The vivo V70 FE and the OPPO F33 5G sit in the same mid-range bracket and share a 7000 mAh typical battery rating, but they are built around different priorities. On the figures each manufacturer publishes, the vivo V70 FE offers the larger, higher-resolution screen, the higher-resolution main camera and the faster charging rating (up to 90W, against up to 80W for the F33 5G). The OPPO F33 5G is the lighter phone, specifies a display that adapts its refresh rate up to 120Hz, and carries lower launch prices. Specifications alone do not show which phone takes better photos, runs games more smoothly or lasts longer in everyday use.
Which phone is cheaper in India?
On paper the OPPO F33 5G is cheaper, but the two price figures come from different kinds of source and should not be read as a like-for-like discount.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
OPPO India announced the F33 5G’s launch prices in its newsroom on April 15, 2026. vivo’s India store page displayed a price for the V70 FE when it was checked on October 7, 2026. The two sources cover different configurations, so only one tier can be matched directly.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches| Configuration | vivo V70 FE (store page, checked October 7, 2026) | OPPO F33 5G (launch price, April 15, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| 6GB + 128GB | Not stated in the checked source | ₹31,999 |
| 8GB + 128GB | ₹44,999 displayed | ₹34,999 |
| 8GB + 256GB | Not stated in the checked source | ₹37,999 |
| 12GB + 256GB | Not stated in the checked source | Not offered in the OPPO announcement |
In the one tier that can be compared, the gap is ₹10,000 (₹44,999 against ₹34,999). That figure mixes a live store display with a launch price announced about six months earlier, so it indicates the direction of the gap rather than a current price difference. The vivo variant page also showed out of stock when it was checked, which means the displayed price may not be one a buyer can act on. Before buying, check the live price and stock for the exact RAM and storage tier on each brand’s store or an authorised retailer.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Vivo V70 FE
- The phone wallet case is designed with magnetic closure to prevent your phone wallet from opening accidentally.The wallet cell phone case can also be used as a flip stand. Meet the needs of watching videos, movies, etc.
- The wallet holster is designed with 9 card slots + a cash compartment + 1 zipper pocket. It can help you store credit cards and other sized cards, and can hold bills or coins.
- The case has a built-in TPU soft shell designed for cell phones, PU leather + TPU soft shell double protection for your cell phone.
- Precise cutouts for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. Soft, responsive and easy to press buttons
Specifications at a glance
The table below uses only the values each manufacturer publishes. The final column explains what each difference does and does not mean in use.
| Attribute | vivo V70 FE | OPPO F33 5G | What the difference means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 MAX | The chip names differ, but no benchmark in the available sources links them to a measured speed gap. |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260 | 6.57-inch AMOLED, 2372 × 1080, adaptive refresh up to 120Hz | vivo lists the larger, higher-resolution panel; OPPO states the refresh rate range explicitly. |
| Rear cameras | 200 MP OIS main + 8 MP 120° wide-angle | 50 MP main + 2 MP monochrome | vivo adds a wide-angle lens and optical stabilisation on the main camera; OPPO’s second rear sensor is monochrome. |
| Front camera | 50 MP, autofocus | 16 MP | vivo lists the higher resolution; sharpness and low-light results are not established. |
| Battery | 7000 mAh typical | 7000 mAh typical | Same typical capacity on each manufacturer’s listing. |
| Charging | Up to 90W | Up to 80W SUPERVOOC | Each rating uses that maker’s own charging system. |
| Listed weight | 200g (Monsoon Blue), 202g (Northern Lights Purple) | About 189g | OPPO’s listed phone is lighter by roughly 11g to 13g. |
| Software | OriginOS 6 | ColorOS 16 | Update-support periods are not stated for either phone in the sources reviewed. |
| Configurations | 8GB + 128GB, 8GB + 256GB, 12GB + 256GB | 6GB + 128GB, 8GB + 128GB, 8GB + 256GB | vivo offers a 12GB option; OPPO offers a 6GB option at the lowest price. |
Sources: vivo India product page for the V70 FE; OPPO India product specifications for the F33 5G (model CPH2777); OPPO India newsroom announcement dated April 15, 2026.
Cameras: hardware differences only
The vivo V70 FE lists a 200 MP main camera with optical image stabilisation, which is the largest resolution figure in this comparison. It also adds an 8 MP wide-angle lens with a 120° field of view, so it can capture broader scenes without switching to a separate phone. The OPPO F33 5G uses a 50 MP main sensor and a 2 MP monochrome sensor. Monochrome sensors are typically used to add tonal detail to black-and-white shots rather than to serve as a general-purpose lens, so the OPPO setup offers less rear-camera versatility on paper.
Rank #2
- Compatible with vivo V70 FE 5G V2550
- Shockproof Phone Case with Sliding Camera Cover, Compatible with vivo V70 FE .The slidable camera cover has a slight lock on both sides and will not slide around. When you don't need to use the camera, simply slide it open and closed to protect your phone's camera from scratches and breakage. Built-in convenient slidable camera lens cover not only protects your phone camera from scratches 360 degrees, but also keeps your phone camera clean.
- The 360° stand is mounted on the back and has a variety of adjustable angles (360° horizontally and 110° vertically), allowing you to hold your phone more securely and easily for a convenient viewing experience.
