Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The realme 16x 5G lists the higher refresh rate (144 Hz against 120 Hz) and the bigger typical battery (7000 mAh against 6500 mAh). The vivo Y21 5G offers an 8 GB RAM option that the realme does not. Both phones list the same MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset and an HD+ LCD panel, so neither can be called faster on paper alone. The price gap shown on the two brand stores is also not a like-for-like difference, as explained below.
Specifications side by side
The figures below come from the official vivo and realme specification pages for India. They are manufacturer ratings. They describe what each company claims, not what independent testing has measured.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | vivo Y21 5G | realme 16x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Display | 6.74-inch HD+ LCD, up to 120 Hz | 17.30 cm (about 6.81-inch) HD+ LCD, up to 144 Hz |
| RAM and storage options | 4 GB, 6 GB or 8 GB RAM, all with 128 GB storage | 4 GB + 128 GB, 6 GB + 128 GB, 6 GB + 256 GB |
| Typical battery | 6500 mAh | 7000 mAh |
| Rated charging | 44 W | Up to 45 W |
| Rear main camera | 50 MP, plus a 0.08 MP secondary rear camera | 50 MP main camera |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| Software | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 | realme UI 7.0 |
| Update commitment | Not stated on the specification page reviewed | Two Android OS updates and three years of security patches, per realme’s official product page |
Chipset: same name, no verified performance gap
Both phones use the MediaTek Dimensity 6300. Matching chipset names mean the two phones share the same processor design, but speed in apps, games and multitasking also depends on memory, thermal limits and software tuning. No independent benchmark published for this comparison establishes which phone performs better. Treat any performance difference as unknown until a neutral test shows one.
Display: the refresh-rate ceiling is higher on the realme
Both screens are HD+ LCD panels. The vivo Y21 5G is listed at 6.74 inches and up to 120 Hz. The realme 16x 5G is listed at 17.30 cm, roughly 6.81 inches, and up to 144 Hz. Maximum refresh rate is only the upper limit. Whether the screen actually runs at that rate depends on the app, the content and the refresh-rate setting chosen in the phone’s display menu. Most apps will not hold 144 Hz, so the practical difference may be smaller than the spec sheet suggests.
#1 Best Overall
- Please check your phone model before buying.
- All items are inspected and are in good condition before shipment.
- Replace old, broken, cracked or damaged items.
- If you have any questions about quality assurance and friendly after-sales service, please contact us in time.
- LCD Screen and Digitizer Full Assembly for Vivo Y21s / Y21 / Y21a / Y21e / Y21T / Y21G / Y33e / Y33s 5G / Y32 / Y01 / Y02s / Y16 V2111 V2110
Memory and storage: the configurations differ
The two lineups overlap at 4 GB + 128 GB and 6 GB + 128 GB only in part, because they are not identical:
- vivo Y21 5G: 4 GB, 6 GB and 8 GB RAM. Every listed option has 128 GB of storage. The 8 GB option is the only way to get more RAM on this comparison.
- realme 16x 5G: 4 GB + 128 GB, 6 GB + 128 GB and 6 GB + 256 GB. This is the only one of the two that offers 256 GB of storage.
Availability of each variant can vary by seller and by region, so check that the exact variant you want is sold in your city.
Rank #2
- Compatible with vivo Y21 5G 2026 / Y11d 4G
- High quality PU leather, very lightweight, it has a card bit, can stand using
- Fulltection covers all corners and willvide adequatetection for your mobile phone.
- Easy access To All Buttons,Camera,speaker and connector.Allows Charging without removing the case
- Included card slots and money pocket, carry around your credit and debit cards, and cash without having to take your wallet with you
Battery and charging
The realme lists a 7000 mAh typical battery with charging up to 45 W. The vivo lists 6500 mAh with 44 W charging. These figures are manufacturer ratings for typical capacity and rated charging speed. They do not show how long either phone lasts in daily use, and no independent battery test in this comparison measures that. The capacity gap of 500 mAh is real on paper, but the phone’s software, screen settings and usage pattern will decide the actual result.
Cameras
Both phones list a 50 MP rear main camera. The vivo adds a 0.08 MP secondary rear camera, which is a very low-resolution sensor and is not a useful general-purpose lens. The realme’s front camera is 8 MP, against 5 MP on the vivo. Megapixel counts describe sensor resolution, not image quality. Lens quality, sensor size, processing and low-light behaviour all affect the photos, and none of these has been measured in an independent camera test for this comparison. Judge the cameras by sample photos rather than by megapixel numbers.
