What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
On listed specifications, the vivo V50 offers the larger battery, faster charging, and higher-resolution selfie and ultrawide cameras. The Motorola Edge 60 Fusion offers the sharper screen, microSD expansion, and a published multi-year update commitment. In the retailer price snapshot used for this comparison, the Edge 60 Fusion costs substantially less. The right choice depends on whether battery and camera hardware or price and expandable storage matter more to you.
What the price difference actually shows
A comparison page on 91mobiles, accessed on 7 October 2026, showed the two phones at the following prices:
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Phone | Price shown | Retailer shown |
|---|---|---|
| vivo V50 | ₹39,999 | Flipkart |
| Motorola Edge 60 Fusion | ₹20,900 | Amazon |
The gap is ₹19,099 at those prices, meaning the V50 listing was roughly 91% higher than the Edge 60 Fusion listing. Treat these figures as a snapshot rather than official launch pricing. Retailer prices move with stock, seller, offers, and promotions, and the snapshot does not confirm that the two listings used the same memory and storage configuration.
Before deciding on price alone, check the following on each retailer’s product page:
#1 Best Overall
- 6.4 inch QHD+ OLED Display (3120 x 1440, including notch); 538 ppi
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 Octa-core
- 5-Camera Phone (Triple Rear and Dual Front)
- Internal Memory : 128GB. MicroSD Supports card up to 2 TB (cards sold separately) . RAM : 6GB
- Locked for Verizon Carrier
- Match the RAM and storage variant. Both phones are listed in 8 GB and 12 GB memory options, but the storage tiers differ in how they are presented.
- Compare the checkout total, including delivery charges and any bank or card offers that apply to your account.
- Confirm the seller and whether the listing is sold directly or through a marketplace seller.
Specifications at a glance
The table below uses the manufacturers’ published figures where they are available. The comparison page’s launch dates are shown for context: 17 February 2025 for the V50 and 9 April 2025 for the Edge 60 Fusion.
| Area | vivo V50 | Motorola Edge 60 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 |
| RAM | 8 GB or 12 GB | 8 GB or 12 GB |
| Storage | 128, 256, or 512 GB (UFS 2.2); no memory card slot listed | 256 GB listed; microSD expansion up to 1 TB |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120 Hz | 6.67-inch quad-curved 1.5K pOLED, 2712 × 1220, 120 Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP OIS main; 50 MP autofocus ultrawide (119.4°) | 50 MP OIS main; 13 MP ultrawide and macro |
| Front camera | 50 MP autofocus | 32 MP (per the comparison page) |
| Battery | 6000 mAh (typical), 90 W FlashCharge | 5500 mAh, 68 W TurboPower |
| Wireless charging | Not listed | Not stated in the cited specifications |
| Software | Android 15, Funtouch OS 15; no support duration listed | Android 15; 3 OS upgrades and 4 years of security maintenance (SMR) stated by Motorola |
| Durability | IP68 and IP69 | IP68 and IP69; Gorilla Glass 7i; MIL-STD-810H certification |
| Weight | 189 g (Titanium Grey); 199 g (other listed colors) | 180.1 g |
| SIM and connectivity | Dual nano SIM; listed 5G bands; NFC and eSIM not listed | Dual physical SIM (India variant); listed 5G bands; NFC not listed |
Specifications tell you what each manufacturer rates the hardware to do. They do not, by themselves, show how the two phones perform in daily use.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo V50 Phone Case Cover
- Phone Case with PC Back Panel + TPU Soft Frame + Foldable Stand Ring
- Built-in foldable stand ring for easy vertical and horizontal use. Compatible with magnetic car mounts.
- Dual-layer TPU + PU material offers comfortable, non-slip grip. Corner airbag design provides drop protection to safeguard your device.
- Raised edges around the screen and rear camera keep these components elevated, effectively preventing scratches.
Display: larger panel or sharper pixels
The V50 has the larger screen at 6.77 inches, while the Edge 60 Fusion has the higher pixel count at 2712 × 1220 in a 6.67-inch panel. Motorola’s 1.5K resolution gives it more pixels per inch, which matters most when reading small text or viewing detailed images at close range.
- Peak brightness is listed differently by each manufacturer. vivo lists 4500 nits local peak brightness. Motorola lists a 1400-nit high-brightness mode and a 4500-nit HDR peak. These labels describe different measurement conditions, so they are not a like-for-like brightness comparison.
- Both phones list 120 Hz refresh rates. Motorola also lists HDR10 and HDR10+ support with 10-bit color.
Cameras: what the listed hardware suggests
On paper, the V50 has the higher-resolution front camera and ultrawide sensor, while both phones have a 50 MP OIS main camera. Megapixel counts do not determine image quality on their own, because sensor size, processing, and lens design all contribute. No controlled photo test comparing the two phones is cited here, so the camera comparison rests on specifications only.
Rank #3
- 【Compatible Models】: Only suitable for Vivo V50 5G 6.78 inches, 3 pieces tempered glass screen protector. Please check your phone model when purchasing to avoid buying an inappropriate model.
- 【Ultra-thin】: The screen protector for Vivo V50 5G is only 0.33mm thick, with extremely high sensitivity, clarity and transparency, giving you an extremely natural viewing experience.
