The realme 16x 5G has the larger, faster-refreshing display and a bigger battery; the vivo Y31 5G is lighter and substantially cheaper on the official India listings captured for this comparison. For matching 4GB+128GB variants, those listings show a ₹9,000 gap in vivo’s favor. Choose based on the trade-off you value—not an assumed performance or camera winner, since comparable independent tests are not available here.
At a glance: the key differences
| Specification | vivo Y31 5G | realme 16x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Display | 6.68-inch LCD, 1608×720 | 6.81-inch LCD, 1570×720; up to 144Hz |
| Battery | 6,500mAh typical | 7,000mAh typical; 6,820mAh rated |
| Maximum stated charging | 44W FlashCharge | Up to 45W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP + 0.08MP | 50MP |
| Front camera | 8MP | 8MP |
| Weight | 209g | About 217g |
| 4GB+128GB official India listing price captured | ₹19,999 | ₹28,999 |
Specifications and selected prices are from the manufacturers’ India pages and store listings accessed in 2026. Prices can change and depend on variant, offers, stock and checkout conditions. vivo Y31 5G official India product page; realme 16x 5G official India specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for the price?
On the captured official-store prices for the same 4GB+128GB configuration, the vivo Y31 5G costs ₹19,999 and the realme 16x 5G costs ₹28,999—a ₹9,000 difference. That is a snapshot, not a promise of today’s price. Confirm the selected memory variant, seller, delivery charges, offers and final checkout amount before buying.
Recommended Free Tools
The realme India store also displayed an MRP of ₹48,999 alongside its ₹28,999 selling price. MRP is not a reliable measure of the phone’s usual market price, so the direct comparison above uses the displayed selling prices rather than treating the MRP as a normal street price. realme India store listing.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
A separate 91mobiles comparison snapshot reported ₹19,999 at Flipkart for the vivo and ₹25,999 at Amazon for the realme. These are third-party-reported marketplace prices, not guaranteed live checkout prices, and they should not be mixed with official-store prices as though they were captured from the same sellers or conditions. 91mobiles comparison snapshot.
Pick the vivo Y31 5G if
- Keeping the purchase price down is your main priority.
- You want the lighter listed device: 209g versus about 217g for the realme.
- You value the IP68/IP69 protection rating advertised on vivo’s India product page. That is a manufacturer specification, not evidence that deliberate water exposure is safe.
Pick the realme 16x 5G if
- You prefer a larger screen and a stated refresh-rate ceiling of 144Hz.
- You want the higher stated battery capacity: 7,000mAh typical versus 6,500mAh typical on the vivo.
- You are willing to pay more at the captured official-store price for those specification differences.
Display: realme is larger and lists 144Hz
The realme’s 6.81-inch LCD is 0.13 inches larger diagonally than the vivo’s 6.68-inch LCD. Both are HD-class panels: realme lists 1570×720 pixels, while vivo lists 1608×720. Realme specifies refresh rates up to 144Hz, which can make supported motion appear smoother; the number alone does not establish brightness, color, contrast or overall image quality. The manufacturer pages do not provide a basis here for declaring one display better in every respect.
Rank #2
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (1/3/4/5/7/28) 3G: (850/1900/2100)
Battery and charging: bigger capacity is not a runtime test
Realme lists a 7,000mAh typical battery and 6,820mAh rated capacity. Vivo lists 6,500mAh typical. These manufacturer figures give the realme a 500mAh advantage in typical capacity, but they do not establish how many hours either phone lasts: usage, network conditions, display settings and software all affect endurance.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallMaximum stated charging is close: up to 45W for realme and 44W FlashCharge for vivo. The 1W difference does not prove a meaningful real-world charging-speed advantage; comparable charging tests were not available. Realme’s “Segment’s Biggest 7000mAh Titan Battery & Fastest 45W Charge” is manufacturer promotional wording, not an independent comparison.
Rank #3
- This refurbished product is tested and certified to look and work like new. The refurbishing process includes functionality testing, basic cleaning, inspection, and repackaging. The product ships with all relevant accessories, and may arrive in a generic box
Performance, cameras and protection: what the specifications do—and do not—settle
Chipsets
The vivo uses Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2; the realme uses MediaTek Dimensity 6300. These model names identify the platforms, but without comparable benchmarks or sustained-use testing, they are not enough to declare a performance winner.
Cameras
Both list an 8MP front camera and a 50MP main rear camera. Vivo also lists a 0.08MP secondary rear camera. Megapixel counts and camera count do not establish photo or video quality; no comparable camera samples or independent tests are available for this comparison.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo Y31 5G 2025 / Y21D 4G
- 【Kickstand】It offers multiple adjustable angles to watch videos, play games or online chatting
- 【Car Magnetic Bracket】The built-in metal magnetic sheet can be directly stably attached to the magnetic car phone mount
- 【Camera protection】Screen and Camera Raised edges protect againstscratches and minor drops
- 【Precise Cut】The buttons are accurate, responsive and easy to press
Protection rating
Vivo’s official India listing advertises IP68/IP69 protection. The captured realme specifications do not state a protection rating; that omission is not proof that the device has none. Treat ratings as manufacturer claims and do not deliberately expose either phone to water based on this comparison.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Memory variants and buying checks
Both manufacturers list 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB and 6GB+256GB configurations. Compare the exact same RAM and storage tier when checking prices: a lower price for a different variant is not a like-for-like deal.
- Check that the product page and cart show the intended RAM/storage configuration.
- Verify the delivered price, seller, stock and warranty region; marketplace and official-store listings can differ.
- For your location and carrier, confirm that the exact India model supports the required network bands. The cited comparison does not establish carrier-by-carrier compatibility.
- Check the box contents for the specific seller and market. Manufacturer listings include a charger, cable and protective case for both phones, but in-box contents may vary by market or seller.
Realme announced the 16x 5G in India on August 13, 2026, according to its official newsroom announcement. Realme also notes that its specifications are subject to the actual product.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

