The vivo X200T and Motorola Signature both launched in India at ₹59,999 for their 12GB/256GB versions, according to 91mobiles’ comparison published on 27 January 2026 and updated on 29 January. That is a historical launch price, not a current offer. On paper, the X200T has the larger battery, while the Signature offers a larger, faster-refreshing display and a longer published software-support commitment. The better buy depends on the exact variant and current price—and the specifications alone do not settle camera quality or battery life.
vivo X200T vs Motorola Signature: key specifications
| Specification | vivo X200T | Motorola Signature |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9400+ | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 120Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2780 × 1264; up to 165Hz |
| RAM and storage listed | 12GB LPDDR5X Ultra RAM; 256GB or 512GB UFS 4.1; no expandable storage | 12GB or 16GB LPDDR5X RAM; 256GB, 512GB or 1TB UFS 4.1 |
| Battery and charging | 6,200mAh typical (6,060mAh minimum); 90W wired and 40W wireless charging | 5,200mAh silicon-carbon; 90W wired, 50W wireless, 10W wireless reverse and 5W wired reverse charging |
| Rear cameras | Launch comparison lists 50MP main, ultrawide and 3× telephoto cameras | Three 50MP cameras: main with OIS, autofocus ultrawide with macro, and periscope telephoto with 3× optical zoom |
| Software and published support | Android 16 with OriginOS 6; a dated comparison reports five major OS upgrades and seven years of security updates | Android 16; Motorola states up to seven years of OS upgrades and security patches |
| Protection ratings | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H |
Display, memory, battery and protection details above are manufacturer specifications: vivo’s X200T specification page and Motorola’s India Signature specification page. Motorola’s display listing also names LTPO, Dolby Vision and HDR10+. Its peak-brightness figure is 6,200 nits; vivo lists 5,000-nit local peak brightness. These are manufacturer claims, and peak figures do not establish which display is brighter in ordinary or sustained use.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is the price difference?
At launch, there was no price difference between the 12GB/256GB models: 91mobiles listed each at ₹59,999 in its India comparison published 27 January 2026 and updated 29 January 2026. Its table listed the vivo X200T 12GB/512GB at ₹69,999, the Motorola Signature 16GB/512GB at ₹64,999, and the Motorola Signature 16GB/1TB at ₹69,999. These are dated launch prices, not live quotes. The article’s prose is inconsistent about vivo’s higher-storage configuration, so check the exact SKU and current India listings before comparing offers.
A 91mobiles comparison listing crawled on 7 October 2026 showed ₹59,999 for vivo and ₹62,899 for Motorola at Amazon at the time represented by that page. Treat those figures as a dated listing snapshot, not today’s guaranteed price: stock, offers and variant availability can change. Compare the same storage tier where possible, and account for the RAM difference when comparing the listed 512GB options.
#1 Best Overall
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Which phone is better for display and everyday use?
The Signature has the larger screen and higher maximum refresh rate on its specification sheet: 6.8 inches and up to 165Hz, versus the X200T’s 6.67 inches and up to 120Hz. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion look smoother, but the maximum setting does not mean every app or task runs at that rate. The Signature also lists LTPO and Dolby Vision; buyers who care about those display features may prefer its specification set. The vivo’s resolution is 2800 × 1260, compared with Motorola’s 2780 × 1264, so neither should be chosen on resolution figures alone.
The processors are MediaTek Dimensity 9400+ and Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, respectively. Their model names do not establish which phone is faster in sustained use, gaming or specific apps. 91mobiles reported AnTuTu scores of 3,098,258 for the Signature and 2,821,319 for the X200T in its 2026 comparison; scores depend on test version, software and conditions, and are not a controlled measure of every real-world task. vivo separately advertises a “3M+” AnTuTu score on its product page, a manufacturer claim rather than a matching independent head-to-head result.
