Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Buy the vivo V80 if its larger stated battery and advertised 144 Hz display are your priorities. Choose the vivo V70 when the 12GB+256GB configuration, a particular color, or a better verified transaction price matters more. On the published specifications, neither phone has a processor advantage: both use Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, offer 90W charging, and have the same 6.59-inch 2750 × 1260 AMOLED panel. The current vivo India prices are not a like-for-like comparison, because the V80 price is for 8GB+128GB while the V70 price is for 12GB+256GB.
Those conclusions are based on vivo India’s manufacturer specifications and store listings, not independent battery, camera, speed, brightness, or durability tests. Real-world results can differ with software, network conditions, temperature, screen settings, and use.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Vivo V80 vs Vivo V70 at a glance
The two phones occupy a similar part of vivo’s lineup, but the V80 changes several headline specifications while retaining the V70’s core platform. The table below separates directly published facts from areas where the available specifications do not establish a winner.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →| Attribute | vivo V80 | vivo V70 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | No documented processor difference; independent testing would be needed to establish a speed advantage. |
| Display | 6.59-inch AMOLED, 2750 × 1260 | 6.59-inch AMOLED, 2750 × 1260 | Same published size, panel type, and resolution. |
| Refresh rate | Up to 144 Hz advertised on vivo’s V80 launch page | Up to 120 Hz on vivo’s official specification page | The V80 has the higher advertised ceiling; actual mode selection and app support can vary. |
| Battery | 7,200 mAh typical; 7,015 mAh minimum/rated wording in the store listing | 6,500 mAh typical | The V80 has the larger stated capacity. Capacity is not the same as tested endurance. |
| Wired charging | 90W FlashCharge | 90W | Both advertise 90W charging; vivo notes that charging time varies with conditions and use. |
| Main rear camera | 50 MP with OIS | 50 MP with OIS | Headline resolution and stabilization are the same in the published descriptions. |
| Telephoto rear camera | 50 MP with OIS | 50 MP with OIS | Both list a stabilized 50 MP telephoto camera. |
| Third rear camera | 8 MP wide-angle | 8 MP ultra-wide | vivo uses different wording; the pages do not provide enough detail to infer a quality difference. |
| Front camera | 50 MP autofocus, 92° field of view | 50 MP autofocus, 92° field of view | Matching published front-camera headline specifications. |
| Listed RAM/storage options | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 8GB+512GB | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB | The V70 offers a 12GB memory option; the V80 offers a 512GB storage option. |
| Displayed vivo India price retrieved in 2026 | ₹62,999 for 8GB+128GB | ₹64,999 for 12GB+256GB | Different configurations, so these figures do not prove which model is cheaper for equivalent memory. |
All entries in this table are manufacturer-published specifications or displayed India-store prices. Prices, stock, promotions, and available colors can change.
#1 Best Overall
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile case compatible with Vivo V80 Lite 5G, with durable TPU material that provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Price and configuration: do not compare the two displayed prices directly
The vivo India store page retrieved for the V80 showed ₹62,999 for the 8GB+128GB model. The V70 page showed ₹64,999 for 12GB+256GB. The V70 listing therefore includes four times the V80’s listed storage and 50% more RAM, while costing ₹2,000 more in those particular listings. That is a configuration comparison, not evidence that the V80 or V70 is better value.
Before choosing, write down the exact combination you need:
- Memory: 8GB is listed across the V80 range, while the V70 is available with either 8GB or 12GB.
- Storage: the V80 listing includes 128GB, 256GB, and 512GB; the V70 listings identified here are 256GB.
- Checkout price: apply the price shown for that exact configuration in your region. A promotional banner or bank offer can change the effective amount.
- Availability: confirm that the selected color and memory tier are actually in stock before treating a displayed price as obtainable.
