The vivo S2 5G is the lower-priced choice with a larger 6.83-inch display and a higher stated battery capacity. The vivo X300 FE is the smaller 6.31-inch phone, with a higher-tier reported chipset, more versatile rear cameras, faster wired charging and wireless charging. In India, the September 25, 2026 price revision listed the S2 5G from ₹42,999 and the X300 FE from ₹89,999, but those prices apply to different memory and storage configurations.
vivo X300 FE vs vivo S2 5G: specifications
The figures below are from third-party comparison listings, not a verification of every regional SKU. The compared configurations are 12 GB RAM and 256 GB storage for the X300 FE, and 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage for the S2 5G.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo X300 FE | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.31-inch AMOLED, 120 Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 120 Hz |
| Reported chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 | MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo |
| Compared RAM and storage | 12 GB + 256 GB; UFS 4.1 | 8 GB + 128 GB; UFS 3.1 |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main, 50 MP telephoto with up to 3x optical zoom, and 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP main and 2 MP depth camera |
| Front camera | 50 MP | 32 MP |
| Stated battery capacity | 6,500 mAh | 7,050 mAh |
| Wired charging | 90 W | 44 W |
| Wireless charging | Listed as supported; Gadgets 360 specifies 40 W | Not listed as supported |
| Reported software support | Five years of OS updates and seven years of security updates, per 91mobiles | Three years of OS updates and five years of security updates, per 91mobiles |
Gadgets 360 independently lists the core chipset, display-size, battery and wired-charging figures shown above, and specifies 40 W wireless charging for the X300 FE. Comparison pages differ on some X300 FE release and storage details, so confirm the exact model and configuration on vivo India’s product listing and the seller’s SKU before buying. The support periods above are 91mobiles’ claims; official regional support terms are not established by these comparison listings.
Screen size and everyday handling
The S2 5G’s 6.83-inch display gives it a clear size advantage for reading, video and other tasks where a larger viewing area matters. The X300 FE’s 6.31-inch display makes it the more compact option of the two on the listed specifications. Both comparison listings specify AMOLED panels with a 120 Hz refresh rate; those numbers alone do not establish differences in brightness, resolution or outdoor visibility.
#1 Best Overall
- [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 FE 6.31",If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
- [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
- [Shock Protection] This shock-absorbing case is made of TPU cushioning with a four layer cushioning structure, and is equipped with a 360° airbag, effectively cushioning drop damage, no longer worrying about the falling and scratching.
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.
Performance and storage
The listed Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 places the X300 FE in a higher reported chipset tier than the S2 5G’s Dimensity 7360 Turbo. The X300 FE comparison configuration also has more RAM and storage, and lists the newer UFS 4.1 storage standard rather than UFS 3.1. Actual performance depends on the exact model, software and workload, so treat chipset names as a guide to the hardware positioning rather than a guarantee of a particular experience.
91mobiles reports Geekbench multi-core scores of 9,051 for the X300 FE and 2,825 for the S2 5G. These are third-party comparison figures; the test methodology has not been independently confirmed here, so they should not be read as a guaranteed result for every unit.
Camera differences
The X300 FE has the more flexible reported rear-camera arrangement: a main camera, an ultrawide camera and a telephoto camera with up to 3x optical zoom. That gives it distinct listed hardware for wider framing and optical zoom. The S2 5G listing pairs its 50 MP main camera with a 2 MP depth camera; it does not list dedicated telephoto or ultrawide cameras. The X300 FE also has the higher-resolution listed selfie camera, 50 MP versus 32 MP. Megapixel counts and camera types do not, by themselves, establish image quality.
Battery capacity, endurance and charging
The S2 5G has the larger stated battery capacity at 7,050 mAh, compared with 6,500 mAh for the X300 FE. Capacity is not the same as runtime: display use, network conditions, software and workload all affect how long a phone lasts between charges.
91mobiles lists battery durations of 14 hours 57 minutes for the S2 5G and 16 hours 04 minutes for the X300 FE. These are third-party figures, and the test conditions and methodology have not been independently confirmed here. They should not be treated as a prediction of an individual buyer’s daily battery life.
Rank #2
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
The X300 FE has the advantage on charging features in the comparison: 90 W wired charging and listed wireless charging, specified by Gadgets 360 as 40 W. The S2 5G is listed with 44 W wired charging and no wireless charging. Charging speeds can depend on compatible accessories and conditions; verify what is supplied with the regional phone before assuming a charger is included.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.India prices and the difference by configuration
91mobiles’ price-revision report dated September 25, 2026 lists these revised India prices. The X300 FE’s 8 GB + 256 GB variant was introduced later, according to that report.
| Phone and configuration | Listed revised price |
|---|---|
| vivo X300 FE, 8 GB + 256 GB | ₹89,999 |
| vivo X300 FE, 12 GB + 256 GB | ₹94,999 |
| vivo S2 5G, 8 GB + 128 GB | ₹42,999 |
| vivo S2 5G, 8 GB + 256 GB | ₹48,999 |
On those dated list prices, the X300 FE 8 GB + 256 GB costs ₹47,000 more than the S2 5G 8 GB + 128 GB; the 12 GB + 256 GB X300 FE costs ₹52,000 more than that S2 configuration. Comparing the 256 GB options, the difference is ₹41,000 between the X300 FE 8 GB + 256 GB and S2 5G 8 GB + 256 GB, or ₹46,000 between the X300 FE 12 GB + 256 GB and S2 5G 8 GB + 256 GB.
These are the September 25, 2026 revised prices, not guaranteed checkout prices. 91mobiles notes that third-party resellers may offer discounts, and a comparison page displayed different prices when accessed. Check the live India listing and confirm both RAM and storage before comparing offers.
Quick Recap
Which vivo phone should you choose?
Choose the vivo S2 5G if
- You want the lower listed price and are comfortable with its 8 GB RAM configurations.
- A 6.83-inch screen is more useful to you than a compact phone.
- You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity over faster charging or wireless charging.
Choose the vivo X300 FE if
- You prefer the smaller 6.31-inch format.
- You want the broader reported rear-camera hardware, including telephoto and ultrawide cameras.
- You value its higher-tier listed chipset, UFS 4.1 storage, 90 W wired charging or wireless charging.
- You are willing to pay substantially more at the dated revised prices for the configuration and features you want.
Check the exact phone before paying
- Match the seller’s listing to the precise RAM and storage configuration; the comparison configuration is not necessarily the only one sold.
- Verify the model name, camera and charging specifications on vivo India’s official product information for your region, particularly where comparison pages differ.
- Check the current checkout price, included accessories and return terms with the retailer rather than relying on a dated comparison-page price.
- Confirm software-support commitments from official regional terms if update longevity is important to your decision.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

