Recommended Free Tools
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has the higher-tier processor and an AMOLED display, while the vivo Y31 5G’s official Europe specification lists a large 6,500 mAh typical battery, 44W charging and IP68/IP69/IP69+ ratings. There is no verified, like-for-like current price comparison in the available regional sources, so which is the better buy depends on your local price and the exact variant sold in your country.
Key specifications at a glance
| Specification | vivo Y31 5G (Europe page) | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (Motorola regional product page) |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD, 120 Hz, 2408 × 1080 | 6.78-inch AMOLED; Motorola’s regional product page specifies 1.5K resolution. The cited US support page calls it Extreme AMOLED. |
| RAM and storage | 6 GB RAM; 256 GB storage, or 512 GB in Spain only | Up to 8 GB RAM on the cited regional product page; storage configuration not stated there |
| Battery and charging | 6,500 mAh typical capacity and 44W charging; the page notes a 5,200 mAh typical-capacity variant in Austria and Spain (Amazon) | Not stated in the cited Motorola pages |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP + 2 MP | Not stated in the cited Motorola pages |
| Front camera | 32 MP | Not stated in the cited Motorola pages |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68/IP69/IP69+ ratings; see vivo’s regional page for conditions | Not stated in the cited Motorola pages |
| Price evidence | No comparable current local price established | Motorola Mexico announced a starting launch price of MXN 10,999 in 2026; this is not a current-price quote |
Specifications above are regional, not a guarantee that every country’s retail version matches. For the vivo figures and qualifications, consult vivo Europe’s Y31 5G specifications. Motorola’s cited details come from its US support specifications and a regional product page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better performance and display?
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion: stronger stated processor tier
The Edge 70 Fusion’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 is a higher-tier chip than the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 listed for the Y31 5G. That gives Motorola the stronger starting point for demanding apps and games, though the cited specifications do not establish real-world benchmark results or performance in a particular game.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Motorola: AMOLED; vivo: high-refresh LCD
Motorola specifies a 6.78-inch AMOLED on its regional product page, with 1.5K resolution; its cited US support page uses the name Extreme AMOLED. vivo lists a 6.72-inch 120 Hz LCD at 2408 × 1080 for the European Y31 5G. The vivo page also states that display measurements are subject to its measurement qualifications. Choose based on whether you prioritize Motorola’s panel type and stated resolution or the vivo page’s explicit 120 Hz refresh rate; check the specification for the exact local variant.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
How do battery, cameras and durability compare?
For the European Y31 5G, vivo lists a 6,500 mAh typical battery and 44W charging, but identifies 5,200 mAh as the typical capacity for versions sold in Austria and Spain through Amazon. Those regional differences make the exact listing important. Motorola’s cited pages do not provide comparable battery or charging details, so they do not establish which phone lasts longer or charges faster.
vivo lists a 50 MP + 2 MP rear camera system and a 32 MP front camera. Those resolutions describe hardware, not photo quality; the cited material does not provide a controlled camera comparison. Motorola camera details are not stated in the cited pages, so a spec-based camera winner cannot be identified here.
Rank #2
- Please note, this device does not support E-SIM; This 4G model is compatible with all GSM networks worldwide outside of the U.S. In the US, ONLY compatible with T-Mobile and their MVNO's (Metro and Standup). It will NOT work with Verizon, Spectrum, AT&T, Total Wireless, other CDMA carriers, it is also not compatible with their MVNO (Visible, Xfinity Mobile, US Mobile, Cricket Wireless, etc).
- Compatibility with certain third-party devices and accessibility accessories, including some hearing aids, may vary depending on manufacturer support, Bluetooth protocols, software compatibility, and regional firmware limitations. For additional hearing aid compatibility information, please refer to Samsung’s official support documentation.
