On vivo India’s official specification pages, the vivo V40 and vivo T3 Ultra share the same display size, resolution, battery capacity and charging rating. The differences that matter are the listed processor, the rear camera hardware, the storage configurations and the price. On vivo India’s online shop in 2026, the V40 8GB+128GB sold for ₹39,999 and the T3 Ultra 8GB+128GB for ₹35,999, a ₹4,000 gap at matching storage. The ₹2,000 gap often quoted compares the V40’s 128GB model with the T3 Ultra’s 256GB model, which is not an equal comparison.
Specifications at a glance
The table below uses only the figures vivo publishes on its India product pages. Each value is a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement. Sources are linked after the table.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Dimension | vivo V40 (India page) | vivo T3 Ultra (India page) | What the difference means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 9200+ | The chip names are different; the listings do not give a speed comparison. |
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260 | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260 | Identical listed size and resolution. |
| Refresh rate and peak brightness | 120 Hz; 4500-nit local peak brightness | 120 Hz and 4500 nits, per the product page | Listed figures match. |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP ZEISS main with AF and OIS; 50 MP ZEISS wide-angle with AF | 50 MP Sony IMX921 main with OIS; 8 MP ultra-wide | The ultra-wide sensor is the largest listed hardware gap. |
| Front camera | 50 MP AF, ZEISS, 92±3° field of view | 50 MP AF | Both list a 50 MP selfie camera; V40 adds field-of-view detail. |
| Battery and charging | 5500 mAh typical; up to 80W | 5500 mAh typical; 80W | Listed capacity and charging rating are the same. |
| Weight | 190 g | 192 g | A 2 g difference. vivo says actual weight may vary. |
| Software | Funtouch OS 14 Global, based on Android 14 | Funtouch OS 14 | Both list Funtouch OS 14 at the time the pages were reviewed. |
| Storage configurations listed | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB | V40 offers the highest listed storage (512GB). |
Sources: vivo V40 India specifications and vivo T3 Ultra India product page.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Processor: the chip names differ, but the listings give no speed result
The V40 page names a Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3, and the T3 Ultra page names a MediaTek Dimensity 9200+. Those names describe what each phone is built around. They do not show how either phone performs in games, apps or multitasking. The only performance figure on the T3 Ultra page is a manufacturer-reported AnTuTu score of 1,609,257+, which vivo says is based on the 12GB+256GB variant. That is a vivo claim, not an independent benchmark, and it does not describe every unit. The V40 page does not give an equivalent score, so no like-for-like benchmark comparison is possible from these pages.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Vivo Y100 (India) V2327 / Y200e 5G V2336 / V30 Lite 4G/5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Display: the listed specifications are effectively the same
Both phones list a 6.78-inch AMOLED panel at 2800 × 1260 with a 120 Hz refresh rate and 4500-nit local peak brightness. “Local peak” is the brightness vivo quotes for a small highlighted area, not a sustained whole-screen figure. Because the listed numbers match, the display is unlikely to separate the two phones on paper, and the official pages do not say how the panels compare on colour accuracy or outdoor use.
Cameras: the ultra-wide sensor is the main listed difference
Rear cameras
The V40 lists two 50 MP ZEISS-branded cameras: a main camera with autofocus and optical image stabilisation (OIS), and a wide-angle camera with autofocus. The T3 Ultra lists a 50 MP Sony IMX921 main camera with OIS, paired with an 8 MP ultra-wide camera. On paper, the V40’s secondary camera has six times the resolution of the T3 Ultra’s. Megapixel count does not determine image quality, though, because sensor size, pixel processing and software all affect the final photo. The official pages cannot settle which phone takes better pictures.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo V40 5G V2348 / V40 Pro 5G V2347 / S19 Pro 5G
- Shockproof TPU to Protector you phone against drop,shock,impacts and bumps.Bumper Maximum shock absorption,protect your phone from bumps and drops.It’s everything you need: strong, durable, comfortable, protective, and not bulky in your pocket.
- Featuring raised bumper to lift screen and camera off flat surface to protect your phone from scratches, breaks and cracks; Shockproof 4 corner bumper cushions offer your device high-grade corner drop protection.
- The product has been carefully crafted with precise holes to make all functions and buttons easily accessible.
- We will try our best to win the satisfaction of our customers. If you encounter any problem, please contact us, we will solve your problem as soon as we receive the information.
