Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
On paper, the vivo V60 and the Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G split their strengths. The V60 is the one with a dedicated telephoto camera. The Edge 70 Pro lists a sharper, faster display and a newer-branded processor. Their rated batteries and wired charging speeds are nearly identical. The price question is harder to answer: the listings checked in early October 2026 conflict with each other, so no reliable price gap can be stated yet. This guide separates what each manufacturer documents from what retailers happen to show on a given day.
Specifications side by side
The table below uses each manufacturer’s own specification pages. vivo’s figures come from its India product and shop pages. Motorola’s come from its Motorola Support specifications page, which notes that some specifications may vary by market, so check the figures against the model sold where you live.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Attribute | vivo V60 | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz (vivo product page) | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2772 × 1272, up to 144Hz, HDR10+ (Motorola Support) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP ZEISS OIS main, 50MP ZEISS OIS super telephoto, 8MP ZEISS ultrawide | 50MP OIS main, 50MP autofocus ultrawide with macro; no rear telephoto listed in the cited specification |
| Front camera | 50MP ZEISS selfie camera with autofocus | 50MP autofocus front camera |
| Battery | 6500mAh typical; vivo states a rated capacity of 6330mAh | 6500mAh silicon-carbon battery |
| Wired charging | 90W FlashCharge | 90W TurboPower |
| Memory options | 8GB, 12GB or 16GB RAM; 128GB, 256GB or 512GB storage (vivo listing) | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X RAM; 256GB UFS 4.1 storage |
| Ingress protection | IP68 and IP69 (vivo product page) | IP68 and IP69, plus MIL-STD 810H (Motorola Support) |
| Software | Funtouch OS 15 shown on the vivo shop page; a stated update commitment was not confirmed | Android 16; Motorola states up to 3 years of OS upgrades and security patches |
Two points stand out. First, the V60’s listed memory options are broader, with a 16GB RAM and 512GB storage tier, while the Motorola is listed in fewer configurations. Second, the Motorola’s memory and storage are tied to a specific UFS 4.1 and LPDDR5X pairing, so a like-for-like comparison has to start with the same RAM and storage combination.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchCameras: a telephoto lens against a macro-capable ultrawide
The clearest hardware difference is the telephoto camera. The V60’s listing includes a 50MP ZEISS OIS super telephoto lens, which gives it a dedicated zoom and portrait option that the Motorola’s cited specification does not list. The Motorola instead offers a 50MP autofocus ultrawide with macro capability.
#1 Best Overall
- Wonderful Design - Anti-Fingerprint , Anti-Fall,Rotating Alloy Bracket designed Hard PC + TPU 2 in 1 anti-vibration and anti-drop CAR MOUNT MAGNETIC STAND Stable magnet never falling down
- Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case. Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode
- Anti-scratch and wear-resistant: After special treatment, the surface hardness is high, which can effectively resist scratches and keep the beauty of the phone case,A nti-fall & anti-bump TPU center frame&Hard PC back panel Provides comprehensive protection
- Slim and comfortable: thin design, close to the contours of the phone, not only to protect the phone but also does not add extra burden, easy to carry around with you,Tailor-made Comfortable grip Oleophobic coating Anti fingerprint/oil stains More delicate feel
- Exquisite design: fashionable, simple phone case design, not only beautiful and generous, but also show your personality charm,Includes one high-definition tempered glass screen protector with 9H hardness
Megapixel counts on both phones are the same for the main and front cameras, but they do not predict image quality. Sensor size, lens design, processing and tuning matter more, and none of those were compared in independent tests for these two exact models. Treat the telephoto listing as a feature difference, not a verdict on photo results.
Display and processor
The Motorola’s listed screen is the more demanding specification: a 2772 × 1272 resolution with a refresh rate up to 144Hz, compared with 2392 × 1080 at 120Hz for the V60. Whether the extra pixels are visible depends on viewing distance, and the 144Hz ceiling only applies when the software and the app support it. Check the refresh-rate setting on each phone before assuming a difference in smoothness.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo V60 Lite
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
The processors are also different. The V60 uses a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, while the Edge 70 Pro uses a Dimensity 8500 Extreme, which Motorola presents as its more premium platform. A named chip does not establish gaming or benchmark superiority. The only benchmark figures seen for these phones come from a third-party comparison page that reports a Geekbench multi-core result and a battery-duration comparison, but the page does not describe its test method well enough to treat those numbers as controlled results.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Battery and charging
Both phones list a 6500mAh battery and 90W wired charging, so capacity does not separate them on paper. vivo’s shop page gives 6500mAh as a typical figure and 6330mAh as the rated capacity, which is a useful reminder that battery numbers can be stated in more than one way. Endurance claims from each manufacturer rely on their own test conditions, so they cannot be read as a head-to-head result.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo V60
- 【Screen and Camera Protection】Raised edges defend against scratches
- 【Excellent Adsorption Capacity】Excellent adhesion, not afraid of falling.You can confidently enjoy every moment
- 【Precise Cut】The buttons are accurate, responsive and easy to press
- 【Shockproof】Anti-seismic Anti-drop Protection extends to inside of the caseand outer bumperboth of which provideshoch-absorption
Durability and software support
Both manufacturers claim IP68 and IP69 ingress protection. vivo’s V60 page describes its water resistance under a controlled test: submersion up to 1.5 meters for 120 minutes. In its own words, the V60 is “built to endure—staying strong even when submerged underwater up to 1.5 meters for 120 minutes.” That is a manufacturer claim based on defined test conditions and does not mean every water or drop incident is covered. Motorola adds MIL-STD 810H to its listing. Check the warranty terms in your market for any damage coverage.
