What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For an India buyer choosing between the vivo V60 and a documented alternative, the decision is straightforward: choose the V60 when its dedicated telephoto camera, 6500 mAh battery and 90 W charging matter most; choose the Samsung Galaxy A56 5G when Samsung’s published six-generation Android-upgrade and six-year security-update policy is the priority. Neither phone can be declared the better camera or better value from specifications alone, and a genuine budget verdict requires the same storage variant, current local price, warranty and included accessories.
What this comparison can—and cannot—tell you
This guide uses India as the working market because the available official specifications are from vivo India and Samsung India. Prices, memory configurations, warranty terms, network bands and stock can differ by country and even by retailer. Check the exact regional model before paying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The reference handset is the vivo V60, not every phone ever sold under the V-series name. The documented alternative is the Samsung Galaxy A56 5G. The evidence establishes manufacturer specifications and Samsung’s published update policy; it does not include a controlled camera shootout, standardized battery testing, a brightness measurement, or a current price survey. Claims below are therefore separated into what the manufacturers state and what you still need to verify in reviews or at checkout.
At-a-glance specification comparison
| Specification or policy | vivo V60 | Samsung Galaxy A56 5G | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; up to 120 Hz | 6.7-inch-class FHD+ Super AMOLED; up to 120 Hz | Both support a high-refresh AMOLED experience. Brightness and detailed panel measurements are not established here. |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP ZEISS OIS main, 50 MP ZEISS telephoto, 8 MP ultra-wide | 50 MP main, 12 MP ultra-wide, 5 MP macro | The V60 has a stated dedicated telephoto; the A56 has a macro camera. Hardware counts do not prove image quality. |
| Front camera | 50 MP | 12 MP | Resolution alone does not establish selfie detail, autofocus, skin-tone rendering or video quality. |
| Typical battery capacity | 6500 mAh | 5000 mAh | These are manufacturer capacity figures, not standardized endurance results. |
| Charging | 90 W | Not stated in the supplied Samsung India material | Actual charging time depends on the charger, cable, temperature and software. Confirm what is included in the box. |
| Software support | No matching V60 duration source established | Up to six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates | Samsung’s wording is a published policy claim, not a guarantee of delivery dates or performance. |
| Current India price | Not established. ₹36,999 was reported as a December 2025 launch price. | Not stated | Use live prices for the same RAM and storage configuration before calling either phone a budget or value winner. |
Specifications in this table come from the current vivo India V60 product material and Samsung India Galaxy A56 product material unless a different source and date are identified. They are not independent laboratory measurements.
#1 Best Overall
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
Why the vivo V60 is the camera-and-charging candidate
A dedicated telephoto changes the way you frame portraits
The V60’s rear arrangement combines a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization, a 50 MP telephoto and an 8 MP ultra-wide. A real telephoto lens gives you a camera designed for tighter framing instead of asking the main sensor to crop heavily. That is relevant for portraits, stage events, pets and distant details where you want a natural-looking perspective.
Do not turn that hardware difference into an automatic image-quality verdict. The supplied specifications do not show how either phone handles skin tones, moving subjects, night scenes, lens switching or video stabilization. Before buying, look for side-by-side samples covering portraits, low light, motion, ultra-wide shots, selfies and video. Check whether colors and exposure remain consistent when you move between lenses.
Large stated battery and fast charging
vivo lists a 6500 mAh typical battery and 90 W charging for the V60. Those figures make it the more compelling starting point for someone who values capacity and short charging sessions, provided the correct charger is supplied or available for the regional package.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →A capacity number is not a battery-life test. Screen brightness, mobile-signal strength, gaming load, camera use, background apps and the phone’s power management can change endurance substantially. For a meaningful comparison, use reviews that test both phones with the same standardized routine, and note whether the test used 5G, dual SIM, high refresh rate and the same brightness target.
Front-camera resolution is not the whole selfie story
The V60 lists a 50 MP front camera, compared with 12 MP on the A56. That may provide more capture resolution in some conditions, but it does not establish better selfies. Ask whether the front camera focuses automatically, how it treats faces in dim light, whether stabilization works in video and whether processing preserves fine hair and natural skin texture.