Rank #2
- 💻 [KEYBOARD WITH TRACKPAD] BoxWave Keyboard Compatible With vivo X200T. The SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard with Trackpad combines RESPONSIVE chiclet-style keys as well as a FULL-FUNCTIONING Trackpad. Simply connect your bluetooth device with this keyboard, and transform it into a productive laptop workstation! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, X200T DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🪶 [SLIM AND LIGHT] At only 3/16 inch, the SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard is super thin and light! Even at this size, the keys are big enough for the same TACTILE touch-typing you would do on a full size keyboard, but thin and light enough to take with you anywhere!
- 🚀 [ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY] Bluetooth Version 3.0 is the latest in keyboard pairing technology! This means faster pairing and SEAMLESS communication between your device and the SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard!
- ⏰ [LONG LASTING] The SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard's on/off switch allows you to CONSERVE BATTERY power by turning the keyboard off when not in use. Turn it on and press any key to automatically reconnect. Its advanced Bluetooth Version 3.0 is also designed to avoid the battery-draining cost of leaving the older bluetooth version on all the time.
- 💼 [PORTABLE] The SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard is the perfect travel companion. Stow away your keyboard easily in your purse, bag, or luggage with its CONVENIENT SLIM size. When it's time to type that long text message, email, or article, you can quickly set it back up with even less effort!
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers tell you
The X200T has a listed 6,200mAh typical battery, versus 5,200mAh for the Signature. Motorola, however, lists the higher wireless charging rate at 50W, compared with vivo’s 40W; both list 90W wired charging. Motorola also specifies reverse charging. Capacity and charging wattage do not predict screen-on time or exact time to full: usage, temperature, settings, charger and other conditions affect results. vivo notes that actual charging power varies with conditions and that its supplied charger supports up to 90W.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors91mobiles’ launch comparison included its own review impressions of the Signature’s battery life and camera processing, but said it had not yet reviewed the X200T. Those observations are not a directly comparable test of both phones. The available evidence therefore supports a spec-based choice, not a definitive battery-life winner.
Rank #3
- Compatible with vivo X200T 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Camera hardware and software support
Camera specifications
Motorola lists three 50MP rear cameras: a Sony LYTIA 828 main camera with optical image stabilisation, an autofocus ultrawide that supports macro, and a periscope telephoto camera with 3× optical zoom. Its page also lists 8K Dolby Vision video at 30fps and 4K Dolby Vision at up to 60fps. The launch comparison describes the X200T’s rear setup as a 50MP main, ultrawide and 3× telephoto. Megapixel counts and feature lists do not show which phone takes better photos; a controlled comparison would need to test detail, colour, low-light results, motion and video across the same scenes.
Update commitments
Motorola’s India specification page says “up to 7 years” of OS upgrades and security patches. That is a published commitment, not a count of updates already delivered. For vivo, the official X200T page lists Android 16 and OriginOS 6; the dated comparison reports five major OS upgrades and seven years of security updates. These are different promises—major operating-system upgrades and security updates should not be treated as interchangeable.
Rank #4
- Compatible with vivo X200T 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Durability and buying considerations
Both manufacturers list IP68/IP69 protection. Motorola additionally lists MIL-STD 810H. These ratings describe specified protection or testing, not immunity from every accident. vivo says its ratings were tested under controlled laboratory conditions to IEC 60529, warns that resistance is not permanent and may diminish with daily use, and advises avoiding liquid-ingress damage. A rating is not a warranty promise that liquid damage will be covered.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Compatible with vivo X200T 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
- Choose the X200T on paper if the larger listed battery is a priority, or if the available price for your preferred storage variant is better.
- Consider the Signature if you value its larger 165Hz-capable display, listed reverse charging, or Motorola’s up-to-seven-year published OS and security support.
- For cameras, sustained performance or actual battery endurance, look for directly comparable testing rather than deciding from megapixels, processor names or capacity alone.
- Before paying, verify the current price, RAM/storage combination, stock and seller for the exact India variant. Launch prices and a dated marketplace snapshot can differ from today’s offer.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