If you need 512GB, the V80 is the only one of these published configurations that provides it. If you want 12GB of RAM without moving to another model, the V70 is the listed option. For a fair value decision, compare V80 8GB+256GB with V70 8GB+256GB, or compare other matching tiers when the store lists them.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Rank #2
- This phone case is only suitable for Vivo V80 Lite 5G, please confirm your smartphone model before placing an order.
- The Vivo V80 Lite 5G phone case is made of comfortable PU leather, which gives you a nice touch when holding it. The Simple style makes the wallet phone case not only protect your phone, but also beautiful enough to give to your family.
- The case has an adjustable folding function, allowing you to watch the screen with your hands free. You can freely adjust the angle to find the best viewing angle. Perfect for video calls or watching movies.
- MULTI-FUNCTIONAL: The Vivo V80 Lite 5G Wallet case features two card slots and a side pocket for credit cards and business cards. At the same time, the magnetic closure prevents your phone from being accidentally opened.
- EASY ACCESS: Provides easy access to all available functions of your smartphone with openings for camera, charging, speakers, earphones and lock buttons. It is also very convenient to install and remove.
Display: V80 has the higher advertised refresh rate
Both phones specify a 6.59-inch AMOLED display with 2750 × 1260 resolution. That gives the two models the same published screen size and pixel dimensions, so the V80 is not a larger-screen upgrade on the evidence available here.
vivo advertises up to 144 Hz for the V80 on its launch page. The V70’s official specification page lists up to 120 Hz. A higher refresh ceiling can make supported scrolling and animation appear smoother, but it does not guarantee that every app runs at that rate. The V80 store specification excerpt gives the resolution but does not repeat the refresh-rate figure; the 144 Hz claim should therefore be attributed to the launch page rather than presented as a store-listing detail.
Neither set of pages establishes peak brightness, outdoor legibility, touch-sampling behavior, adaptive-refresh rules, HDR certification, or color accuracy. If you regularly use a phone in direct sun, watch HDR video, or play games that support high frame rates, look for independent measurements of those specific characteristics rather than assuming the 144 Hz label answers them.
Rank #3
- This phone case is only suitable for Vivo V80 Lite 5G, please confirm your smartphone model before placing an order.
- The Vivo V80 Lite 5G phone case is made of comfortable PU leather, which gives you a nice touch when holding it. The Simple style makes the wallet phone case not only protect your phone, but also beautiful enough to give to your family.
- The case has an adjustable folding function, allowing you to watch the screen with your hands free. You can freely adjust the angle to find the best viewing angle. Perfect for video calls or watching movies.
- MULTI-FUNCTIONAL: The Vivo V80 Lite 5G Wallet case features two card slots and a side pocket for credit cards and business cards. At the same time, the magnetic closure prevents your phone from being accidentally opened.
- EASY ACCESS: Provides easy access to all available functions of your smartphone with openings for camera, charging, speakers, earphones and lock buttons. It is also very convenient to install and remove.
Performance: identical listed chipset, no proven speed winner
vivo lists Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in both the V80 and V70. With the same named platform, the official specifications do not demonstrate that either phone is faster. Differences could still arise from thermal design, software tuning, storage speed, memory configuration, or sustained-load behavior, but those factors were not measured in the available material.
Recommended Free Tools
For everyday use—messaging, browsing, streaming, navigation, and ordinary photography—the processor name alone does not justify paying more for one model. The V70’s 12GB option may be useful if you keep many large apps open, while the V80’s 512GB option may matter more if you record a lot of video or keep games offline. Those are capacity choices, not proof of different CPU or GPU performance.
Buyers who play demanding games should check independent tests for sustained frame rates, surface temperature, and throttling on the exact RAM/storage variant sold in their country. Do not convert the V80’s 144 Hz display claim into a promise that every game will render at 144 frames per second; the chipset, game engine, thermal limits, and title-specific settings all determine that result.
Rank #4
- Multi-Card Slot Design: This case is compatible with Vivo V80 Lite 5G, features 3 card slots and 1 photo window, perfect for storing credit cards, IDs, and cherished memories
- Built-In Hidden Wallet: Includes a concealed cash pocket, allowing you to carry money securely without a separate wallet
- Premium PU Leather Material: Made from high-quality PU leather that offers a soft touch, elegant look, and durable daily protection
- Magnetic Flip Cover & Kickstand: Magnetic closure ensures secure fastening, while the foldable design doubles as a stand for hands-free viewing
- Precise Cutouts & Full Protection: Accurate cutouts for camera, buttons, and ports ensure easy access while offering comprehensive protection
Battery and charging: V80 wins capacity on paper, not necessarily endurance
The V80 store listing specifies a 7,200 mAh typical battery and also uses 7,015 mAh minimum/rated wording. The V70 listing specifies a 6,500 mAh typical battery. On stated typical capacity, the V80 is 700 mAh higher, roughly 10.8% more than the V70’s figure.
Both phones advertise 90W wired charging, and the V80 description calls it 90W FlashCharge. vivo states that actual charging varies with usage and conditions. The available specifications do not provide a controlled 0–100% time, a partial-charge time, charger-in-box information, or a battery-health policy, so those details should be confirmed for the local retail package.
Capacity is only one part of battery life. A phone’s modem behavior, display refresh mode, brightness, processor workload, camera use, software, and signal strength can outweigh a difference in milliamp-hours. The V80 is the rational paper choice for someone who wants the largest stated reserve, but no claim of longer screen-on time or more days per charge can be made without comparable testing.
Best Value
- Compatible with Vivo V80 5G
- The wallet case is equipped with RFID shielding technology designed to protect your card information from identity theft. With an innovative blocking material, it will make you feel safe wherever you are. The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style phone case offers you a comfortable and satisfying visual experience.
- The Premium PU And durable soft TPU Perfectly fit every corner,full-body inner shell comes with a cushioned shockproof edge and ensures your phone against drops bumps And surface scratches.
- flip case with 2 Card Slots & 1 Side Pocket, Perfect Combination of wallet and cell phone case. Allows you to easily access your cards or cash conveniently.
- Case has exact cutouts to keep features fully accessible
How to make the battery specification useful
- Compare independent endurance results made with the same brightness, refresh setting, network, and software version.
- Check whether the test used the 144 Hz mode on the V80 and 120 Hz mode on the V70; different settings can change the outcome.
- Verify the charger and cable supplied in your market if 90W charging is important. The advertised phone capability does not by itself confirm every regional box configuration.
- Consider heat and charging habits. Fast charging performance can reduce when the phone is hot or being heavily used.
Cameras: similar headline hardware, unresolved image-quality question
Both published descriptions list a 50 MP optically stabilized main camera and a 50 MP optically stabilized telephoto camera. Both also list a 50 MP autofocus front camera with a 92° field of view. The V70 page calls its additional 8 MP camera “ultra-wide,” while the V80 page calls its 8 MP unit “wide-angle.” The terminology differs, and the available specifications do not state enough about focal length, sensor size, aperture, or stabilization for that camera to be compared beyond its resolution and category label.
Matching megapixel counts do not establish matching photographs. Image processing, autofocus behavior, exposure consistency, night performance, skin tones, telephoto sharpness, video stabilization, microphone quality, and low-light noise all require sample-based or laboratory evaluation. The manufacturer pages also do not establish maximum video resolution, frame rates, raw capture, portrait limitations, or zoom quality at specific magnifications.
Who should choose based on camera needs?
- Portrait and zoom users: both phones list a 50 MP telephoto camera with OIS, so compare independent samples at the focal lengths you use rather than assuming one wins.
- Selfie users: the published front-camera headline specifications match, but autofocus consistency and processing still need hands-on evaluation.
- Ultra-wide photographers: the V70 explicitly uses the term “ultra-wide”; the V80 listing says “wide-angle.” Confirm the exact field of view and sample results before choosing for landscapes or interiors.
