Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe vivo V80 5G and vivo T5 5G make different trade-offs: the V80 emphasizes a ZEISS 3x optical telephoto camera and up to 90W charging, while the T5 highlights IP68/IP69 protection, a Dimensity 7500 Turbo processor and a main-plus-ultra-wide camera setup. Both are advertised with 144 Hz, 1.5K-class displays. A reliable price difference cannot be stated from the official India pages checked on October 7, 2026, because they did not show prices or full configuration tables.
At a glance: vivo V80 5G vs vivo T5 5G
These are India-market models listed in vivo’s official 5G catalog. The comparison below reflects vivo’s product-page claims, not independent testing. The pages checked do not establish matched memory variants or current prices.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | vivo V80 5G | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 16.73 cm OLED; 1.5K resolution and up to 144 Hz | 6.83-inch curved 1.5K AMOLED; up to 144 Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP ZEISS OIS main, 50 MP ZEISS night telephoto with 3x optical zoom, and ZEISS ultra-wide | 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS main and 8 MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 50 MP ZEISS group selfie camera with autofocus | 32 MP front camera |
| Video modes stated | 4K cinematic video and 4K 60 fps; vivo’s footnote specifies that 4K resolution recording is supported only in 4K 60 fps mode | Front and rear 4K recording at 30 fps |
| Battery | 7200 mAh typical; 7015 mAh rated | 7050 mAh typical; 6850 mAh rated |
| Charging | Up to 90W FlashCharge | 44W FlashCharge |
| Processor | Not stated in the retrieved overview page | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo, 4 nm |
| Dust and water protection | No equivalent IP rating visible in the retrieved page | IP68 and IP69 advertised by vivo |
| Software support claim | Up to six years of extended security updates, calculated from initial global launch; availability and duration may vary by model and market | Three Android OS upgrade generations and five years of security patches advertised |
Specifications and qualifications are from vivo’s India V80 page and India T5 5G page. Both pages advertise a maximum 144 Hz refresh rate; the V80 page notes that only selected applications support it.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhat is the price difference?
The official India product pages and catalog checked on October 7, 2026, did not expose prices or complete configuration tables, so there is no substantiated numeric price difference to report. The pages list the phones but do not establish what either costs today or whether similarly priced listings have matching RAM and storage.
#1 Best Overall
- ① Compatibility: Exclusively designed for Vivo V21 5G V2050 model, ensuring a seamless fit.This product, made of TFT, lacks fingerprint recognition and its screen is thicker than the original one. After replacing the screen will no longer be able to use this function, please buy with caution.
- ② Complete Repair Kit: Each package includes 1×LCD screen replacement and a set of professional opening kits, allowing for an easy and safe screen replacement. No need for additional purchases, saving you both time and money!
- ③ Easy Installation: DIY-friendly! Every product comes with a detailed installation guide, directing you step by step. If you encounter any challenges during installation, you can refer to our instructional videos, or contact our professional technicians for immediate guidance and support.
- ④ Application Scenarios: Capable of resolving various screen issues such as cracks, dead pixels, touch response problems, color inaccuracies, and non-functional screens, rejuvenating your device. It guarantees a smooth display performance for multiple everyday uses, including regular browsing and high-definition video watching.
- ⑤ AAA+ Quality: The screens we provide are on par with original equipment manufacturers in quality. Each screen undergoes rigorous quality control checks before leaving the factory, ensuring it meets high-performance standards. If you discover any damage or defects that affect normal use, please contact us at any time. We offer complimentary after-sales service!
For a meaningful comparison, check current India-market listings for the same RAM and storage capacity and distinguish regular list prices from temporary offers, bank discounts or exchange deals. If the available configurations do not match, compare the exact variants rather than treating two headline prices as like-for-like.
Which phone has the better camera?
Choose the V80 for advertised telephoto and portrait flexibility
The V80’s rear-camera lineup includes a 50 MP ZEISS night telephoto camera with 3x optical zoom, alongside a 50 MP ZEISS OIS main camera and a ZEISS ultra-wide. Its front camera is a 50 MP ZEISS group selfie camera with autofocus. These specifications make the V80 the more clearly telephoto-oriented option on paper, but megapixel counts and branding do not establish which phone takes better photos in real use.
Rank #2
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (1/3/4/5/7/28) 3G: (850/1900/2100)
Choose the T5 if its main-plus-ultra-wide setup suits your shots
The T5 lists a 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide, plus a 32 MP front camera. Its product page states front and rear 4K recording at 30 fps. If video is decisive, note the difference in advertised modes: vivo’s V80 page mentions 4K 60 fps and specifies that 4K resolution recording is supported only in that mode.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Neither page provides an independent, controlled photo or video comparison. For a decision based on image quality, seek sample images and footage taken in comparable conditions rather than picking by resolution alone.
Rank #3
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (2/4/5/12/17) 3G: (850/1700/1900): US compatibility Nationwide on all GSM Networks including AT&T, T-Mobile, Cricket, metro PCS, and others. Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon, Sprint and Boost mobile)
Which one charges faster, and are the batteries different?
The V80 has the higher stated charging power: up to 90W FlashCharge, compared with 44W FlashCharge for the T5. vivo says the V80’s standard charger is included; its page also cautions that charging power varies with use and external factors. The wattage figures are not measured charge-time results, so they do not show how long either phone takes to charge in practice.
Battery figures are closer than the charging ratings: vivo lists 7200 mAh typical and 7015 mAh rated for the V80, versus 7050 mAh typical and 6850 mAh rated for the T5. Typical and rated capacity are different figures; neither capacity alone proves which phone lasts longer between charges. Actual runtime depends on usage and other conditions, and the pages do not provide a comparable independent battery test.
Rank #4
- Operating System: Android 5.0.2 Lollipop
- RAM: 2 GB ; Storage : 16GB
- Chipset: Qualcomm Snapdragon 410 ; Processor: 1.2 GHz ARM Cortex A53 Quad-Core
- Supports 4G (LTE ) Bands:2, 4, 7
- Unlocked, and Single SIM
Does the T5 offer better water resistance?
vivo’s T5 page advertises IP68 and IP69 dust- and water-resistance ratings and states a fresh-water immersion claim of 1.5 metres for 30 minutes. Treat these as manufacturer specifications and follow vivo’s product guidance rather than assuming the phone is suitable for every liquid, water pressure or situation.
No equivalent V80 IP rating was visible in the retrieved overview page. That absence does not establish that the V80 has no protection rating; it means the available page content does not support a direct rating comparison.
Best Value
- Compatible with Vivo X80 5G
- 【Camera Protection】Protect screen and camera,Raised edges of screen and camera protect from scratches and small drops,Seamless and fit case, comfortable touch
- 【Anti-drop】Shock grade drop protection, can perfectly protect your phone from shocks and scratches
- 【Precise Cut】Precise cut for easy access to all ports, buttons, sensors and camera
- 【Colorful】Gradient plating anti-drop phone case adds color to your life, pleasing to the eye, unique and stylish
What do the processor and software claims establish?
The T5 page names a MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo processor fabricated on a 4 nm process. vivo also reports an AnTuTu Benchmark V11 score of 1,202,592 for the 12 GB RAM + 256 GB ROM edition in its lab test; results vary with configuration and test environment. That is a vendor-reported result for a specified edition, not an independent comparison with the V80.
The retrieved V80 overview does not state its processor, so these sources cannot establish which phone is faster. The T5 page’s claim of 233% faster on-device AI computing compares a 3B model at approximately 10 tokens per second with the prior-generation Dimensity 7400 under vivo internal test conditions dated July 30, 2026; it is not a direct V80 comparison.
Software support claims also use different measures. vivo advertises up to six years of extended security updates for the V80, counted from initial global launch, while noting that availability and duration may vary by model and market. For the T5, vivo advertises three Android OS upgrade generations and five years of security patches. These formulations do not provide enough detail to determine exact regional rollout dates or to make a simple apples-to-apples promise about support end dates.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which phone should you choose?
- Lean toward the V80 if a 3x optical telephoto camera, ZEISS-branded camera system or higher stated charging wattage matters most to you.
- Lean toward the T5 if the advertised IP68/IP69 rating, named Dimensity processor, or 50 MP main plus 8 MP ultra-wide arrangement better matches your priorities.
- Compare exact listings before buying if price is the deciding factor: match RAM and storage, check the date and sale conditions, and do not infer value from unmatched headline prices.
Neither phone is an evidence-based overall winner on the available specifications alone. The strongest distinction is the V80’s advertised telephoto and 90W charging versus the T5’s advertised IP68/IP69 protection and explicitly identified processor.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

