Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The vivo X300 FE is the stronger fit for a compact phone, higher-tier chipset and more flexible camera setup; the TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G prioritizes a larger curved display and a larger-capacity battery. The price gap is substantial in the available India snapshots, but the figures are for different variants and dates, so they are not a like-for-like checkout comparison.
At a glance: which phone fits your priorities?
- Choose the vivo X300 FE if you want a smaller handset, a higher-tier processor on paper, a dedicated telephoto camera with optical image stabilization, and faster advertised wired charging.
- Choose the TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G if you prefer a larger curved screen, a higher advertised refresh-rate ceiling and greater nominal battery capacity.
- Compare the exact RAM and storage variant before buying. The listed combinations differ, and RAM extended by software is not the same as physical RAM.
These are manufacturer specifications, not independent tests. They do not establish real-world speed, image quality, charging time or battery endurance.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
vivo X300 FE vs TECNO POVA Curve 2: specifications
| Specification | vivo X300 FE | TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, 3nm, octa-core | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 5G, 6nm, octa-core up to 2.4GHz |
| Display | 6.31-inch AMOLED; 2640 × 1216; 120Hz | 6.78-inch curved AMOLED; 2364 × 1080; up to 144Hz |
| Advertised peak brightness | 5000 nits local peak | 4500 nits peak; 1600 nits HBM |
| Battery | 6500mAh typical; 6350mAh minimum rated | 8000mAh |
| Wired charging | 90W FlashCharge | 45W fast charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 50MP telephoto with OIS; 8MP wide-angle | 50MP + 2MP |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 13MP |
| Listed memory and storage | 8GB + 256GB or 12GB + 512GB; no expandable ROM listed | 8GB physical RAM with software-extended RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| Protection and build details | IP68/IP69; 191g; glass back | IP64; 7.42mm and 192g in launch reporting; Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Software | Android 16, OriginOS 6 | Android 16, HiOS 16 |
| Connectivity and extras | Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, eSIM, USB-C 2.0 | Bluetooth 5.4, NFC, IR remote, USB-C |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ product pages. TECNO’s cited specification page is for Bangladesh, so it may not establish every India-region configuration. Check regional support and availability for features that matter to you. vivo X300 FE specifications; TECNO POVA Curve 2 specifications.
Display: compact sharpness or a bigger curved screen?
The X300 FE’s 6.31-inch display makes it the smaller-screen option, while the POVA Curve 2’s 6.78-inch curved panel gives more screen area. The vivo also has the higher listed resolution, 2640 × 1216 versus 2364 × 1080. TECNO advertises a refresh rate of up to 144Hz, compared with 120Hz for vivo; the higher ceiling is a specification, not proof that every app or use case will look or feel smoother.
#1 Best Overall
- [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 FE 6.31",If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
- [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
- [Shock Protection] This shock-absorbing case is made of TPU cushioning with a four layer cushioning structure, and is equipped with a 360° airbag, effectively cushioning drop damage, no longer worrying about the falling and scratching.
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.
The brightness figures should not be treated as a direct lab comparison: vivo specifies a 5000-nit local peak, while TECNO lists 4500 nits peak and 1600 nits HBM. Peak measurements can depend on different conditions.
Performance: a higher-tier chipset on paper
The X300 FE lists Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, manufactured on a 3nm process. TECNO lists the 6nm MediaTek Dimensity 7100 5G, with an octa-core CPU clocked up to 2.4GHz. Those specifications place vivo’s platform higher on paper, but they do not tell you frame rates, sustained gaming performance, heat, or everyday responsiveness. Independent testing would be needed for those comparisons.
Battery and charging: capacity versus charging rate
TECNO lists an 8000mAh battery, compared with vivo’s 6500mAh typical capacity and 6350mAh minimum rated capacity. That gives the POVA Curve 2 the larger stated capacity, but battery life also depends on display, software, network conditions and workload; capacity alone does not prove longer endurance.
vivo lists 90W FlashCharge and TECNO lists 45W fast charging. These are advertised charging rates, not measured charging times. Actual results can vary with the charger, temperature and charging conditions.