- 4G LTE Bands: B1/B3/B5/B7/B8/B20/B28/B38/B40/B41
- Display: Super AMOLED, 90Hz, 800 nits (HBM) | 6.7 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio) | 1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~385 ppi density)
- Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro)
vivo lists IP68, IP69 and IP69+ ratings, with water-resistance conditions and qualifications on its regional specification page. The cited Motorola sources do not establish an equivalent rating. Do not assume either a particular protection level for Motorola or that vivo’s rating makes the phone damage-proof; review the conditions for the model sold locally.
What is the price difference?
A reliable current difference cannot be calculated without a country, date and matching configurations. The only specific figure in the cited evidence is Motorola Mexico’s announced Edge 70 Fusion starting launch price of MXN 10,999 in 2026. It is not a live retailer quote, and there is no comparable vivo price for the same market and date. Check local listings for both phones with the same RAM and storage before comparing totals.
Rank #3
- Please note, this device does not support E-SIM; This 4G model is compatible with all GSM networks worldwide outside of the U.S. In the US, ONLY compatible with T-Mobile and their MVNO's (Metro and Standup). It will NOT work with other CDMA carriers, and it is also not compatible with their MVNO (Visible, Xfinity Mobile, US Mobile, Cricket Wireless, etc).
- Compatibility with certain third-party devices and accessibility accessories, including some hearing aids, may vary depending on manufacturer support, Bluetooth protocols, software compatibility, and regional firmware limitations. For additional hearing aid compatibility information, please refer to Samsung’s official support documentation.
- Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro). Battery: 5000 mAh, non-removable | A power adapter is NOT included.
Motorola’s launch announcement is available from Motorola News Mexico. The figure should not be treated as the handset’s current price or used to calculate a price gap against a vivo listing from another country, date or configuration.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the Edge 70 Fusion if the processor tier and AMOLED panel are your priorities, and its local price and exact configuration suit your budget.
- Consider the vivo Y31 5G if the locally sold version’s listed battery capacity, 44W charging, camera resolutions or stated IP ratings matter most to you.
- Compare the actual offers by country, RAM, storage and seller. A Spain-only vivo 512 GB option, or a region-specific battery variant, is not directly comparable to a different configuration.
What to verify before buying
The cited manufacturer pages do not provide a complete market-to-market comparison. Before ordering, check the local version’s network bands and carrier compatibility, dimensions and weight, software-update commitment, warranty and service availability, storage configuration, and the current seller price. These details should be confirmed for the precise regional model rather than inferred from a page for another market.
Rank #4
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
vivo says a phone case and protective film are included in the Y31 5G box. The cited evidence does not establish the Edge 70 Fusion’s box contents, so confirm them with the local seller before buying optional protection. Compatibility of third-party cases and films should likewise be checked for the exact model.
Do not confuse Y31 5G with the older vivo Y31
The word “5G” identifies the phone discussed here. vivo’s global page for the separate, non-5G Y31 lists a Snapdragon 662, 5,000 mAh battery and 18W charging; those are not the Y31 5G specifications. Use vivo’s global Y31 page only to distinguish that different model, not as a substitute for the Y31 5G listing.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- GSM Unlocked: Enjoy seamless connectivity with your preferred GSM carrier. Compatible with T-Mobile, Metro PCS, AT&T, Cricket, Mint Mobile and other GSM networks. SIM card not included. For network compatibility, please check with your carrier. Note: Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon (Visible, Spectrum Mobile, US Mobile, Total Wireless, Straight Talk Wireless)
- Boundless Views: Enjoy immersive viewing on the spacious 6.5” HD+ display. Whether you're watching videos, browsing, or gaming, every detail comes through with stunning clarity.
- Smooth Performance, All Day: Powered by an efficient octa-core processor, the G35 ensures smooth performance for your everyday tasks. Enjoy faster app launches, seamless multitasking, and reliable speed.
- Snap, Share, Repeat: The G35 features a dual rear camera setup for sharp, detailed shots, and a front-facing camera that’s perfect for selfies and video calls. Capture every moment with ease and clarity.
- Effortless Access: Keep your phone secure with A.I. Face ID technology. Instantly unlock your G35 with just a glance. It's fast, easy, and secure.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