- Video creators: obtain independent tests for stabilization, audio, overheating, and recording limits; those results are not established by the listed resolutions.
Software, durability, connectivity, and ownership details still need checking
The supplied official specifications establish the processor, display, battery, charging, cameras, and listed configurations, but they do not establish the Android version at purchase, the length of security-update support, guaranteed major-version upgrades, IP rating, body dimensions, weight, materials, eSIM support, Wi-Fi generation, Bluetooth version, 5G band list, or repair pricing.
Those omissions matter because a phone can be a good specification match yet a poor regional purchase. Before paying, check the product page and packaging for:
- 5G and LTE bands used by your carrier;
- dual-SIM behavior and whether a second SIM shares a slot with storage;
- official warranty coverage and authorized service availability;
- software-update commitments and the preinstalled operating-system version;
- water and dust protection, if you need a stated rating;
- included charger, case, cable, and regional safety markings.
The evidence here is specific to vivo India pages. A model sold in another country can have different memory tiers, bands, accessories, software, warranty terms, or price. Do not assume that an India listing applies to an imported handset.
Which phone should you buy?
Choose the vivo V80 when these priorities fit
- You want the larger stated 7,200 mAh typical battery and accept that this is not a tested endurance result.
- The advertised up-to-144 Hz refresh rate is important to your scrolling or gaming experience.
- You need a 512GB configuration, which is listed for the V80 but not among the V70 configurations identified here.
- The exact V80 tier you want is available at a price that remains competitive after checking equivalent V70 memory and storage.
Choose the vivo V70 when these priorities fit
- You want the listed 12GB+256GB configuration for multitasking and find its transaction price acceptable.
- A V70 color, stock position, warranty, or local offer is better for you.
- You are satisfied with the 120 Hz specification and do not need the V80’s higher advertised ceiling.
- You find a matching-storage V70 price that is lower than the comparable V80 configuration.
Do not choose solely on these assumptions
- Do not assume the V80 is faster because it is newer; both list Snapdragon 7 Gen 4.
- Do not assume the V80 takes better photos; the headline camera hardware is broadly similar and no independent winner is established.
- Do not assume a 700 mAh capacity difference guarantees a full extra day of use.
- Do not treat ₹62,999 versus ₹64,999 as a direct value comparison while the configurations remain 8GB+128GB and 12GB+256GB.
A practical buying checklist
- Pick the memory and storage target first. Decide whether 128GB, 256GB, or 512GB storage suits your photos, games, and offline media, and whether 8GB or 12GB RAM is available and worthwhile for your use.
- Compare matching configurations. Record the exact model code, RAM, storage, color, and seller. Do not compare a base V80 with a high-memory V70 and call the difference a model advantage.
- Verify the current checkout total. Recheck taxes, delivery, bank discounts, exchange conditions, and stock because displayed prices are time-sensitive.
- Confirm regional compatibility. Check carrier bands, SIM support, warranty territory, and software variant, especially if buying outside India.
- Inspect the camera and display evidence you actually need. For photography, seek samples from the same firmware and hardware variant. For gaming, seek sustained-performance and thermal tests, not just a refresh-rate number.
- Check what is in the box. Confirm whether the 90W charger and compatible cable are included in your market and whether any accessory is an optional purchase.
- Keep the receipt and model details. Warranty and service claims depend on the exact regional product and authorized purchase channel.
Final decision
On published specifications, the vivo V80 is the stronger choice for buyers who value the larger stated battery, the advertised up-to-144 Hz display, or 512GB storage. The vivo V70 remains compelling when its 12GB+256GB configuration, local availability, or verified price better matches your needs. Since both use Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, both advertise 90W charging, and both list similar 50 MP stabilized camera hardware, the decisive factor should be your matching configuration and local transaction price—not the model number alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches

