The vivo X300 FE and OnePlus N6 5G are not like-for-like rivals: vivo lists the X300 FE with a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, while OnePlus equips the N6 with a Dimensity 6360 Apex and positions it in a lower launch-price segment. The X300 FE’s listed hardware points to a compact flagship with more versatile rear-camera hardware; the N6’s standout specification is its larger battery. A current, exact price gap cannot be stated from the official listings reviewed here, and vivo’s published prices differ by date and sales context.
vivo X300 FE vs OnePlus N6 5G: specifications at a glance
| Specification | vivo X300 FE | OnePlus N6 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex |
| Software listed by manufacturer | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 | OxygenOS 16 |
| Display | 6.31-inch AMOLED; 2640 × 1216; maximum 120Hz refresh rate; 5000-nit local peak brightness | Maximum 120Hz refresh rate |
| Rear cameras | 50MP AF/OIS main, 50MP OIS telephoto, and 8MP fixed-focus wide angle | 50MP main camera highlighted on the product page |
| Battery | 6500mAh typical; 6350mAh rated minimum | 8000mAh typical; 7780mAh rated |
| Wired charging | Up to 90W FlashCharge with the original charger and cable | 45W SuperVOOC |
| Durability rating stated by manufacturer | IP68 and IP69 | IP65; MIL-STD-810H certification stated on launch material |
| Expandable storage | No expandable ROM | Not listed in the cited product specifications |
Specifications above are from the manufacturers’ India materials: vivo X300 FE specifications, OnePlus N6 specifications, and the OnePlus N6 launch page. Their listed features describe hardware and manufacturer claims, not independent comparative test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the stronger performance tier?
The chipset names put these phones in distinct product tiers: vivo specifies the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 for the X300 FE, while OnePlus specifies the Dimensity 6360 Apex for the N6. That makes the X300 FE the more compelling specification-led choice for shoppers prioritizing a flagship-class processor. No matched independent benchmark was established, so these specifications do not support a numerical performance gap or a measured claim about gaming speed.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Memory and storage also vary by X300 FE configuration. vivo lists LPDDR5X Ultra RAM and UFS 4.1 storage, with 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB options on its parameter page; its store and announcements also document a 12GB+256GB version. Check the actual configuration on sale rather than assuming every listed combination is available from every seller.
#1 Best Overall
- [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 FE 6.31",If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
- [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
- [Shock Protection] This shock-absorbing case is made of TPU cushioning with a four layer cushioning structure, and is equipped with a 360° airbag, effectively cushioning drop damage, no longer worrying about the falling and scratching.
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.
How do the camera systems compare?
vivo X300 FE: three rear-camera roles
vivo lists a 50MP main camera with autofocus and optical image stabilization (OIS), a 50MP OIS telephoto camera, and an 8MP fixed-focus wide-angle camera. The front camera is listed at 50MP with autofocus. Those distinct rear-camera roles give the X300 FE a broader stated hardware setup than a phone whose product page highlights a single main camera.
vivo’s May 2026 launch announcement also described an optional ZEISS Telephoto Extender Gen 2 with a 200mm-equivalent focal length, launched at ₹15,999. It is a separate accessory, not part of the phone’s listed camera hardware or base price. See vivo’s launch announcement.
OnePlus N6: a 50MP main camera
OnePlus highlights a 50MP main camera on the N6 product page. That figure alone does not establish how its photos compare with the X300 FE’s, and megapixel counts cannot substitute for matched image testing. No independent camera comparison is available here, so choose between them on listed camera roles rather than assumed image quality.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsRank #2
- Compatible Models: This Mobile Screen Protector Only compatible with Vivo X300 FE. Make Sure To Check Your Phone Model
- Ultimate Protection:The Surface Has Undergone Special Hardening Treatment, Resist Daily Scratches And Accidental Drops, While Maintaining Screen Touch Sensitivity,Game without Delay
- Kind Reminder: Before Installing The Screen Protector, Please Carefully Clean The Surface Of The Screen, As This Is The Key To Preventing The Generation Of Bubbles
- Ultra Thin Design: With A Thickness Of Only 0.3 Millimeters (Some Models Even 0.15 Millimeters), It Fits The Screen Seamlessly While Maintaining Good Light Transmittance Without Sacrificing Screen Clarity
- Company Service: If The Customer Encounters Any Questions,We Are Very Willing To Assist Our Clients,Solve Any Problems
Battery capacity and charging: N6 has the larger figure
OnePlus lists the N6 at 8000mAh typical capacity and 7780mAh rated capacity, with 45W SuperVOOC charging. vivo lists the X300 FE at 6500mAh typical and 6350mAh rated minimum, with wired FlashCharge up to 90W when used with the original charger and cable. The N6 therefore has the larger stated battery, while the X300 FE has the higher stated wired charging rate.
Capacity and charging figures do not establish real-world endurance or a full-charge time. OnePlus’s battery-life projections are OnePlus Test Lab estimates and its launch page says actual experience varies. They are not independent head-to-head results; screen use, signal conditions, settings, and other factors affect battery life.
Display size, durability, and software details
Display and size
The X300 FE has a listed 6.31-inch AMOLED panel with 2640 × 1216 resolution, a maximum 120Hz refresh rate, and 5000-nit local peak brightness. OnePlus lists a maximum 120Hz refresh rate for the N6, but the cited material does not provide its display size here. The available figures support calling the X300 FE’s panel compact by comparison with larger phones generally, but they do not establish a size difference against the N6.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo S50 Pro mini V2527A ,Compatible with MagSafe
- The flexible TPU bezel and PC back case absorbs the impact of an accidental drop and provides complete protection for your phone. The 0.5mm raised anti-abrasion buffer ring and all-encompassing lens opening design protects your camera and flash.
- Anti-scratch and anti-fingerprint The frosted back is specially designed to protect against fingerprints, watermarks, oil and dust, keeping it clean and tidy.
- Compatible with MagSafe ,with magnetic adsorption, such as wireless charger, magnetic car mount, magnetic battery pack, magnetic wallet, etc. You just need to put the cell phone You only need to put your cell phone on the charger, no need to remove the case. The perfectly aligned magnetic field attraction makes wireless charging faster and more stable. (Must have wireless charging on the phone itself)
- Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, and are easy to install and remove.
Durability ratings
vivo states IP68 and IP69 ratings for the X300 FE. OnePlus’s launch material states IP65 and MIL-STD-810H certification for the N6. These are manufacturer-stated ratings, not independent comparative durability tests; they should not be treated as proof that one phone will survive a particular accident.
Software and support
The India specification pages list Android 16 with OriginOS 6 for the X300 FE and OxygenOS 16 for the N6. The cited material does not establish comparable software-support periods, so it cannot support a claim that either phone will receive updates for longer.
OnePlus also qualifies the N6’s video feature: “The 60 FPS Video Recording is only available on 6GB + 128 GB version.” Its launch material says “Fluency Protection does not guarantee absolutely no lag.” Treat these as configuration and performance qualifications, not guarantees that apply to every version or use case.
Rank #4
- The ultra-strong magnetic design, combined with powerful magnetic rings, ensures a secure hold that will never come loose. It is fully compatible with accessories such as MagSafe wireless chargers, magnetic car mounts and magnetic power banks, ensuring precise alignment during wireless charging.
- Skin-like matte black finish, fingerprint-resistant and yellowing-resistant: semi-transparent matte black PC back panel + smooth TPU frame, with a nano-level skin-like coating that feels silky smooth and non-sticky to the touch. Effectively repels fingerprints and grease, resists yellowing over time, and preserves the phone’s original texture.
- Slim and lightweight, yet offering all-round protection: with an ultra-slim 1.5mm design, it adds no bulk or weight; corner airbag cushioning combined with a 1.5mm raised bezel around the screen and camera lens provides protection against drops, scratches and knocks, giving you peace of mind against everyday accidents.
- Precise cut-outs, just like the real thing: moulded to match the actual device, with buttons, cameras and charging ports perfectly aligned; the buttons offer crisp, responsive feedback; the full-coverage design doesn’t interfere with the screen, ensuring a comfortable grip and replicating the feel of using the device without a case.
- High-quality materials, durable and easy to clean: Made from eco-friendly PC+TPU composite material, it is flexible, resistant to deformation and wear-resistant; the surface is water- and oil-repellent, so stains wipe away easily, keeping it looking as good as new even after prolonged use.
Price difference in India: compare dated prices, not a guessed gap
The official vivo figures vary by date and context. Its May 6, 2026 launch release gave launch prices for two configurations, with availability from May 14. An August 12, 2026 variant announcement listed prices for three configurations. Separately, the vivo India Store showed ₹94,999 for a selected 12GB+256GB listing when checked on October 7, 2026, alongside an MRP of ₹119,999. A displayed store price is a time-sensitive listing, not a permanent price. The announcements are available from vivo India’s May launch release and its August variant announcement; the vivo store listing may change.
| vivo X300 FE configuration | Published price | Context |
|---|---|---|
| 12GB+256GB | ₹79,999 | May 6, 2026 launch price; availability from May 14 |
| 12GB+512GB | ₹89,999 | May 6, 2026 launch price; availability from May 14 |
| 8GB+256GB | ₹84,999 | Price in vivo’s August 12, 2026 variant announcement |
| 12GB+256GB | ₹89,999 | Price in vivo’s August 12, 2026 variant announcement |
| 12GB+512GB | ₹99,999 | Price in vivo’s August 12, 2026 variant announcement |
| Selected 12GB+256GB listing | ₹94,999 displayed; ₹119,999 MRP | vivo India Store listing checked October 7, 2026 |
For the OnePlus N6, the June 30, 2026 launch material places it in India’s ₹15,000–₹20,000 smartphone segment. That is dated segment framing, not confirmation of a current selling price or a specific configuration’s price. The official pages cited here do not establish a current N6 retailer price, so a precise present-day price difference cannot be calculated without checking live listings.
Before buying, compare the exact RAM/storage variants at the same time and on the same basis: seller, listed sale price versus MRP, any offer conditions, and stock status. A launch price for one phone should not be subtracted from a current listing for the other.
Which phone fits which buyer?
Choose the X300 FE if
- You want the higher-tier chipset specified for this pair and a 6.31-inch display.
- You value a rear-camera system with separately listed main, telephoto, and wide-angle cameras.
- You prioritize a higher stated wired charging rate over the N6’s larger battery capacity.
Consider the OnePlus N6 if
- Your priority is the larger stated battery capacity.
- You are shopping in the lower segment indicated by OnePlus’s June 2026 launch framing, while checking the current price and exact configuration before purchase.
- A 50MP main camera and a 120Hz maximum refresh-rate listing meet your needs without relying on unverified camera or performance comparisons.
These are buying implications drawn from manufacturer specifications, not hands-on test verdicts. Neither phone can be declared the overall winner on the evidence above.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

