Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →For the India-market vivo Y300 5G and Y400 5G, vivo’s captured 8GB+256GB store listings showed ₹28,999 and ₹34,999 respectively—a ₹6,000 difference. The Y400 listing was out of stock when captured, so these are displayed prices, not a confirmed offer available to buy. Its main listed upgrades are a larger battery, faster rated charging, stronger ingress protection, UFS 3.1 storage and a newer Android/Funtouch OS version. Both share the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and a 6.67-inch 120Hz AMOLED display.
This comparison uses vivo India’s pages; model specifications, prices and availability may differ in other countries and can change over time.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
vivo Y300 vs vivo Y400 specs at a glance
| Specification | vivo Y300 5G (India) | vivo Y400 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, 4nm | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, 4nm |
| OS shown on product page | Funtouch OS 14, Android 14 | Funtouch OS 15, Android 15 |
| Memory and storage options | 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB; LPDDR4X; UFS 2.2 | 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB; LPDDR4X; UFS 3.1 |
| Battery and charging | 5,000mAh typical; 80W | 6,000mAh typical; 90W |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2400×1080; 120Hz | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2400×1080; up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP + 2MP | 50MP + 2MP; vivo’s store page identifies the main camera as Sony IMX852 |
| Front camera | 32MP | 32MP |
| Ingress protection rating listed | IP64 | IP68 and IP69 |
| 8GB+256GB price displayed on vivo India store | ₹28,999 | ₹34,999 |
| Availability shown in captured store listing | Unavailable | Out of stock |
Specifications are those listed on vivo India’s Y300 parameter page and Y400 parameter page. Prices and stock are observations from the corresponding Y300 store listing and Y400 store listing; they can change.
What is the price difference?
For the same 8GB+256GB configuration, the captured vivo India listings put the Y400 ₹6,000 above the Y300: ₹34,999 versus ₹28,999. That is a comparison of displayed official-store prices, not a guarantee that either phone is currently available at that price. The Y400 listing showed out of stock, while the Y300 listing showed unavailable when captured. Check the live listing and local stock before deciding.
#1 Best Overall
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo Y400 4G. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 4G DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
These prices are India-specific. The Y400 also has regional variants: vivo Indonesia’s August 4, 2025 launch announcement gave historical pre-order prices of Rp3,199,000 for 8GB+128GB and Rp3,499,000 for 8GB+256GB. Those Indonesian launch prices use a different currency, market and date, so they should not be compared directly with the captured India prices. vivo Indonesia launch announcement.
Which upgrades does the Y400 add?
More battery capacity and a higher charging rating
vivo lists a typical 6,000mAh battery and 90W charging for the Y400, compared with 5,000mAh and 80W for the Y300. The higher capacity is a specification, not proof of a particular battery-life advantage in everyday use. Likewise, the wattage ratings do not establish actual charging times or guarantee a proportionate time saving.
Rank #2
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo Y400 Pro. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 PRO DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
Higher listed ingress-protection ratings
The Y300 is listed as IP64; the Y400 is listed with IP68 and IP69 ratings. These are manufacturer specifications, not a promise that either phone is damage-proof. An IP rating describes performance under specified test conditions; it does not make a phone immune to every kind of liquid exposure, impact, wear or damage.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallNewer listed software and a different storage standard
The product pages list Android 14 with Funtouch OS 14 for the Y300 and Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 for the Y400. They also specify UFS 2.2 storage on the Y300 and UFS 3.1 on the Y400. The listed pages do not quantify the real-world speed difference, and the OS versions are the versions shown on those pages rather than a promise about future updates.
Rank #3
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo Y400. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
What is the same on both phones?
Processor and display
Both India models list Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 processor built on a 4nm process. Each has a 6.67-inch AMOLED panel with 2400×1080 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate listed for the Y300; vivo describes the Y400 as supporting up to 120Hz. The shared headline specifications mean the Y400’s listed premium is not accompanied by a different processor tier on these product pages.
Camera counts and resolution
Both pages list a 50MP and 2MP rear-camera pairing and a 32MP front camera. The Y400 store page names a Sony IMX852 main sensor. Megapixel counts and sensor identification alone do not establish which phone takes better photos; the listed information is not a comparative camera test.
Rank #4
- 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
- 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
- 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
- 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
- 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the Y300 if
- You want the lower captured India-store price for 8GB+256GB and do not need the Y400’s listed upgrades.
- The shared Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and 120Hz AMOLED headline specifications fit your needs.
- You can find the Y300 at a current price and from a seller you trust; the captured listing itself showed it as unavailable.
Consider the Y400 if
- The larger listed battery, 90W charging rating, IP68/IP69 ratings, UFS 3.1 storage or newer listed OS matter enough to you to justify the price difference.
- You can confirm current local availability and price, since the captured vivo India listing showed it out of stock.
This is a specifications-and-listings comparison, not a hands-on review or benchmark-based verdict. Both vivo India store listings say a phone case and applied protective film are included in the box; a separate case or screen protector is optional, and compatibility should be checked before buying one.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
- 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
- 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
- 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
- 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

