The vivo X300 Ultra and POCO F9 Ultra share the same listed chipset, Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, so the choice comes down to what each phone is built to emphasise. vivo puts its effort into cameras, with a ZEISS-branded three-camera system and optional telephoto extenders. POCO leads with display refresh rate, a larger rated battery and gaming claims. On price, no like-for-like comparison is currently available: vivo publishes suggested prices in China, while the POCO official pages checked in early October 2026 give no matching price, so a reliable price difference cannot yet be stated.
What the two phones share
Both models list the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 platform, built on a 3nm process. vivo’s China specification page gives the CPU as two cores at 4.6GHz and six at 3.62GHz (vivo China X300 Ultra specifications). POCO’s specification page pairs the same chipset with a VisionBoost D8 dedicated graphics chipset (POCO F9 Ultra specifications).
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
A shared chipset name does not mean identical sustained performance. Phone makers tune cooling, power limits and thermal behaviour differently, and neither company’s pages report a sustained-load test that would let you compare the two directly. POCO’s gaming performance figures are labelled as its own internal test data, and the company notes that results vary by title and settings (POCO F9 Ultra product page).
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Specs at a glance
The table below uses only the values stated on the official pages cited in this article. Where a page does not state a value, the cell says so rather than leaving it blank.
#1 Best Overall
- [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 Ultra 6.82",If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
- [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
- [Fingerprint Unlock Compatible] maintain the performance of the vivo X300 Ultra fingerprint sensor. The glass is calibrated to ensure consistent signal transmission for biometric authentication. (Note: Recommend re-registering fingerprints after application for optimal speed.)
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.
| Specification | vivo X300 Ultra | POCO F9 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, 3nm, listed on vivo China page | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, 3nm, plus VisionBoost D8 graphics chipset |
| Display | Not stated on the vivo official pages checked (vivo China specification page and vivo Global product page) | 6.9-inch AMOLED, up to 185Hz refresh, 2608 × 1200 resolution; about 6.85-inch full rectangle per POCO’s footnote |
| Rear cameras | 14mm 50MP ultra-wide (Sony LYTIA 818); 35mm 200MP documentary (Sony LYTIA 901); 85mm 200MP APO telephoto (Ultra-Sensing HP0); OIS stated on camera descriptions | 200MP main with OIS; 50MP periscope telephoto at 120mm equivalent with OIS; 50MP ultra-wide at 17mm equivalent |
| Camera accessories | Optional Telephoto Extender Gen 2 (200mm equivalent) and Gen 2 Ultra (400mm equivalent), sold separately unless a kit includes them | Not stated on POCO’s pages checked |
| Rear video | Multi-focal 4K at 120fps, 10-bit Log and Dolby Vision (manufacturer claims) | 8K at 30fps; 4K up to 60fps |
| Battery (typical capacity) | 6600mAh typical; 6395mAh rated (China page) | 8050mAh typical |
| Wired charging | 100W | 100W |
| Wireless charging | 40W | 50W |
| Dimensions | 162.98 × 76.81mm; thickness 8.19mm or 8.49mm depending on colour | 163.49 × 77.94 × 8.74mm |
| Weight | 232g or 237g depending on colour | 235g |
| Water resistance | Not stated on the vivo pages checked | IP68 under POCO’s stated laboratory conditions |
| Price | CNY 6,999 to CNY 11,999 by configuration (China, suggested) | Not stated on the official pages checked |
Sources: vivo China specification page, vivo Global product page, POCO F9 Ultra specifications and POCO F9 Ultra product page. All values are manufacturer-published.
Cameras: different design priorities
The clearest difference is how each company builds its camera system. vivo uses three 200MP-class or 50MP lenses at 14mm, 35mm and 85mm equivalents, which gives the phone a wide, standard and tele set on paper, with a separate telephoto extender for longer reach. POCO uses a 200MP main camera with a periscope telephoto at 120mm equivalent and a 17mm-equivalent ultra-wide.
The two designs reach telephoto differently. vivo’s system relies on a fixed 85mm lens on the phone and, for longer focal lengths, on optional extenders. POCO’s periscope lens gives a longer built-in reach without an accessory. Which approach produces better photographs depends on sensor processing, colour tuning and real shooting conditions, and none of the official pages establish that comparison. Treat the focal lengths as a description of how each camera system works, not as evidence of image quality.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Video is also described differently. vivo highlights multi-focal 4K at 120fps with 10-bit Log and Dolby Vision support. POCO’s specification lists 8K at 30fps and 4K up to 60fps for rear video. Frame-rate and format claims are only as useful as the shooting mode you actually use, so check whether a feature is available on the lens you plan to use.