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount], Compatible with vivo V70 FE ,There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included) .Does not support wireless charging.
- If you have any questions about our products, please contact us as soon as possible through Amazon Seller Center. We will reply promptly.
Megapixel counts do not decide image quality. Pixel size, processing, lens design and stabilisation all shape the final picture, and the sources used here contain no sample images, low-light tests or independent camera rankings for either phone. The hardware gap suggests vivo has the broader camera setup, but it does not establish which phone produces better photographs.
Display: larger and sharper on vivo, smoother on paper for OPPO
The vivo V70 FE has the bigger screen at 6.83 inches and the higher resolution at 2800 × 1260, which is the 1.5K-class panel vivo’s listing implies. The OPPO F33 5G’s 6.57-inch AMOLED panel has a lower resolution of 2372 × 1080 but is the only phone of the two whose listing states an adaptive refresh rate up to 120Hz. Adaptive refresh rates change the screen’s update speed depending on what is on screen, which can help with scrolling smoothness and battery use. The published specifications do not state how often either screen runs at its top rate, nor do they report real-world brightness or colour accuracy.
Battery and charging
Both manufacturers list a typical battery capacity of 7000 mAh, so the two phones should be similar on paper for battery size. Charging is where the listings diverge: vivo rates the V70 FE at up to 90W, and OPPO rates the F33 5G at up to 80W using its SUPERVOOC system. The two ratings use different proprietary systems, so the higher number does not guarantee a faster full charge in practice. Neither source reports measured charging times or screen-on hours, so the sources do not establish which phone lasts longer during a day of use.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo V70 FE 5G V2550
- Frosted PC back panel + frosted composite TPU frame, strong anti-fingerprint, skin-friendly feel. Backside has raised 0.5mm camera lens protection lip for extra protection. Anti-scratch, durable, reliable protection, odorless and environmentally friendly.
- The original beauty of the phone is revealed through the ultra-Black back. The PC back will not yellow over time for long-lasting clarity.Before using the installation, please tear off the film on the back of the acrylic (both front and back).
- [ Precision Cutouts ] Precision cutouts for speakers, cameras, buttons and other ports. Allows full access to all functions and controls.
- We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.
Weight and handling
The OPPO F33 5G is the lighter phone, at about 189g against 200g for the vivo V70 FE in Monsoon Blue or 202g in Northern Lights Purple. The gap is small, but it may matter for one-handed use or for comfort during long sessions. The vivo’s larger screen also means its overall footprint is likely to be bigger, though the sources reviewed do not list the phones’ dimensions, so that comparison cannot be confirmed here.
Software and update policy
vivo’s V70 FE runs OriginOS 6, and the OPPO F33 5G runs ColorOS 16. Both interfaces are the manufacturers’ own layers over Android, and their feature sets are not compared in the sources reviewed. Neither source states how many years of system or security updates each phone will receive. Buyers who plan to keep a phone for several years should check each brand’s current update policy directly before purchase.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What the specifications cannot show
None of the sources used for this comparison include an independent, model-specific benchmark, a camera ranking or a measured battery-runtime test for either phone. Gaming performance, thermal behaviour and everyday responsiveness are therefore unknown from this evidence. The chipset names are not enough to rank the phones, because the vivo uses a Dimensity 7360-Turbo and the OPPO uses a Dimensity 6360 MAX without a tested performance comparison.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo V70 FE
- Wallet phone case made of pc+tpu material
- Flip wallet + 7 card holders + 1 cash slot. It can help you store credit cards and other size cards, while the cash compartment can hold bills or coins.
- The flip wallet case is designed with magnetic closure, which prevents the phone wallet from opening accidentally.
- The Flip Wallet cell phone case can also be used as a flip stand. You can adjust the viewing angle as you like, and it can be easily converted into a stand, free for watching videos, movies and more.
OPPO’s launch announcement describes the F Series as having earned a reputation as India’s Durable Champion, a smartphone built for real life. Goldee Patnaik, Head of Communications, OPPO India, made that statement in the April 15, 2026 announcement. It is the company’s marketing position, not an independent durability test.
Choosing between the two
The right phone depends on which of these priorities matters most to you, and the listed specifications alone cannot settle the choice.
- If the screen size and resolution matter most, the vivo V70 FE lists the larger, higher-resolution AMOLED panel.
- If camera versatility on paper matters most, the vivo V70 FE’s 200 MP main camera with optical stabilisation and 8 MP wide-angle lens offer more rear-camera options than the OPPO’s 50 MP and 2 MP monochrome pair.
- If you want a lighter phone or a stated 120Hz adaptive display, the OPPO F33 5G is the better fit on its published figures.
- If the lowest launch price is the priority, the OPPO F33 5G’s 6GB + 128GB model was announced at ₹31,999, but check the current price, since the vivo store figure is not a like-for-like comparison.
- If you need a phone that is available now, confirm stock on the exact variant before deciding, because the vivo variant checked on October 7, 2026 was out of stock.
To test the two phones against your own needs, compare hands-on reviews from independent outlets that report measured camera samples, battery-runtime tests and gaming frame-rate results before making the final purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