Front cameras
Both phones list a 50 MP autofocus selfie camera. The V40 page adds ZEISS branding and a 92±3° field of view. The T3 Ultra page does not give a field-of-view figure, so the two selfie cameras cannot be compared on that measure.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Battery, charging and usage claims
Both phones list a 5500 mAh typical battery and charging up to 80W. “Typical” capacity is the figure vivo publishes for battery size, and it does not guarantee a particular runtime. The T3 Ultra page also publishes its own usage estimates: more than 65 hours of music streaming with earphones, more than 9 hours of PUBG gaming, more than 22 hours of YouTube streaming, and more than 13 hours of Instagram short-video playback. These are manufacturer-published figures under vivo’s own test conditions, which the page does not fully describe, so they should not be treated as independent results or compared directly with any other phone’s numbers. The V40 page reviewed for this article did not list an equivalent set of usage hours, so there is no matching figure to set beside them.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo Y100 (India) V2327 / Y200e 5G V2336 / V30 Lite 4G/5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Weight and software
The V40 weighs 190 g and the T3 Ultra 192 g, both as listed by vivo. Both pages list Funtouch OS 14, and the V40 page describes its build as Funtouch OS 14 Global, based on Android 14. These pages reflect what vivo published when they were reviewed. They do not confirm which Android or Funtouch version a phone you buy today will ship with, or how long either model will receive updates. Check the update policy on vivo’s official site before buying if long-term software support matters to you.
Price and storage variants
The prices below were observed on vivo India’s official shop pages in 2026. Retail prices change, so treat them as a snapshot and check the linked pages for the current figure. These are vivo’s own shop prices, not prices from third-party marketplaces.
Rank #4
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
| Configuration | vivo V40 | vivo T3 Ultra | Difference at matching storage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8GB+128GB | ₹39,999 | ₹35,999 | T3 Ultra is ₹4,000 cheaper |
| 8GB+256GB | Price not stated in the official pages reviewed | ₹37,999 | Cannot be calculated from these pages |
| 12GB+256GB | Not listed on the V40 page | Listed; price not stated in the pages reviewed | Cannot be calculated from these pages |
| 12GB+512GB | Listed; price not stated in the pages reviewed | Not listed on the T3 Ultra page | Cannot be calculated from these pages |
Sources: vivo V40 shop listing, vivo T3 Ultra 8GB+128GB listing and vivo T3 Ultra shop listing.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Why the ₹2,000 figure misleads
Subtracting the T3 Ultra’s ₹37,999 (8GB+256GB) from the V40’s ₹39,999 (8GB+128GB) gives ₹2,000. That comparison puts the V40’s smaller 128GB storage against the T3 Ultra’s 256GB. Compared at the same 8GB+128GB storage, the T3 Ultra is ₹4,000 cheaper on these listings.
Best Value
- 💖【Compatible Models】: Only suitable for Vivo V40 5G 6.78 inches, 3 pieces tempered glass screen protector. Please check your phone model when purchasing to avoid buying an inappropriate model.
- 💖【Ultra-thin】: The screen protector for Vivo V40 5G is only 0.33mm thick, with extremely high sensitivity, clarity and transparency, giving you an extremely natural viewing experience.
- 💖【Extreme Hardness】: The tempered glass of Vivo V40 5G is made of 9H hardness glass, which can provide very effective protection for your phone. Prevents scratches and cracks, keeps your phone looking new.
- 💖【Anti-Fingerprint】: The screen protector is thinly coated with a hydrophobic and oleophobic transparent layer. Protect your screen from smudges and sweat. Let your screen be easily cleaned all the time and maintain the original retina high-definition visual enjoyment.
- 💖【HD Clarity】: HD clear screen protector, compatible with Vivo V40 5G, tempered glass uses the same technology as e-reader matte screens, no screen glare, no glare even in bright sunlight, easy to use Read outdoors or in bright light.
What the official pages cannot tell you
- How either phone performs in sustained gaming, multitasking or thermal conditions.
- Real-world camera quality, including low-light, zoom and video performance.
- Battery endurance under matched test conditions for both phones.
- Whether third-party retailers sell either phone below vivo’s listed prices.
- Long-term reliability and update support.
Independent reviews or side-by-side testing are needed to answer these questions.
Which phone fits which priorities
- Lowest price at 8GB+128GB: The T3 Ultra, at ₹35,999 against the V40’s ₹39,999 on the observed listings.
- Higher listed ultra-wide resolution or the largest storage: The V40, which lists a 50 MP wide-angle camera (against the T3 Ultra’s 8 MP ultra-wide) and a 12GB+512GB configuration.
- Preference for a particular chipset: Choose based on whether you prefer the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 or the MediaTek Dimensity 9200+. The listings do not establish which performs better in practice.
- Battery and charging: The two phones are effectively tied on listed capacity and charging speed, so these specifications should not drive the decision.
If you are comparing on price, match the storage configuration first. The variant you need may not be priced on both official pages, in which case check the linked shop pages for current figures.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