Rank #3
- Please check your phone model before buying.
- All items are inspected and are in good condition before shipment.
- Replace old, broken, cracked or damaged items.
- If you have any questions about quality assurance and friendly after-sales service, please contact us in time.
- Daguys LCD Screen and Digitizer Full Assembly for Vivo Y21s / Y21 / Y21a / Y21e / Y21T / Y21G / Y33e / Y33s 5G / Y32 / Y01 / Y02s / Y16 V2111 V2110
Software and updates
The vivo ships with Android 16 and OriginOS 6. The realme ships with realme UI 7.0. The realme’s official product page states a commitment of two Android OS updates and three years of security patches. The vivo specification page reviewed for this article does not state an equivalent update commitment, so do not assume the vivo receives the same support term. If long software support matters to you, ask vivo directly or check its official update policy before buying.
Price difference: why the headline gap needs care
The two brand stores show prices in different ways, and that changes the comparison.
Rank #4
- PREMIUM PU LEATHER: Crafted with high-grade soft PU leather for a smooth touch, scratch-resistant, anti-fingerprint, and durable daily use without peeling or fading.
- ALL-AROUND PROTECTION: Full-coverage flip design with raised edges shields the screen and camera from drops, bumps, scratches, and daily wear.
- ADJUSTABLE VIEWING STAND: Foldable flip provides multiple stable angles for hands-free video watching, video calls, and reading at home or on the go.
- PRECISE CUTOUTS: Perfectly aligned openings for speakers, camera, charging port, and buttons; easy access to all functions without removing the case.
- With its sleek, slim design, this case is neither bulky nor cumbersome. It’s versatile and timeless, suitable for both business and casual settings, and enhances the overall look of your phone.
- vivo’s official store lists the Y21 5G 4 GB + 128 GB at ₹32,999 MRP (maximum retail price).
- realme’s official store lists the 16x 5G 4 GB + 128 GB at a selling price of ₹28,999 and an MRP of ₹48,999.
Comparing realme’s selling price with vivo’s MRP makes the realme look ₹4,000 cheaper. That is not a fair comparison, because one figure is a sale price and the other is a list price. An MRP is not what most buyers pay. A selling price on a brand store can also change without notice. Compare the current selling price of each phone at the same storage variant, and do not treat MRP as a street price.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →| Variant | vivo Y21 5G (official store) | realme 16x 5G (official store) |
|---|---|---|
| 4 GB + 128 GB | ₹32,999 (MRP) | ₹28,999 (selling price); ₹48,999 (MRP) |
| 6 GB + 128 GB | Not stated in the listing reviewed | Not stated in the listing reviewed |
| 6 GB + 256 GB | Not offered in the listed configurations | Not stated in the listing reviewed |
| 8 GB + 128 GB | Not stated in the listing reviewed | Not offered in the listed configurations |
Before you buy, open both official stores and compare the selling price of the same variant on the same day. Also check Indian retail listings, since those can differ from the brand stores.
Best Value
- Compatible with vivo Y21 5G (2026) / Y60 Y60m V2531A V2559BA / Y6t V2559A / Y11 5G / Y11d 4G
- Rigid PC + soft TPU double-layer protection, four corners of the invisible airbag warm punch , no fear of falling and touching.
- Skeletonized structure design to increase air circulation and enhance heat dissipation performance.
- Strong magnet attraction ring, compatible with multiple magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging in order to support wireless charging)
- Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, giving you easy access to all ports and functions without removing the case, and are easy to install and remove.
Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the realme 16x 5G if you want a higher listed refresh rate, a larger typical battery, an 8 MP front camera, the option of 256 GB storage, and a published update commitment of two Android OS updates and three years of security patches.
- Choose the vivo Y21 5G if you need the 8 GB RAM configuration, which the realme does not list, or if you specifically want a secondary rear camera and OriginOS 6.
- Do not decide on chipset alone. The shared Dimensity 6300 does not tell you which phone will feel faster.
What this comparison cannot tell you
- Real-world speed, gaming performance and thermal behaviour.
- Battery endurance under your own usage.
- Photo and video quality, and low-light results.
- Build durability.
These points need independent tests before any verdict is given on them.
Quick Recap
The Bottom Line
“”
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