Why the Galaxy A56 is the support-policy alternative
A clearly stated update commitment
Samsung India says the Galaxy A56 receives up to six generations of OS upgrades and up to six years of security updates. This is the clearest differentiator documented for the two phones. It can matter more than a camera specification if you plan to keep the handset through several upgrade cycles, use it for work, or want a defined security-support horizon.
“Up to” is important. The policy describes Samsung’s commitment, but it does not promise that every major release arrives on the same date in every country, nor does it guarantee unchanged performance as software grows more demanding. Confirm the support page for your country and record the purchase date and model number for future warranty or service questions.
Rank #2
- AWESOMELY LIGHT: The sleeker, lighter design of Galaxy A56 5G makes it easier and more comfortable to hold as you browse, snap and share as compared to Galaxy A54 5G.
- AWESOME MADE EASY: The Awesome Intelligence of Galaxy A56 is like having a suite of superpowers. You can find answers quicker using Circle to Search with Google.7 Plus, get the photos and videos you want with tools like Best Face and Auto Trim .
- AWESOMELY VIVID DETAIL: The ultra-clear 6.7” display of Galaxy A56 5G helps you enjoy the latest shows, your favorite pics or fun social videos in awesome detail.2
- DELIGHT IN THE DETAILS: Galaxy A56 5G comes equipped with a triple-lens camera. A 50MP main camera gets great details, even at a distance. The 12MP wide camera allows you to get stunning clarity in your broader shots.
- LASTS LONG. CHARGES FAST: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A56 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power. And the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0 recharges your phone faster so you can get back to doing awesome things faster.3
A balanced camera layout, with a macro camera instead of telephoto
The A56 lists a 50 MP main, 12 MP ultra-wide and 5 MP macro rear array, plus a 12 MP front camera. This gives you the familiar wide, ultra-wide and close-up options, but it does not list a dedicated telephoto camera. If your everyday photos are mostly standard-angle scenes and occasional ultra-wide landscapes, that may be sufficient; if optical reach is central to your portraits or distant subjects, the V60’s published hardware is the more relevant match.
Again, compare samples rather than megapixel totals. A 12 MP ultra-wide can outperform a higher-resolution module through better optics and processing, while a macro camera may be useful only at very short distances. Look for independent tests of edge detail, night noise, autofocus behavior and lens-to-lens color consistency.
Display basics
Samsung describes the A56 as having a 6.7-inch-class FHD+ Super AMOLED display with up to a 120 Hz refresh rate. vivo lists a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel with up to 120 Hz for the V60. Both therefore meet the basic expectations of a smooth AMOLED phone, but the supplied material does not establish peak brightness, outdoor readability, touch-sampling behavior, color accuracy or the exact screen protection.
If you read outdoors, navigate in bright sun or edit photos on the phone, prioritize a review with measured brightness and a clear explanation of automatic-brightness behavior. A larger diagonal is not automatically easier to hold; check the phone’s actual dimensions and weight for your hand.
How to make the choice at different spending levels
There is no defensible “best under ₹X” ranking from the available evidence because a live price list and like-for-like storage variants were not established. Instead, use your actual checkout prices to place the two phones into a budget decision.
When the V60 is only modestly more expensive
If the V60 and A56 have the same RAM and storage and the V60 costs only a small premium in your market, its dedicated telephoto, larger stated battery and 90 W charging may justify that difference for a camera-first or heavy-use buyer. Verify that the offer is for the same warranty region and that the charging accessory you expect is included.
When the A56 is substantially cheaper
A large price gap can make the A56 the rational value choice, especially if your priorities are a smooth AMOLED display, a conventional main-and-ultra-wide camera setup and a clearly published long-term update policy. Do not call it a bargain solely because an old launch price appears in a search result; use the current price for the exact memory configuration.
Rank #3
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
When prices are close but your priorities differ
At similar prices, choose by use case rather than by a single headline number:
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →- Choose the V60 first if portrait framing, optical reach, a high-capacity battery and fast charging are your daily priorities.
- Choose the A56 first if a published six-generation OS and six-year security policy outweigh camera reach and charging speed.
- Pause the purchase if neither phone has the regional bands, storage, warranty or charger you require.
