The vivo V50 has the more capable camera setup on paper, a larger battery, faster rated charging and a higher top storage option. The vivo T4R launched at a much lower price. At the shared 8GB/128GB configuration, their 2025 launch prices differed by ₹17,500—but that is not a comparison of current 2026 street prices.
vivo V50 vs vivo T4R: key specifications
The comparison below uses specifications listed by vivo India. They describe hardware, not independently tested image quality, speed, battery life or charging time.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo V50 | vivo T4R |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 5G |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120Hz | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main camera and 50MP autofocus ultra-wide camera (119.4° field of view) | 50MP Sony OIS main camera and 2MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical capacity; up to 90W FlashCharge | 5700mAh; 44W FlashCharge |
| Software listed | Android 15, Funtouch OS 15 | Android 15, Funtouch OS 15 |
| Dust and water protection | IP68 and IP69 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Largest listed configuration | 12GB RAM, 512GB storage | 12GB RAM, 256GB storage |
| Weight | 189g or 199g, depending on colour | 183.5g |
Sources: vivo India’s V50 specifications and T4R specifications. vivo notes that V50 charging power is dynamically adjusted and that up to 90W is supported with the original charger and cable.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →vivo V50 vs T4R price in India
These are launch prices announced by vivo in 2025, not verified current prices. Prices, discounts, stock and retailer listings can change; check the price for the same RAM and storage configuration before deciding.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.4 inch QHD+ OLED Display (3120 x 1440, including notch); 538 ppi
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 Octa-core
- 5-Camera Phone (Triple Rear and Dual Front)
- Internal Memory : 128GB. MicroSD Supports card up to 2 TB (cards sold separately) . RAM : 6GB
- Locked for Verizon Carrier
| Configuration | vivo V50 launch price | vivo T4R launch price | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8GB/128GB | ₹34,999 | ₹17,499 | ₹17,500 |
| 8GB/256GB | ₹36,999 | ₹19,499 | ₹17,500 |
| 12GB | ₹40,999 for 512GB | ₹21,499 for 256GB | Not directly comparable: storage differs |
vivo announced V50 sales from February 25, 2025, including through Amazon. The T4R sale began August 5, 2025, through Flipkart, vivo India’s e-store and partner retail stores. Those announcements do not confirm present availability or prices. See vivo’s V50 launch announcement and T4R sale announcement.
Where the V50 and T4R differ
Camera flexibility
The V50 pairs its main camera with a 50MP autofocus ultra-wide camera, which gives it a dedicated option for wider scenes. Its front camera is also 50MP with autofocus. The T4R instead has a 2MP bokeh rear camera alongside its 50MP Sony OIS main camera, and a 32MP front camera. Megapixel counts and listed camera types do not establish which phone takes better photos; the specifications alone cannot settle image processing, low-light results or video quality.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo V50 Phone Case Cover
- Phone Case with PC Back Panel + TPU Soft Frame + Foldable Stand Ring
- Built-in foldable stand ring for easy vertical and horizontal use. Compatible with magnetic car mounts.
- Dual-layer TPU + PU material offers comfortable, non-slip grip. Corner airbag design provides drop protection to safeguard your device.
- Raised edges around the screen and rear camera keep these components elevated, effectively preventing scratches.
Battery capacity and charging
vivo lists a 6000mAh typical battery and up to 90W FlashCharge for the V50, compared with 5700mAh and 44W for the T4R. These are capacity and charging ratings, not a controlled battery-life or charging-time comparison. Actual charging speed can vary; vivo specifically says V50 power is dynamically adjusted and its maximum requires the original charger and cable.
Display, protection and software
Both have a 6.77-inch AMOLED display with 2392 × 1080 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 120Hz, and both list Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15. Their stated IP68 and IP69 ratings are also the same. The listed specifications therefore do not distinguish these phones on those headline features.
Rank #3
- 【Compatible Models】: Only suitable for Vivo V50 5G 6.78 inches, 3 pieces tempered glass screen protector. Please check your phone model when purchasing to avoid buying an inappropriate model.
- 【Ultra-thin】: The screen protector for Vivo V50 5G is only 0.33mm thick, with extremely high sensitivity, clarity and transparency, giving you an extremely natural viewing experience.
- 【Extreme Hardness】: The tempered glass of Vivo V50 5G is made of 9H hardness glass, which can provide very effective protection for your phone. Prevents scratches and cracks, keeps your phone looking new.
- 【Anti-Fingerprint】: The screen protector is thinly coated with a hydrophobic and oleophobic transparent layer. Protect your screen from smudges and sweat. Let your screen be easily cleaned all the time and maintain the original retina high-definition visual enjoyment.
- 【HD Clarity】: HD clear screen protector, compatible with Vivo V50 5G, tempered glass uses the same technology as e-reader matte screens, no screen glare, no glare even in bright sunlight, easy to use Read outdoors or in bright light.
Processor, storage and weight
The phones use different processors: Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 in the V50 and Dimensity 7400 5G in the T4R. Without comparable benchmark or real-world testing, that difference should not be treated as proof that one is faster. The V50’s largest listed configuration has 512GB storage, versus 256GB for the T4R. The T4R is listed at 183.5g; the V50 is listed at 189g or 199g depending on colour.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which is better, vivo V50 or T4R?
Choose based on the current price you can actually buy at and the features you will use. At launch, the T4R was the lower-priced option across the listed configurations. The V50’s specification advantages are its autofocus ultra-wide rear camera, higher-resolution autofocus front camera, larger listed battery capacity, higher rated charging and 512GB top storage option. These advantages do not by themselves prove better performance or value at today’s prices.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Compatible with Vivo V50 5G
- 【TPU+PU】Made of flexible and durable material, can protect your cell phone from damage, with a card holder inside equivalent to a wallet, you can store some coins and cards in it
- 【Kickstand function】The cell phone case with flip stand function makes it easy to read and watch movies, free your hands for daily needs
- 【Precision cut】This is a leather case for your phone with precision cut holes for easy access to all ports, buttons, sensors and cameras
- 【Wallet Cover】Built-in card holder for your cards and change, equivalent to your small wallet, space-saving
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo V50 5G V2427
- Shockproof TPU to Protector you phone against drop,shock,impacts and bumps.Bumper Maximum shock absorption,protect your phone from bumps and drops.It’s everything you need: strong, durable, comfortable, protective, and not bulky in your pocket.
- Featuring raised bumper to lift screen and camera off flat surface to protect your phone from scratches, breaks and cracks; Shockproof 4 corner bumper cushions offer your device high-grade corner drop protection.
- The product has been carefully crafted with precise holes to make all functions and buttons easily accessible.
- We will try our best to win the satisfaction of our customers. If you encounter any problem, please contact us, we will solve your problem as soon as we receive the information.
- Consider the V50 if the ultra-wide camera, front-camera specification, faster rated charging or 512GB configuration matters enough to justify its current price.
- Consider the T4R if it is meaningfully less expensive at the configuration you want and its camera and storage options meet your needs.
- Before buying either, compare live prices at the same storage tier; the 12GB models are not a like-for-like comparison because their storage differs.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

