The vivo X200 FE is the smaller, lighter phone on the manufacturers’ published measurements; the Xiaomi 17T lists a dedicated periscope telephoto camera. Both list a 6,500mAh typical battery in the cited configurations, while vivo specifies higher-wattage wired charging. There is no reliable universal price winner: compare the same storage capacity in your country, and treat Xiaomi’s UK launch prices as historical rather than current offers.
vivo X200 FE vs Xiaomi 17T: specifications at a glance
The figures below come from the manufacturers’ published specifications, not independent testing. Regional versions may differ, particularly in battery capacity, included accessories, software, and network support.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo X200 FE | Xiaomi 17T |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.31-inch AMOLED; 2640 × 1216 resolution; LTPO adaptive refresh rate up to 120Hz | 6.59-inch AMOLED; 2756 × 1268 resolution; refresh rate up to 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ (4nm) | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra (4nm) |
| Storage configurations listed | 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB, and 16GB+512GB | 12GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 8MP ultra-wide, and 50MP camera; ZEISS imaging branding | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP 115mm-equivalent periscope telephoto with OIS, and 12MP ultra-wide; Leica branding |
| Typical battery | 6,500mAh listed for overseas markets except Austria and Hungary; 5,300mAh typical listed for Austria and Hungary | 6,500mAh typical |
| Wired charging | Up to 90W FlashCharge | 67W HyperCharge; up to 50W PPS support listed |
| Dimensions | 150.83 × 71.76 × 7.99mm | 157.6 × 75.2 × 8.17mm |
| Weight | 186g | 200g |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68 and IP69 listed by vivo, subject to vivo’s durability caveat | Not established in the cited global specification information |
Sources: vivo X200 FE specifications and Xiaomi 17T global specifications.
Which phone is smaller and easier to handle?
The X200 FE is 6.31 inches diagonally, compared with 6.59 inches for the Xiaomi 17T on Xiaomi’s global specification page. It is also 6.77mm shorter, 3.44mm narrower, and 14g lighter according to the listed dimensions and weights. That makes the vivo the more compact option on paper, though hand comfort also depends on grip, case thickness, and personal preference.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible: This magnetic cover case is designed specifically for vivo X200 FE. Please confirm your phone model before buying this phone case
- Slim Design: The slim case that combines beauty and protection, this protective cases won't make your phone bulky and can be easily put in and taken out
- 360° Rotatable Stand: Phone cases for vivo X200 FE comes with kickstand for horizontal and vertical viewing, you can adjust the angle according to your daily needs, freeing your hands
- Strong Magnetic Attraction: The built-in magnetic ring holder can be firmly attached to the car phone mount accessories, which is convenient for navigation while driving
- Full Body Protection: This funda consists of a TPU frame, shockproof PC back and 4 corner airbags that absorb shock and protect your phone from accidental drops, bumps and scratches
Are the Xiaomi 17T and vivo X200 FE displays different?
Both manufacturers list AMOLED panels with refresh rates up to 120Hz. Xiaomi’s global specifications give the 17T a higher resolution of 2756 × 1268; vivo lists 2640 × 1216 for the X200 FE. Xiaomi’s UK campaign page advertises a 6.69-inch display, whereas its global specifications page says 6.59 inches. Because the published figures differ, the table uses the global specifications figure and buyers should check the local product listing for their market.
Which processor is faster?
vivo specifies the MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ and Xiaomi the MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra; both are listed as 4nm chips. These model names and manufacturing-process figures do not establish how the phones compare in real-world speed, sustained performance, gaming, or efficiency. No comparable benchmark results are established here, so a performance winner cannot be named from these specifications alone.
Rank #2
- Dual-layer hard PC + Flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-Grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
- [Multifunction] Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case
- There is a push window design at the camera, which can effectively protect the camera of the phone.Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired and stability
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount] There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included)
- Precise cutouts for improved access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers, and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.
How do the camera systems compare?
The clearest hardware distinction is the Xiaomi’s dedicated 50MP periscope telephoto camera, listed with optical image stabilization and a 115mm-equivalent focal length. The X200 FE’s official rear-camera listing is 50MP, 8MP, and 50MP, and the phone carries ZEISS imaging branding; Xiaomi lists a 50MP OIS main camera, that periscope telephoto, and a 12MP ultra-wide camera with Leica branding.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
A dedicated telephoto lens may be useful if you often frame distant subjects, but camera resolution, lens type, and branding alone do not prove that one phone takes better photos. Comparable image-quality testing is not established by the published specifications.
Rank #3
- Includes a high-definition 9H screen protector made from 9H-hardness tempered glass, which effectively resists everyday scuffs, key scratches and accidental knocks, keeping your screen looking as good as new for years to come
- Military-grade drop protection: a hard PC back panel and soft TPU frame combined with shock-absorbing air cushions, plus raised edges to protect the screen and camera lens, providing robust defence against drops, knocks and everyday wear and tear.
- Smooth sliding, secure latching: Precision runners + anti-loosening latches ensure smooth, jam-free sliding and a secure, spring-loaded lock that won’t pop open, making them durable and long-lasting.
- Precise cut-outs, slim and non-slip: Full-featured, precise cut-outs that do not interfere with charging or photography; slim with a textured finish for a non-slip grip, portable and not bulky.
- Innovative 2-in-1 sliding cover and stand: the sliding lens cover doubles as a sturdy folding stand; slide it open to protect against scratches and dust, and close it to instantly transform it into a viewing stand, leaving your hands free for binge-watching or video calls
Battery capacity and charging: what do the figures mean?
Xiaomi lists a 6,500mAh typical battery for the 17T. vivo lists 6,500mAh typical for the X200 FE in overseas markets except Austria and Hungary, where its specifications list 5,300mAh typical. Capacity is not a guarantee of equal battery life: screen settings, network conditions, software, and use affect endurance, and manufacturer claims are not independent test results.
vivo specifies up to 90W FlashCharge; Xiaomi lists 67W HyperCharge and up to 50W PPS support. Maximum charging rates depend on the charger, cable, and conditions. Xiaomi says a power adapter is not included with the global phone; vivo says box contents, including charger availability, vary by region. Check the exact local package before buying a charger separately.
Rank #4
- Slim & Aesthetic Phone Case: The electroplated frame and luxury aesthetic carbon fiber texture design for Vivo X200 FE case with magnetic ring is slim lightweight, elegant sleel look, offer a sleek aesthetic while maintaining durability, perfect for parties, daily use, or photos
- Advanced Shockproof Technology: The durable slim phone case for Vivo X200 FE features a rock cushioning structure for both internal and external shock absorption, ensuring comprehensive drop protection for your cellphone, offering a comfortable grip, easy to install/remove, and resist fingerprints (If you want to use the magnetic ring to compatible with wireless charger, please check your phone if allow wireless)
- Protection & Convenience: Features a built-in magnetic enhanced coil for Vivo X200 FE case leather for accurate automatic bonding. Enjoy fast adsorption and induction charging with wireless charger accessories without removing the case. which is with the frame for Vivo X200 FE case leather shockroof is higher than the screen and camera to protect your smartphone
- Anti-Fingerprint Matte Finish: Flexible silicone TPU frame, hard PC cover, leather material, gold silk skin for Vivo X200 FE phone case aesthetic with electroplated coating resist dust, scratches, and smudges, keeping your protective case looking elegant for long-term use.
- Pretty Choice: Available in 3 color, black, pink and brown aesthetic carbon fiber texture design phone cover for Vivo X200 FE to match your personal style and preference. The precise cutouts for Vivo X200 FE case silicone electroplated ensure seamless functionality without bulk.
What is the Xiaomi 17T price difference, and is it cheaper?
Xiaomi UK’s first-sale terms listed the following launch promotion prices for the 17T. The promotion ran from 28 May through 30 June 2026, so these are historical UK figures, not a current offer or a universal price.
| Xiaomi 17T configuration | UK first-sale promotion price | Promotion period |
|---|---|---|
| 12GB+256GB | £649 | 28 May–30 June 2026 |
| 12GB+512GB | £699 | 28 May–30 June 2026 |
Source: Xiaomi UK first-sale terms. Xiaomi’s UK 17T Series campaign page identifies the 17T as a 2026 model; the campaign page is useful for UK-specific information, but its display-size figure differs from the global specification page.
A comparable official vivo X200 FE price is not established here, so calculating a price gap or declaring either phone cheaper would be misleading. To compare current offers, check each manufacturer or authorized seller in the same country, match the storage configuration, and distinguish a standard price from a temporary discount or bundle. Local warranty coverage and network-band compatibility also matter when choosing between regional versions.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the vivo X200 FE if a smaller, lighter body is your priority, or the listed 90W charging and 16GB+512GB configuration available on vivo’s global page suit your needs.
- Consider the Xiaomi 17T if you want a dedicated periscope telephoto camera in the listed hardware, or its local price and storage option work better for you.
- Compare locally before deciding if your choice depends on price, battery capacity, included charger, warranty, or network support; those details can vary by market, and the available launch pricing is not a current cross-market comparison.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