Software support is the second area where the two companies state different things. Motorola’s specification page promises up to three years of OS upgrades and security patches on Android 16. vivo’s shop page identifies Funtouch OS 15 but does not confirm an equivalent update commitment in the material checked, so do not assume a matching support period.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo V60 5G
- Shockproof Phone Case with Sliding Camera Cover, Compatible with Vivo V60 5G .The case comes with a sliding camera cover that prevents lens damage, blocks the phone's camera and protects privacy when not in use. The sliding cover is very easy to slide and does not loosen easily.
- The 360° bracket is mounted on the back and has various adjustable angles (360° horizontal and 180° vertical), bringing you a convenient viewing experience.
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount], Compatible with Vivo V60 5G ,There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included).
- If you have any questions about our products, please contact us as soon as possible through Amazon Seller Center. We will reply promptly.
Price difference: what can and cannot be said
The price question has no reliable answer at the time of checking. The listings were captured on different dates or in different contexts and may not refer to the same variant or live offer.
| Source | Phone and variant | Price shown | Stock condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| vivo India shop page | V60, 8GB + 256GB, Auspicious Gold 5G (price includes taxes) | ₹43,999 | Marked unavailable when checked |
| 91mobiles comparison page | vivo V60 (variant not stated in the listing) | ₹45,697 | Marked out of stock |
| 91mobiles comparison page | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G, sold by Flipkart (variant not stated) | ₹36,999 | Shown as a third-party listing, not a guaranteed offer |
| Motorola India listing in search results | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G (variant not stated) | ₹39,999 | Not confirmed; the page did not load when opened |
These figures should not be combined into a single price gap. The V60 figures come from different dates and one is out of stock, while the Motorola figures come from a retailer listing and a search snippet that could not be loaded. The fair way to compare prices is to check each phone the same way:
Best Value
- 【Compatible Models】: This phone case is only suitable for Vivo V60 Lite 5G (6.77 inches), precise cutouts, flexible independent buttons, easier to press, comfortable grip, compatible with wireless charging
- 【Shell Material】: Made of high-quality soft silicone material, light weight, thin volume, TPU frame provides excellent grip, with nano coating, waterproof, oil-proof, anti-fingerprint, easy to clean, keep your for Vivo V60 Lite 5G phone case clean as new
- 【Finger Ring Holder】: The ring loop can be firmly fixed on your smartphone (case), protecting your phone from accidental drops; The holder can be rotated 360° and folded 180°, easily adjusted to multiple angles, and compatible with magnetic car mounts
- 【Full protection】: The shell is equipped with buffer anti-collision technology, shock absorption and scratch resistance; (raised edge protection, 1 mm higher than the camera and phone screen) to provide full protection for Vivo V60 Lite 5G
- 【Screen Protector】: The protective film adopts tempered technology with a hardness of up to 9H, which can effectively resist scratches; the ultra-thin and high-transparency design restores the original touch screen effect and visual experience for Vivo V60 Lite 5G
- Pick one configuration for both phones, for example 8GB RAM with 256GB storage, since that is the only memory and storage combination that appears on both lists.
- Open each brand’s official India store and each major retailer’s product page for that configuration on the same day.
- Confirm the seller, the stock status, and whether the displayed price includes taxes and any bank or exchange offers.
- Record the price with the date, the seller and the colour. Compare only listings that are live and in stock.
Which phone fits which reader
If you want a dedicated telephoto camera
The vivo V60 is the stronger choice on paper. Its listed 50MP ZEISS OIS super telephoto lens gives it a zoom option that the Motorola’s cited specification does not include. Choose the V60 if zoom framing and the ZEISS-branded camera system matter more to you than the display specification.
If you care most about the screen and the processor
The Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G is the one to look at. Its listed 2772 × 1272 AMOLED panel with a 144Hz ceiling, and its Dimensity 8500 Extreme platform, are the most distinctive specifications on the Motorola side. Confirm that the 144Hz mode is available on the model sold in your region before buying for that reason.
If you are price-led
Use the steps above rather than the headline prices in this article. Only a live, same-configuration comparison will show which phone costs less at the moment you buy.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