Price and value: how to avoid a misleading comparison
Android Central reported an India launch price of ₹36,999 for the V60 in December 2025. That is a historical launch-price report, not the current selling price and not evidence of a permanent budget tier. Promotions, bank offers, exchange credits and retailer stock can move the checkout total.
Build a like-for-like price line before deciding:
- Write down the exact model number, RAM and storage for each phone.
- Check the manufacturer’s India page and at least one reputable local retailer on the same day.
- Record the cash price, financing total, exchange conditions, delivery charge and any time-limited coupon separately.
- Confirm whether the box contains the charger, cable and regional warranty documentation.
- Calculate the effective cost after only the discounts you genuinely qualify for; do not treat an unverified exchange estimate as a guaranteed price.
If you buy outside India, repeat the process with your country’s official pages. Importing a cheaper configuration can affect cellular-band support, warranty service, software-region behavior and charger compatibility.
Camera buying checklist
Neither official specification page establishes a camera winner. Use this checklist when reading reviews or inspecting samples:
- Portraits: compare the natural perspective, hair separation and skin texture at the focal lengths you actually use.
- Low light: check shadow detail, highlight control, motion blur and color shifts, not just a bright-looking night mode image.
- Motion: photograph children, pets or traffic to see shutter timing and autofocus reliability.
- Ultra-wide: inspect corners, barrel distortion, exposure matching and color consistency with the main camera.
- Selfies: check focus distance, face processing, fine detail and performance under indoor lighting.
- Video: compare stabilization while walking, microphone clarity, exposure changes and whether lens switching causes visible jumps.
Use samples from the same scene and lighting where possible. A single social-media image can be resized or recompressed and should not decide the purchase.
Battery and charging checks
The V60’s 6500 mAh and 90 W figures and the A56’s 5000 mAh figure are useful starting points, but not a substitute for testing. When you read an endurance review, check the test conditions and whether the reviewer measured a full charge with the supplied charger.
- Look for a standardized web-browsing, video-loop or mixed-use test rather than an anecdotal “lasted all day” claim.
- Check charging time from a known percentage, such as 0–50% and 0–100%, and note whether the phone throttles near full charge.
- Verify heat behavior during charging and gaming; a high wattage number does not tell you how warm the phone becomes.
- Confirm the charger’s regional plug and the phone’s charging protocol before assuming a third-party adapter will reach the advertised speed.
Durability, handling and service questions
The supplied specifications do not establish the exact IP rating, dimensions, weight, screen design or repair terms for either regional model. Treat any water-resistance statement as a model claim, not permission to expose the phone to every liquid or a promise that accidental water damage will be covered.
Before checkout, verify:
- the exact IP rating and the exclusions in the regional warranty;
- phone dimensions and weight, especially if you use one hand or a vehicle mount;
- screen-edge design and replacement-screen pricing in your service region;
- the length and terms of the manufacturer warranty;
- availability of authorized service and genuine replacement batteries;
- cellular bands, eSIM or dual-SIM behavior and 5G compatibility for your carrier.
A practical decision path
- Set the market and deadline. Start with India only if your purchase and warranty are in India; otherwise use your local official pages.
- Fix the configuration. Compare identical RAM and storage, not the cheapest version of one phone with the premium version of the other.
- Rank two priorities. Pick the pair that matters most: camera reach, software longevity, battery capacity, charging speed, display readability or serviceability.
- Check independent evidence. Find camera samples and standardized battery results for both phones. If a test is missing, mark that uncertainty instead of guessing.
- Verify the total cost. Include the charger, warranty, delivery and any conditional discount.
- Buy only after regional checks. Confirm model number, bands, return window and support policy on the listing you will actually receive.
Bottom line for an India buyer
The vivo V60 and Galaxy A56 are alternatives for different reasons rather than interchangeable winners. The V60’s published 50 MP telephoto, 6500 mAh typical battery and 90 W charging make it the more natural shortlist choice for camera reach and charging-focused users. The A56’s 6.7-inch-class 120 Hz Super AMOLED display, 50 MP main plus 12 MP ultra-wide system and Samsung’s stated six-generation OS and six-year security policy make it the more policy-focused option. Decide only after checking current like-for-like prices and independent camera and endurance evidence for your exact market.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute

