On official India listings captured on 7 October 2026, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion shows a sale price of ₹30,999 against an MRP of ₹42,999, while vivo’s India store lists the V40 from ₹39,999 for 8GB RAM with 128GB storage. That ₹9,000 gap at the entry point is real on paper, but the two phones are not sold in identical configurations, and the Edge 70 Fusion’s specifications differ between Motorola’s US and India pages. Compare the same memory and storage tier, and check the live checkout price before you decide.
Which version of each phone this comparison covers
The Edge 70 Fusion is the phone that needs the most care. Motorola’s own support pages list different chipsets and memory options depending on the country. Motorola’s US specification page states: “Certain specifications may vary by market.” The India figures below come from Motorola’s India support page and India store catalog. The US figures are noted where they differ. The V40 figures come from vivo’s global specification page and its India product listing, and the two differ in a few places, which is noted where it matters.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Treat every number here as a manufacturer specification, not a measured result. No controlled camera, battery, or benchmark testing was available for either phone when this comparison was prepared.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesSpecifications side by side
| Feature | vivo V40 | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion | What the difference means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software and chipset | Funtouch OS 14 based on Android 14; Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 (India listing) | India support page: Android 16 and Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. US support page: Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | The chipset names alone do not show which phone is faster. No benchmark results were available for this comparison. |
| Memory and storage | 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, 12GB/512GB (India) | India store: 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB, 12GB/512GB. US support page: 8GB/256GB | Only the 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB tiers can be matched directly on the India store pages. |
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2800×1260, 120Hz (India page). Global page: up to 120Hz, 4500-nit local peak brightness | 6.78-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2772×1272, up to 144Hz, 5200-nit peak brightness (US page). India support page lists the same resolution and refresh ceiling | Motorola’s stated refresh-rate ceiling is higher. The two peak-brightness figures are manufacturer claims measured in different ways, so they cannot be compared directly. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP ZEISS main camera with OIS; 50MP autofocus ultrawide | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13MP ultrawide with 120° field of view (US and India pages) | The V40 lists higher resolution on both rear lenses. Field of view, stabilization and autofocus matter as much as megapixels, and sample photos are needed to judge results. |
| Selfie camera | 50MP autofocus, 92° field of view (India listing) | 32MP, f/2.2, quad-pixel design (US and India pages) | The V40 lists the higher selfie resolution and autofocus. Neither listing shows how the cameras perform in practice. |
| Battery and charging | 5500mAh typical; 80W wired charging. vivo states that charging power adjusts with battery level and usage | 7000mAh and 68W TurboPower (India page). US page claims up to 50 hours of battery life | Motorola lists the larger battery; vivo lists the faster rated charging. Endurance claims are not standardized tests and depend on usage. |
| Protection and body | IP68/IP69 on vivo’s global page; IP68 on its India page. 190g, 7.58mm, glass back (India page) | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H (US and India pages). 193g and 7.99mm (India listing) | Ratings describe tested resistance to dust and water under set conditions. They are not a guarantee against damage, and warranty terms should be checked in your market. |
| Software and security support | No support-duration commitment in the material reviewed for this comparison | US page: security updates through 02/2031. India support-term not established by the India listing | No long-term support winner can be named from these pages. Check each brand’s policy for your market. |
Where each phone leads on paper
The V40’s listing puts its weight on the camera hardware. Its two 50MP rear cameras and 50MP autofocus selfie camera are its clearest headline differences, and its 80W wired charging is the fastest rated charging of the two. Those are the specifications to weigh if photography and quick top-ups matter more to you than battery capacity.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Vivo Y100 (India) V2327 / Y200e 5G V2336 / V30 Lite 4G/5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
The Edge 70 Fusion’s listing leads on battery capacity and display refresh rate. A 7000mAh battery is larger than the V40’s typical 5500mAh, and its up-to-144Hz ceiling exceeds the V40’s 120Hz. Motorola’s newer listed Android version and chipset appear only on the India page, so they should be confirmed for the exact unit you plan to buy.
Neither set of listings shows which phone looks better in photos, lasts longer in daily use, or feels smoother in a particular app. Those questions need independent sample testing.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo V40 5G V2348 / V40 Pro 5G V2347 / S19 Pro 5G
- Shockproof TPU to Protector you phone against drop,shock,impacts and bumps.Bumper Maximum shock absorption,protect your phone from bumps and drops.It’s everything you need: strong, durable, comfortable, protective, and not bulky in your pocket.