Rank #2
- Compatible with vivo X300 Ultra 5G V2547A V2547DA V2536A V2562
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Display and gaming
POCO’s headline display figure is the refresh rate, up to 185Hz on a 6.9-inch AMOLED panel at 2608 × 1200. The 185Hz figure is a maximum. The company states that refresh behaviour varies by interface and game, so it will not hold across every app. POCO’s gaming claims are limited to selected titles and test conditions it describes as internal.
vivo’s official pages checked for this article do not state an X300 Ultra display specification, so a display comparison cannot be made from the sources available. Check vivo’s current official specification for your region before comparing screens.
Battery and charging
On the rated figures, POCO has the larger battery, at 8050mAh typical against vivo’s 6600mAh typical. vivo’s China page also lists a 6395mAh rated value, so the two companies report battery capacity differently. Wired charging is the same at 100W. POCO’s wireless charging is listed at 50W, compared with 40W for vivo.
These are rated values. They do not show how long either phone lasts. POCO’s two-day battery claim comes from its own simulated test and the company acknowledges that usage varies. Neither company has published an independent endurance result in the sources reviewed here, so compare capacity and charging speed as specifications, not as battery life.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo X300 Ultra 5G V2547A V2547DA V2536A V2562
- Shockproof Phone Case with Sliding Camera Cover, Compatible with Vivo X300 Ultra .The slidable camera cover has a slight lock on both sides and will not slide around. When you don't need to use the camera, simply slide it open and closed to protect your phone's camera from scratches and breakage. Built-in convenient slidable camera lens cover not only protects your phone camera from scratches 360 degrees, but also keeps your phone camera clean.
- The 360° stand is mounted on the back and has a variety of adjustable angles (360° horizontally and 110° vertically), allowing you to hold your phone more securely and easily for a convenient viewing experience.
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount], Compatible with Vivo X300 Ultra ,There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included) .Does not support wireless charging.
- If you have any questions about our products, please contact us as soon as possible through Amazon Seller Center. We will reply promptly.
Build and water resistance
The phones are close in size and weight. POCO is slightly thicker at 8.74mm and 235g. vivo’s thickness depends on colour, at 8.19mm or 8.49mm, and its weight at 232g or 237g.
POCO rates the F9 Ultra IP68 under laboratory conditions it specifies. That rating does not mean the phone can be used freely in water. POCO’s footnote advises against using it at the beach or in a pool. vivo’s pages checked here do not state a water resistance rating, so do not assume the two phones are equally protected.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference: what can and cannot be said
A verified price difference between these phones cannot be stated yet. vivo’s China page publishes suggested prices by configuration, but POCO’s official pages checked here give no price, and the TechRadar review of the POCO F9 Ultra (published 15 September 2026, TechRadar review) displays conflicting UK price figures, so its numbers should not be quoted without confirmation.
Recommended Free Tools
vivo’s suggested prices in China, as listed in 2026, are:
Rank #4
- Compatible with vivo X300 Ultra 5G V2547A V2547DA V2536A V2562
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
| vivo X300 Ultra configuration (China) | Suggested price |
|---|---|
| 12GB RAM + 256GB storage | CNY 6,999 |
| 12GB RAM + 512GB storage | CNY 7,499 |
| 16GB RAM + 512GB storage | CNY 7,999 |
| 16GB RAM + 1TB storage, satellite edition | CNY 8,999 |
| 16GB RAM + 1TB storage, photographer kit | CNY 11,999 |
These are China suggested prices, not street prices. The photographer kit is priced substantially higher than the base 16GB and 1TB model, but the page does not confirm which accessories it includes, so do not assume it contains the telephoto extenders.
To build a fair price comparison, match these details for both phones before comparing:
- Country and official or authorised seller.
- Exact RAM and storage configuration.
- Currency, tax treatment and any promotions active on the same date.
- Included accessories, including whether a camera extender or charger is in the box.
- The date the price was checked, since prices change.
Checking current availability
Because local prices and bundles change, check the official storefront for each phone in your market and record the figures with the date. vivo’s China specification page is the best starting point for configuration details in China, and vivo’s global product page covers the feature set for other markets. POCO’s global specification page is the reference for POCO’s listed hardware and test footnotes.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe Bottom Line
Choose the vivo X300 Ultra if camera system design matters most to you, particularly if you want the option of ZEISS-branded telephoto extenders for longer reach. Choose the POCO F9 Ultra if you prioritise the high-refresh display, the larger rated battery, the faster wireless charging and a built-in periscope telephoto. Both run the same Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chipset, so neither wins on the processor alone. Do not decide on price until you have checked the same storage configuration, currency and included accessories in your own market.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

