The vivo V70 FE and Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G have different strengths on paper: Motorola lists a higher-tier processor, faster storage, a 144Hz display and a 50MP ultrawide camera, while vivo lists a larger 7000mAh battery and a 200MP main camera. Both list 90W wired charging. A reliable price gap cannot be stated from the available India listings because a current Motorola price for a comparable storage configuration was not established.
India specifications at a glance
The comparison below uses manufacturer specifications for India. Models and features can vary by market, and spec-sheet figures do not establish real-world performance.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo V70 FE | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor and software | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo; Android 16 with OriginOS 6 | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme; Android 16 |
| RAM and storage | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB or 12GB+256GB; UFS 3.1 | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X; 256GB UFS 4.1 |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 120Hz; 1900-nit local peak brightness | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz; 5200-nit peak brightness and 1800-nit HBM |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical; 90W charging | 6500mAh silicon-carbon; 90W wired charging; 5W wired reverse charging |
| Rear cameras | 200MP OIS main; 8MP, 120-degree wide-angle | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 OIS main; 50MP, 122-degree autofocus ultrawide |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 50MP autofocus |
| Durability and weight | IP68/IP69; 200g or 202g depending on color; plastic composite back | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H listed; 183g or 190g depending on finish; plastic frame |
| Published software support | Update duration not stated on the vivo India specifications page reviewed | Up to 3 years of OS upgrades and security patches |
| Price information | ₹44,999 displayed for the selected 8GB+128GB configuration on the vivo India Store on 2026-10-07; listing also showed an MRP of ₹53,999 | Current official India price: not established |
Sources: vivo India specifications, vivo India Store listing, and Motorola India specifications. Manufacturer pages may change; Motorola notes that some specifications can vary by market.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Which phone has the stronger hardware specifications?
Processor and storage
Motorola lists the Dimensity 8500 Extreme and UFS 4.1 storage, compared with vivo’s Dimensity 7360-Turbo and UFS 3.1. Those are differences in the published component specifications, not proof of how much faster one phone feels. No comparable benchmark results are established here.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Vivo V70 FE
- The phone wallet case is designed with magnetic closure to prevent your phone wallet from opening accidentally.The wallet cell phone case can also be used as a flip stand. Meet the needs of watching videos, movies, etc.
- The wallet holster is designed with 9 card slots + a cash compartment + 1 zipper pocket. It can help you store credit cards and other sized cards, and can hold bills or coins.
- The case has a built-in TPU soft shell designed for cell phones, PU leather + TPU soft shell double protection for your cell phone.
- Precise cutouts for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. Soft, responsive and easy to press buttons
For a fair configuration comparison, match RAM and storage where possible: both list 8GB RAM with 256GB storage, and both offer a 12GB RAM option, though vivo also lists 128GB storage. The processor and storage labels still differ between the phones.
Display
Motorola lists a refresh rate of up to 144Hz, versus up to 120Hz for vivo. The listed brightness figures need more care: vivo gives a 1900-nit local peak value, while Motorola lists both 5200-nit peak brightness and 1800-nit HBM. These labels are not directly interchangeable, so the numbers alone do not show which screen will look brighter in every situation.
Battery and charging: larger stated capacity for vivo
vivo lists a 7000mAh typical battery, 500mAh more than Motorola’s 6500mAh silicon-carbon battery. Both manufacturers list 90W wired charging; Motorola additionally lists 5W wired reverse charging.
Rank #2
- Compatible with vivo V70 FE 5G V2550
- Shockproof Phone Case with Sliding Camera Cover, Compatible with vivo V70 FE .The slidable camera cover has a slight lock on both sides and will not slide around. When you don't need to use the camera, simply slide it open and closed to protect your phone's camera from scratches and breakage. Built-in convenient slidable camera lens cover not only protects your phone camera from scratches 360 degrees, but also keeps your phone camera clean.
- The 360° stand is mounted on the back and has a variety of adjustable angles (360° horizontally and 110° vertically), allowing you to hold your phone more securely and easily for a convenient viewing experience.
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount], Compatible with vivo V70 FE ,There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included) .Does not support wireless charging.
- If you have any questions about our products, please contact us as soon as possible through Amazon Seller Center. We will reply promptly.
Capacity figures do not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use. Screen settings, signal conditions, software and workload affect battery life, and no comparable endurance test is available here.
Camera systems: different resolutions and lens roles
The vivo V70 FE pairs a 200MP OIS main camera with an 8MP 120-degree wide-angle rear camera. Motorola lists a 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 OIS main camera and a 50MP 122-degree autofocus ultrawide. Both list a 50MP autofocus front camera.
On the published specifications, vivo emphasizes the higher-resolution main camera, while Motorola gives the ultrawide substantially more stated resolution and an autofocus specification. Megapixel counts and lens specifications do not establish photo quality; that would require comparable camera testing across conditions.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo V70 FE 5G V2550
- Frosted PC back panel + frosted composite TPU frame, strong anti-fingerprint, skin-friendly feel. Backside has raised 0.5mm camera lens protection lip for extra protection. Anti-scratch, durable, reliable protection, odorless and environmentally friendly.
- The original beauty of the phone is revealed through the ultra-Black back. The PC back will not yellow over time for long-lasting clarity.Before using the installation, please tear off the film on the back of the acrylic (both front and back).
- [ Precision Cutouts ] Precision cutouts for speakers, cameras, buttons and other ports. Allows full access to all functions and controls.
- We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.
Durability, weight and software support
Both manufacturer pages list IP68/IP69 ratings. Motorola also lists MIL-STD 810H. These are certification and manufacturer specification claims, not evidence of independent durability testing. vivo’s V70 FE specifications say, “The resistance to splashes, water, and dust is not permanent and may be reduced due to daily use.” The page describes an IP68 test in static fresh water up to 1.5 meters for up to 30 minutes and says liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty; that laboratory condition should not be treated as permission for routine submersion.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Listed weights vary by color or finish: 200g or 202g for vivo and 183g or 190g for Motorola. Motorola states up to three years of OS upgrades and security patches. The vivo India specifications page reviewed identifies Android 16 and OriginOS 6 but does not state an update duration, so the published support commitment is clearer for Motorola in these sources.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference: what can be verified
The vivo India Store displayed ₹44,999 for a selected 8GB+128GB V70 FE configuration on 2026-10-07, alongside an MRP of ₹53,999. The page also listed 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB options. This is a dated, changeable store listing, not a guaranteed price for every configuration or seller.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo V70 FE
- Wallet phone case made of pc+tpu material
- Flip wallet + 7 card holders + 1 cash slot. It can help you store credit cards and other size cards, while the cash compartment can hold bills or coins.
- The flip wallet case is designed with magnetic closure, which prevents the phone wallet from opening accidentally.
- The Flip Wallet cell phone case can also be used as a flip stand. You can adjust the viewing angle as you like, and it can be easily converted into a stand, free for watching videos, movies and more.
A current official Motorola India price for the Edge 70 Pro 5G was not established, so a numerical price difference would be misleading. Check both phones on the same date, in the same market, and with matching RAM and storage before deciding on value. Also confirm the seller, included offers and exact regional model.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G if the listed 144Hz display, UFS 4.1 storage, 50MP ultrawide camera or stated software-support period matter most to you.
- Consider the vivo V70 FE if the higher stated battery capacity or 200MP main-camera resolution is more appealing on paper.
- Wait for matched current prices if price is the deciding factor; the available figures do not support a direct cost comparison.
These are choices based on published specifications, not a verdict on measured speed, camera results, battery life or long-term durability.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