- 【Extreme Hardness】: The tempered glass of Vivo V50 5G is made of 9H hardness glass, which can provide very effective protection for your phone. Prevents scratches and cracks, keeps your phone looking new.
- 【Anti-Fingerprint】: The screen protector is thinly coated with a hydrophobic and oleophobic transparent layer. Protect your screen from smudges and sweat. Let your screen be easily cleaned all the time and maintain the original retina high-definition visual enjoyment.
- 【HD Clarity】: HD clear screen protector, compatible with Vivo V50 5G, tempered glass uses the same technology as e-reader matte screens, no screen glare, no glare even in bright sunlight, easy to use Read outdoors or in bright light.
Main camera
Both phones list a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilisation. That is the most comparable camera spec across the two models.
Ultrawide and macro
The V50 uses a 50 MP autofocus ultrawide lens with a 119.4° field of view. The Edge 60 Fusion uses a 13 MP ultrawide with macro capability. If you shoot a lot of wide landscape or group shots, the V50’s sensor resolution is the more notable listed difference. If you want close-up shots, check whether the macro function on the Motorola fits your use.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo V50 5G V2427
- Shockproof TPU to Protector you phone against drop,shock,impacts and bumps.Bumper Maximum shock absorption,protect your phone from bumps and drops.It’s everything you need: strong, durable, comfortable, protective, and not bulky in your pocket.
- Featuring raised bumper to lift screen and camera off flat surface to protect your phone from scratches, breaks and cracks; Shockproof 4 corner bumper cushions offer your device high-grade corner drop protection.
- The product has been carefully crafted with precise holes to make all functions and buttons easily accessible.
- We will try our best to win the satisfaction of our customers. If you encounter any problem, please contact us, we will solve your problem as soon as we receive the information.
Selfie camera
The V50’s front camera is listed at 50 MP with autofocus. The comparison page lists the Edge 60 Fusion’s front camera at 32 MP. Selfie buyers should weigh that spec difference alongside the software processing each brand applies.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Battery and charging
The V50 has the larger rated battery at 6000 mAh (typical) and the faster listed charging at 90 W FlashCharge. The Edge 60 Fusion is rated at 5500 mAh with 68 W TurboPower charging. Those ratings favour the V50 on paper, but they do not establish a measured runtime advantage or a faster full-charge time, because neither manufacturer’s figures come from the same test method. Battery life also depends on screen settings, network signal, and how you use the phone.
Best Value
- Compatible with Vivo V50 5G
- 【TPU+PU】Made of flexible and durable material, can protect your cell phone from damage, with a card holder inside equivalent to a wallet, you can store some coins and cards in it
- 【Kickstand function】The cell phone case with flip stand function makes it easy to read and watch movies, free your hands for daily needs
- 【Precision cut】This is a leather case for your phone with precision cut holes for easy access to all ports, buttons, sensors and cameras
- 【Wallet Cover】Built-in card holder for your cards and change, equivalent to your small wallet, space-saving
Performance, memory, and storage
The V50 uses the Snapdragon 7 Gen 3, and the Edge 60 Fusion uses the Dimensity 7400. Both are upper-mid-range chips from different manufacturers, and the cited sources do not include a controlled benchmark that ranks them against each other. Choose on the basis of other factors rather than assuming a speed difference.
Storage is where the two phones differ most in practical terms. The V50 is listed with 128, 256, and 512 GB internal options and no memory card slot. The Edge 60 Fusion supports microSD expansion up to 1 TB, which helps if you store large media libraries or offline files and want to avoid paying for a higher internal storage tier.
Software and update support
Both phones ship with Android 15. Motorola’s support page explicitly states 3 OS upgrades and 4 years of security maintenance for the Edge 60 Fusion. The vivo specification page lists Android 15 and Funtouch OS 15 but does not state a matching support duration. That means the two brands’ long-term update commitments cannot be compared directly from these sources, and buyers who care about future Android versions should check vivo’s current support policy before purchase.
Durability, weight, and connectivity
Both phones list IP68 and IP69 ingress ratings. Motorola also lists Gorilla Glass 7i and MIL-STD-810H certification. These are manufacturer claims tested under each company’s own conditions. They are not guarantees that either phone will survive every drop, submersion, or temperature condition.
- Weight: the Edge 60 Fusion is listed at 180.1 g, lighter than the V50’s 189 g in Titanium Grey and 199 g in other colors.
- Connectivity: both phones list 5G bands. Neither listing mentions NFC, so check it directly if you rely on contactless payments. The V50 listing does not mention eSIM either.
Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the vivo V50 if battery capacity, fast charging, and higher-resolution selfie and ultrawide cameras are your priorities, and you can pay the higher snapshot price.
- Choose the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion if you want the lower price, a sharper display, microSD expansion, a stated multi-year update commitment, or a lighter phone.
- Check both listings live before buying, since the price gap is only as reliable as the snapshot it comes from.
Sources for the figures above: vivo India official V50 specifications, Motorola Support India official Edge 60 Fusion specifications, and the 91mobiles comparison page used for the price snapshot and launch dates.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