Cameras: the vivo has more dedicated camera hardware
The X300 FE lists three rear cameras: a 50MP main camera with OIS, a 50MP telephoto camera with OIS, and an 8MP wide-angle camera. TECNO lists a 50MP + 2MP rear setup. The dedicated telephoto and stabilization on the vivo give it a more versatile camera specification on paper, but megapixel counts and camera hardware do not establish photo or video quality.
For selfies, vivo lists a 50MP autofocus front camera and TECNO a 13MP front camera. The resolution difference does not by itself establish which phone takes better-looking selfies.
Rank #2
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Build, software and features to check by region
The vivo’s listed IP68/IP69 ratings differ from TECNO’s IP64 rating. These ratings describe tested resistance conditions; neither makes a phone damage-proof. TECNO’s launch reporting gives a 7.42mm thickness and 192g weight, while vivo lists 191g. TECNO also specifies Gorilla Glass 7i.
Both manufacturers list Android 16-based software: OriginOS 6 on vivo and HiOS 16 on TECNO. Update commitments and regional software details are not established by the cited pages. Connectivity also differs: vivo lists Bluetooth 6.0 and eSIM, while TECNO lists Bluetooth 5.4 and an IR remote; both list NFC. Verify India-specific network bands and feature availability if they affect your decision.
India prices: dated snapshots, not a like-for-like quote
The reported amounts below come from different dates and sources. They are useful for context, but should not be subtracted to claim an exact price difference: the vivo store figure is for a selected 12GB + 256GB variant, while the other listed prices include different configurations and retailer snapshots.
| Phone and configuration | Reported price | Context |
|---|---|---|
| TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G, 8GB + 128GB | ₹27,999 | India launch price reported February 13, 2026; launch sale scheduled through Flipkart from February 20. This is not a current offer. |
| TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G, 8GB + 256GB | ₹29,999 | India launch price reported February 13, 2026; launch sale scheduled through Flipkart from February 20. This is not a current offer. |
| TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G, 8GB + 128GB | ₹26,499 | September 2026 price snapshot; Amazon identified as the lowest-price seller in that report. |
| TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G, 8GB + 256GB | ₹33,999 | September 2026 price snapshot; Amazon identified as the lowest-price seller in that report. |
| vivo X300 FE, selected 12GB + 256GB variant | ₹89,999 | vivo India Store snapshot accessed October 7, 2026. |
| vivo X300 FE | ₹83,490 | September 2026 lowest-reported-price snapshot; Amazon identified as seller. The configuration is not specified in that price report. |
Launch prices, store listings and retailer snapshots can change, and the listed amounts may not include the same offers or checkout charges. Confirm the exact storage variant, seller, and final checkout total before comparing. Launch pricing report; vivo India Store; September 2026 price snapshot.
Which one should you buy?
- For a compact phone and more camera flexibility: the vivo X300 FE has the smaller display and a dedicated OIS telephoto camera.
- For a bigger screen and higher refresh-rate ceiling: the TECNO POVA Curve 2 offers a 6.78-inch curved display rated up to 144Hz.
- For higher listed battery capacity: TECNO specifies 8000mAh; choose it for that capacity advantage, not an assumed battery-life result.
- For faster advertised wired charging and a higher-tier platform: vivo lists 90W charging and Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, against TECNO’s 45W and Dimensity 7100 5G.
- For value: compare the current price of the exact RAM/storage variants you would actually buy. The dated figures show a large broad price gap, but they do not establish a same-day, like-for-like difference.
The vivo India Store lists a case, applied protective film and USB power adapter in the X300 FE box. Box contents for the India POVA Curve 2 were not established by the cited TECNO specification pages, so check the package listing for the exact regional variant. vivo India Store.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

