Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The vivo X300 is the more compact choice, with a 6.31-inch display; the Motorola Signature gives you a much larger 6.8-inch screen and is slightly lighter. Both list Android 16, IP68/IP69 protection and 90W wired charging, but differ in display refresh rate, camera hardware, battery capacity and wireless charging. For price, the documented vivo figures are India-specific; a current, comparable Motorola Signature price is not established, so a reliable price difference cannot be calculated here.
vivo X300 vs Motorola Signature at a glance
| Specification | vivo X300 | Motorola Signature |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.31-inch LTPO AMOLED, 2640 × 1216, adaptive 1–120Hz | 6.8-inch AMOLED, 2780 × 1264, up to 165Hz |
| Weight | 190g | 186g |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9500 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Software listed | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 | Android 16 |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main, 50MP telephoto, 50MP ultrawide | Three 50MP cameras, including a periscope telephoto |
| Telephoto zoom | 3× optical zoom listed on vivo India’s page | 3× optical zoom; up to 100× digital zoom listed by Motorola |
| Battery | Typical 6040mAh outside Europe, with regional exceptions | 5200mAh silicon-carbon |
| Charging | 90W wired, 40W wireless | 90W wired, 50W wireless |
| Protection | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69; MIL-STD 810H also listed |
These are manufacturer-published specifications, not independent test results. Battery capacity and charging wattage do not establish real-world battery life or charging time, and camera megapixel counts do not show which phone takes better photos.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |... | $1,649.00 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is easier to handle?
The X300’s 6.31-inch screen makes it substantially smaller than the Signature’s 6.8-inch display. That is the clearest practical distinction if you prefer a phone that takes up less space in your hand or pocket. Despite its larger screen, the Signature is listed at 186g, four grams lighter than the X300 at 190g.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Choose based on the size you want rather than assuming the smaller phone is lighter: the published figures point to the X300 for a compact screen and the Signature for a larger viewing area with slightly less weight.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
How do the displays differ?
The X300 has an LTPO AMOLED panel with an adaptive 1–120Hz refresh rate and 2640 × 1216 resolution. The Signature’s AMOLED panel is larger, at 6.8 inches and 2780 × 1264, and Motorola lists a refresh rate of up to 165Hz. Motorola also advertises peak brightness of up to 6200 nits on its product page. These brightness and refresh-rate figures are manufacturer claims, not independent measurements.
In practical terms, the Signature offers more screen area and a higher stated maximum refresh rate. The X300’s listed LTPO panel has an adaptive refresh range. The supplied specifications alone do not establish which display looks brighter or better in everyday use.
What do the camera specifications tell you?
Vivo lists a 200MP main camera alongside 50MP telephoto and ultrawide cameras. Its India specification page identifies 3× optical zoom for the telephoto. Motorola lists three 50MP rear cameras, including a periscope telephoto with 3× optical zoom and up to 100× digital zoom.
The headline numbers describe different hardware choices, not a proven camera winner. Megapixel counts and digital zoom limits cannot substitute for side-by-side photo and video testing; no independent comparative camera test is established here.
Battery capacity and charging
Vivo lists a typical 6040mAh battery for the X300 outside Europe, with regional exceptions. The Signature is listed with a 5200mAh silicon-carbon battery. Both specify 90W wired charging; the X300 lists 40W wireless charging and the Signature 50W.
Those capacities and charging ratings are specifications, not runtime or charging-time results. Actual endurance and charging experience can depend on the regional model, settings, charger and usage, so the figures do not show how long either phone lasts in a particular person’s day.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Processor, Android version and software support
The X300 lists MediaTek’s Dimensity 9500 and Android 16 with OriginOS 6. The Signature lists Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 and Android 16. Chip names alone do not establish which phone is faster in comparable everyday use; no independent benchmark comparison is available here.
Motorola’s India support page says the Signature is eligible for up to seven years of OS upgrades and security patches. “Up to” is the manufacturer’s stated support commitment, not a guarantee that every update will arrive on the same schedule in every market. The supplied specifications do not establish a comparable X300 support period.
Durability and water resistance
Both manufacturers list IP68/IP69 ratings. Motorola also lists MIL-STD 810H for the Signature. These ratings and claims should not be read as a promise that either phone is damage-proof: vivo cautions that its resistance testing is conducted under controlled laboratory conditions and that resistance may reduce with use.
What is the price difference?
The official vivo India Store listings cited for this comparison show the following amounts. They are India-specific figures and should be checked again before purchase.
| Phone and configuration | Listed price | Market and source |
|---|---|---|
| vivo X300, 12GB + 256GB | ₹83,999 | India; vivo India Store listing |
| vivo X300, 12GB + 512GB | ₹89,999 | India; vivo India Store listing |
| Motorola Signature | Current price not established | No comparable current official price is established by the Motorola specification page used here |
Without a current Motorola Signature price for the same market and a comparable storage configuration, there is no defensible price difference to report. Prices and offers can change, so compare the two phones using local listings checked on the same date, with storage capacity and discounts stated.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the vivo X300 if you want the smaller 6.31-inch display, a 200MP main camera specification, or the listed 6040mAh typical battery capacity in eligible regions.
- Choose the Motorola Signature if you want the larger 6.8-inch display, up to 165Hz refresh rate, a periscope telephoto with the listed 3× optical zoom, or Motorola’s stated India support commitment of up to seven years.
- Compare local prices before deciding if cost is the deciding factor: the available vivo figures are India-specific, while a comparable Signature price is not established here.
Neither phone is an evidence-based overall winner on these specifications alone. The strongest differentiator is form factor: a smaller screen on the X300 versus a larger, higher-refresh-rate screen on the Signature.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