- Featuring raised bumper to lift screen and camera off flat surface to protect your phone from scratches, breaks and cracks; Shockproof 4 corner bumper cushions offer your device high-grade corner drop protection.
- The product has been carefully crafted with precise holes to make all functions and buttons easily accessible.
- We will try our best to win the satisfaction of our customers. If you encounter any problem, please contact us, we will solve your problem as soon as we receive the information.
What is the price difference?
The headline gap is ₹9,000, but it compares the lowest-priced V40 listing with a Motorola headline sale price that the captured listing does not tie to a specific storage tier. Use the table below to compare like with like once you have the current price for the tier you want.
| Memory and storage | vivo V40, India store listing | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion, India store listing |
|---|---|---|
| 8GB/128GB | ₹39,999 | Offered; tier-specific price not stated. Headline sale price ₹30,999 (MRP ₹42,999) |
| 8GB/256GB | ₹42,999 | Offered; tier-specific price not stated |
| 12GB/256GB | Not listed in the captured vivo India data | Offered; tier-specific price not stated |
| 12GB/512GB | ₹48,999 | Offered; tier-specific price not stated |
These prices were captured on 7 October 2026 and are not guarantees. Some V40 variants showed stock or unavailable status on the listing pages, so not every configuration is currently purchasable. Prices in other countries will differ, and taxes and local offers are not reflected here.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo Y100 (India) V2327 / Y200e 5G V2336 / V30 Lite 4G/5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
The box contents also differ and affect what you pay for. vivo’s official page says the V40 includes an applied protective film and a phone case. Motorola’s US page lists a protective case, but the India page’s in-box list does not include one. Check the box contents for your market before adding an accessory budget.
Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the V40 if camera hardware and fast wired charging are your priorities, and you can pay the higher price for a matching tier.
- Choose the Edge 70 Fusion if you want the larger listed battery and the higher refresh-rate ceiling, and the India store price for your chosen tier is lower.
- Choose on price only after matching the tier. A ₹9,000 difference between 8GB/128GB and an unspecified Motorola tier does not show a like-for-like saving.
Checklist before you buy
- Confirm the country and the exact model number on the box or the store page, since Motorola’s chipset and memory options vary by market.
- Pick one memory and storage tier and compare the live checkout price for both phones at that tier.
- Check whether the Motorola price you are shown is for the tier you want, and confirm stock for the V40 variant.
- Read the warranty and the software-update commitment for your market from the brand’s own support pages.
- Look for independent camera samples, battery tests and sunlight-readability tests before deciding on camera or endurance grounds.
What this comparison cannot establish
- Which phone performs faster in everyday use or in games, because no benchmark results were available.
- Which camera produces better photos or video, because only lens specifications were reviewed.
- How long either battery lasts, because the endurance figures are manufacturer claims and not standardized tests.
- Any support-duration winner, because the V40 listing did not state a commitment and the Motorola India policy was not established.
Official sources reviewed were vivo Global’s V40 specification page, Motorola Support’s US and India specification pages, Motorola India’s store catalog, and vivo India’s V40 product listing, all captured on 7 October 2026.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 💖【Compatible Models】: Only suitable for Vivo V40 5G 6.78 inches, 3 pieces tempered glass screen protector. Please check your phone model when purchasing to avoid buying an inappropriate model.
- 💖【Ultra-thin】: The screen protector for Vivo V40 5G is only 0.33mm thick, with extremely high sensitivity, clarity and transparency, giving you an extremely natural viewing experience.
- 💖【Extreme Hardness】: The tempered glass of Vivo V40 5G is made of 9H hardness glass, which can provide very effective protection for your phone. Prevents scratches and cracks, keeps your phone looking new.
- 💖【Anti-Fingerprint】: The screen protector is thinly coated with a hydrophobic and oleophobic transparent layer. Protect your screen from smudges and sweat. Let your screen be easily cleaned all the time and maintain the original retina high-definition visual enjoyment.
- 💖【HD Clarity】: HD clear screen protector, compatible with Vivo V40 5G, tempered glass uses the same technology as e-reader matte screens, no screen glare, no glare even in bright sunlight, easy to use Read outdoors or in bright light.
Rank #4
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

