The vivo X200T and Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G differ most clearly in their listed processor and memory options, wireless charging, and displayed price. vivo lists a Dimensity 9400+ chip, 12 GB RAM, and 40 W wireless charging; Motorola lists a Dimensity 8500 Extreme, 8 GB or 12 GB RAM, and a larger-capacity battery without a listed wireless-charging option. A 91mobiles comparison page displayed the vivo at ₹59,999 and Motorola at ₹39,999—a ₹20,000 gap—but those are third-party displayed prices, not guaranteed checkout prices. The comparison below focuses on India and manufacturer-listed specifications.
vivo X200T vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G: specifications
| Specification | vivo X200T | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9400+ | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB or 12 GB |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260 resolution; 120 Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272 resolution |
| Battery | 6200 mAh typical; 6060 mAh minimum | 6500 mAh silicon-carbon |
| Wired charging | 90 W | 90 W |
| Wireless charging | 40 W | Not stated on Motorola’s cited specification page |
| Rear cameras | Three 50 MP ZEISS cameras | A complete matching camera specification was not available on Motorola’s cited specification page |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68 and IP69 | Not stated in the cited Motorola specifications |
| OS and security support | Duration not established by the cited vivo specification page | “Up to 3 years” for OS upgrades and security patches |
Specification sources: vivo India and Motorola Support India. Unlisted details are not proof that a feature is absent; they indicate only that it is not established by the cited page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Price difference in India
On 4 October 2026, the 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹59,999 for the vivo X200T and ₹39,999 for the Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G, making the displayed difference ₹20,000. These are third-party page figures, not verified current checkout prices. Before comparing offers, check the same storage configuration, seller, and discounts for both phones; the cited figures may not reflect the price available to you now.
See the 91mobiles comparison listing for its displayed prices.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with vivo X200T 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Performance: different chips, no like-for-like speed verdict
vivo lists the Dimensity 9400+ with 12 GB RAM, while Motorola lists the Dimensity 8500 Extreme with either 8 GB or 12 GB RAM. These are the manufacturers’ stated configurations, not evidence by themselves of how much faster one phone will feel. The available sources do not provide a reliable, methodologically clear head-to-head performance test, so choosing between them on speed alone would require independent testing relevant to your apps and workload.
Displays: compare size and stated resolution
The Motorola’s listed display is slightly larger at 6.8 inches, compared with 6.67 inches on the vivo. Their stated resolutions are close: 2772 × 1272 for Motorola and 2800 × 1260 for vivo. vivo specifies a 120 Hz refresh rate; the cited Motorola specification does not provide a matching refresh-rate figure. “AMOLED” and “Extreme AMOLED” are manufacturer labels, not a substitute for a direct assessment of brightness, colour, reflections, or outdoor visibility.
Rank #2
- BoxWave Screen Protector Compatible With vivo X200T. Custom Designed - Specifically designed and precision-cut to fit your device's screen dimensions. All ports and functionalities will accessible. ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, X200T DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- High Transparency - Provides up to 99% visual clarity for a clear, vibrant viewing experience with a smooth, glass-like surface.
- Durable Screen Protection - Made from high-quality thermoplastics to help protect your screen against everyday scratches, dust, and minor impacts.
- Easy, Residue-Free Application - Features a glueless adhesive that adheres smoothly to the screen and removes cleanly without leaving residue.
- Includes Full Application Kit - Package includes two ClearTouch Crystal screen protectors, one applicator card, and one microfiber cleaning cloth. Note: The low-tack adhesive may take up to 48 hours to fully settle along the edges. Any initial air bubbles typically clear with regular use.
Cameras and durability: the published detail is uneven
vivo describes the X200T as having three 50 MP ZEISS rear cameras and lists IP68/IP69 resistance on its X200T product page. Motorola’s cited specification page does not provide a complete, comparable camera breakdown, so this evidence cannot support a camera winner or a fair camera-by-camera comparison. Likewise, the listed vivo resistance ratings should not be treated as a direct durability comparison when the cited Motorola page does not establish its corresponding rating.
Battery and charging: Motorola lists more capacity; vivo adds wireless charging
Motorola lists a 6500 mAh silicon-carbon battery. vivo lists 6200 mAh typical capacity (6060 mAh minimum). Both manufacturers list 90 W wired charging, while vivo additionally lists 40 W wireless charging. Capacity alone does not show which phone lasts longer in everyday use: runtime also depends on the display, software, network conditions, and workload. vivo’s product page qualifies its battery-life testing as conducted in vivo Lab conditions and says actual results vary with test environment and software; that is not a universal runtime guarantee.
Rank #3
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Software support: Motorola states a duration, vivo’s cited spec does not
Motorola’s India specification page says “Up to 3 years” for OS upgrades and security patches. The cited vivo specification page does not establish a matching support duration, so the available information is insufficient to compare the two phones’ complete update commitments.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone makes more sense for you?
- Consider the vivo X200T if wireless charging, its stated triple-50 MP ZEISS rear-camera setup, or its listed IP68/IP69 resistance matters to you—and if its verified price fits your budget.
- Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G if you prefer its larger listed display, want the option of 8 GB or 12 GB RAM, or find it at a substantially lower price for an equivalent storage configuration.
- Check before deciding if processor speed, camera results, long-term battery life, or update support is decisive. The manufacturer pages establish selected specifications, not an independent overall winner.
vivo’s India newsroom described the X200T in terms of imaging, performance, and endurance in its launch announcement; that is the company’s positioning, not an independent assessment.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Includes a high-definition 9H screen protector made from 9H-hardness tempered glass, which effectively resists everyday scuffs, key scratches and accidental knocks, keeping your screen looking as good as new for years to come
- Military-grade drop protection: a hard PC back panel and soft TPU frame combined with shock-absorbing air cushions, plus raised edges to protect the screen and camera lens, providing robust defence against drops, knocks and everyday wear and tear.
- Smooth sliding, secure latching: Precision runners + anti-loosening latches ensure smooth, jam-free sliding and a secure, spring-loaded lock that won’t pop open, making them durable and long-lasting.
- Precise cut-outs, slim and non-slip: Full-featured, precise cut-outs that do not interfere with charging or photography; slim with a textured finish for a non-slip grip, portable and not bulky.
- Innovative 2-in-1 sliding cover and stand: the sliding lens cover doubles as a sturdy folding stand; slide it open to protect against scratches and dust, and close it to instantly transform it into a viewing stand, leaving your hands free for binge-watching or video calls
Rank #4
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems

