Short answer: choose the vivo X Fold6 if you are buying in a market where it is officially sold and prioritize its listed battery capacity, charging speeds, and camera hardware. Consider the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 if you value Samsung’s more mature software and productivity integration, as characterized in a June 2026 comparison. That comparison is not an independent head-to-head test, and your country’s availability, warranty, carrier compatibility, and price may matter more than either specification sheet.
This article compares the X Fold6 with the Galaxy Z Fold7, the Samsung model named in the June 30, 2026 comparison. “Galaxy Z Fold” covers multiple generations, so the distinction matters: Samsung’s official figures cited below for the older Fold6 are not Fold7 specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is the better fit?
| If you prioritize… | Better fit on the available evidence | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Battery and charging specifications | vivo X Fold6 | vivo lists 7,000 mAh typical equivalent capacity, up to 80 W wired charging, and up to 40 W wireless charging for its China model. These are specifications, not measured battery-life results. |
| Rear-camera resolution and hardware | vivo X Fold6 | Its listed rear system is 200 MP main, 50 MP telephoto, and 50 MP ultrawide. The Fold7 configuration in the cited comparison is 200 MP, 10 MP, and 12 MP. Resolution alone cannot establish which takes better photos. |
| Software maturity and productivity integration | Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 | Cinco Días’ June 2026 comparison describes Samsung as the stronger option on software maturity and productivity integration, including DeX. This is the publication’s assessment, not a matched test. |
| Local warranty, service, or network compatibility | Depends on your country and seller | The vivo specifications are for the China model and do not establish local availability, warranty, or compatibility with every carrier outside China. |
There is no evidence here of matched-condition testing for performance, battery life, camera quality, or long-term reliability. Treat the comparison as a choice between documented hardware specifications and a dated editorial assessment of software—not a universal verdict.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWhat differs in the listed specifications?
The table compares the China-market vivo X Fold6 with the Galaxy Z Fold7 as reported by the June 30, 2026 Cinco Días comparison. vivo’s figures come from its official China product page; Fold7 figures are secondary-source reporting, not an official Samsung specification sheet in the cited material.
#1 Best Overall
- BIGGER, YET SLIMMER THAN EVER: Who would’ve guessed that wider could also be lighter? The design of Galaxy Z Fold7 is refined to feel like a traditional smartphone with its expanded cover display.
- BEST CAMERA ON A FOLD YET: You asked for more – now you can have the most. Galaxy Z Fold7 now boasts an ultra-premium 200MP camera with Pro-Visual Engine so you can effortlessly take incredibly detailed pics.
- SCREENSHARE FOR STREAMLINED ASSISTANCE: Intrigued by something you see? Go Live with Google Gemini, then screenshare or point your camera at it for additional info or assistance on the fly.¹
- DO AND VIEW MORE, ALL AT ONCE: With an 8” screen that allows you to view up to three windows at once, Galaxy Z Fold7 is the ultimate device for seeing and doing more.²
- ALL THE POWER AND SPEED YOU NEED Smoothly run your day with the power and speed of Galaxy Z Fold7. With its customized Snapdragon 8 Elite processor for Galaxy, you can stream your favorite shows, edit photos, scroll social feeds and more with ease.³
| Specification | vivo X Fold6 | Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 |
|---|---|---|
| Inner display | 8.02 inches, up to 120 Hz; official China specification | 8.0 inches; June 2026 comparison |
| Outer display | 6.51 inches, up to 120 Hz; official China specification | 6.5 inches; June 2026 comparison |
| Battery | 7,000 mAh typical equivalent capacity; 6,760 mAh rated equivalent capacity, per vivo | 4,400 mAh, as reported by the June 2026 comparison |
| Charging | Up to 80 W wired and 40 W wireless, per vivo | 25 W wired and 15 W wireless, as reported by the June 2026 comparison |
| Rear cameras | 200 MP main, 50 MP ZEISS APO telephoto, 50 MP ZEISS ultrawide; OIS on main and telephoto | 200 MP main, 10 MP telephoto, 12 MP ultrawide, as reported by the June 2026 comparison |
| Front cameras | Two 20 MP front cameras, per vivo | Not stated in the cited June 2026 comparison |
| Software named in cited specification | OriginOS 6 Fold, based on Android 16 | Not stated in the cited June 2026 comparison |
| Price information | China suggested prices range from CNY 7,999 to CNY 10,999, depending on configuration | The cited comparison reports dollar equivalents; these are dated secondary-source figures, not current local checkout prices |
Display measurements are close on paper, but the sources do not establish identical measurement conventions; the small numerical differences should not be treated as proof of a visibly larger screen. Nor do battery capacity, charging wattage, or camera megapixels predict real-world outcomes on their own.
Where the vivo X Fold6 stands out
Battery capacity and charging
vivo says the China X Fold6 uses two parallel batteries rated at 2,946 mAh and 4,054 mAh. The manufacturer expresses them as a 7,000 mAh typical equivalent capacity, with a 6,760 mAh rated equivalent capacity. It supports up to 80 W wired and 40 W wireless charging. vivo says the China package includes a 100 W charger, but package contents should be checked for the specific market and seller; charging power can also vary with conditions and safety controls.
Rank #2
- A premium foldable smartphone featuring an 8.0" Dynamic AMOLED 2X main display, 6.5" cover display, 200MP main camera, Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy processor, up to 16GB RAM and 1TB storage, 4,400mAh battery, and a slim 215g design.
These numbers make the X Fold6 the stronger listed option for capacity and charging speed against the Fold7 figures in the cited comparison. They do not show how many hours either phone lasts or how quickly it charges in everyday use.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Camera hardware
The official China specification lists a 200 MP main camera, 50 MP ZEISS APO telephoto, and 50 MP ZEISS ultrawide, plus two 20 MP front cameras. vivo lists optical image stabilization on the main and telephoto cameras and support for recording video at up to 8K. Those are manufacturer-listed capabilities; they do not establish that the X Fold6 produces better photos or video than the Fold7.
Rank #3
- A premium foldable smartphone featuring an 8.0" Dynamic AMOLED 2X main display, 6.5" cover display, 200MP main camera, Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy processor, up to 16GB RAM and 1TB storage, 4,400mAh battery, and a slim 215g design.
Screen and core hardware
The China X Fold6 specification lists an 8.02-inch inner screen and a 6.51-inch outer screen, both with refresh rates up to 120 Hz. It names a MediaTek Dimensity 9500 Super Edition processor, 12 GB or 16 GB of RAM, and storage options of 256 GB, 512 GB, or 1 TB. These details describe the listed China model, not necessarily a version sold in another country.
Where Samsung may be the better choice
Cinco Días’ June 30, 2026 comparison frames vivo as the hardware-oriented option and Samsung as the more mature software and productivity choice, citing features including DeX. That can favor the Fold7 if Samsung’s software environment and productivity tools fit how you work. The cited material does not provide a current official Samsung software-support commitment or a direct usability test, so it cannot establish update longevity or prove that Samsung is better for every workflow.
Rank #4
- A premium foldable smartphone featuring an 8.0" Dynamic AMOLED 2X main display, 6.5" cover display, 200MP main camera, Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy processor, up to 16GB RAM and 1TB storage, 4,400mAh battery, and a slim 215g design.
Check the exact Samsung model before comparing offers. The cited comparison is specifically about the Galaxy Z Fold7. Samsung’s official 2024 launch information covers the Galaxy Z Fold6, an earlier phone: it lists a 7.6-inch inner display and 6.3-inch cover display (full-rectangle measurements), 239 g weight, Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 for Galaxy, 4,400 mAh typical battery, 25 W wired charging, and 12 GB RAM with 256 GB, 512 GB, or 1 TB storage. Those are Fold6 specifications and should not be substituted for Fold7 figures. A 2026 TechRadar guide also lists the Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra, but the available evidence does not establish a complete comparison of that model with the X Fold6.
Availability, price, and ownership checks
vivo’s official product page identifies the X Fold6 as model V2545A, launched in June 2026, and gives suggested retail prices for China. These prices are not a promise of availability or final cost in another country.
Best Value
- A premium foldable smartphone featuring an 8.0" Dynamic AMOLED 2X main display, 6.5" cover display, 200MP main camera, Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy processor, up to 16GB RAM and 1TB storage, 4,400mAh battery, and a slim 215g design.
| China X Fold6 configuration | China suggested retail price |
|---|---|
| 12 GB RAM / 256 GB storage | CNY 7,999 |
| 12 GB RAM / 512 GB storage | CNY 8,999 |
| 16 GB RAM / 512 GB storage | CNY 9,999 |
| 16 GB RAM / 1 TB storage | CNY 10,999 |
Before buying either foldable, confirm the exact model and configuration on the listing and check the terms that affect ownership in your location:
- Official local sale and warranty: establish whether the phone is sold through an authorized local channel and who handles repairs or warranty claims.
- Carrier compatibility: compare the specific model’s supported network bands with your carrier. vivo’s China page lists two nano-SIM slots and China-model bands; it does not establish compatibility on every non-China network.
- SIM and eSIM needs: verify the exact SIM configuration and carrier support rather than assuming it matches another regional version.
- Final price and package contents: use the seller’s current checkout price and confirm whether the charger is included in your region.
Local availability, service, and network support can outweigh a specification advantage. A China-market phone bought through an importer may not offer the same practical ownership experience as a locally supported Samsung—or vice versa.
Quick Recap
How to make the final choice
- Name the Samsung generation. If the offer is for Fold7, use that model as the comparison here; if it is Fold6 or another generation, compare against that exact device rather than mixing specifications.
- Check your country’s buying conditions. Confirm authorized availability, warranty, compatible bands, SIM setup, package contents, and the actual price for both phones.
- Choose by priority. Favor the vivo on the listed battery, charging, and camera hardware if it is properly supported where you live. Favor Samsung if its productivity and software ecosystem is more valuable to you.
- Do not infer experience from specifications alone. Seek current, model-specific camera samples, battery tests, and reliability information before treating either as the real-world winner.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

