For the same 6GB+128GB configuration, vivo India listed the T5x 5G at ₹27,999 and the T5 5G at ₹34,999 in 2026—a displayed difference of ₹7,000. The T5 5G has an AMOLED display, a higher listed resolution, an OIS-equipped main camera and a dedicated ultra-wide camera; the T5x 5G has the larger stated battery and a lower listed price. These are India-market specifications and a dated price snapshot, not a comparison of measured performance.
vivo T5x vs vivo T5 5G: specifications at a glance
| Specification | vivo T5x 5G | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| India price shown for 6GB+128GB | ₹27,999 | ₹34,999 |
| Display | 6.76-inch LCD, 2344×1080 | 6.83-inch curved AMOLED, 2800×1260 |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| Battery and wired charging | 7200mAh, 44W | 7050mAh, 44W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera, 2MP bokeh camera | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide camera |
| Front camera | 32MP | 32MP |
| Operating system named on vivo India listing | OriginOS 6.0 | OriginOS 6.0 |
| Durability wording on vivo India listing | IP68 & IP69+ | IP68 & IP69 |
| Weight | 219g | 199g |
Specifications are those published on vivo India’s T5x 5G product page, T5 5G product page and India store listing, observed in 2026. vivo’s stated specifications and store prices are not independent test results.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |... | $1,649.00 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is the price difference in India?
On vivo India’s store listing observed in 2026, the 6GB+128GB T5x 5G was ₹27,999 and the same-configuration T5 5G was ₹34,999, making the displayed gap ₹7,000. The listing also showed MRPs of ₹45,999 for the T5x and ₹49,999 for the T5. Prices, offers and stock can change; check the live vivo India store listing before buying.
This is a like-for-like comparison of listed RAM and storage, not a claim that every configuration has the same price gap. vivo lists the T5x in 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB configurations. The T5 5G listing also includes 12GB+256GB. Compare the exact variant you intend to buy.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Which phone has the better display?
The T5 5G has the more capable display specification on paper: a 6.83-inch curved AMOLED panel at 2800×1260. The T5x 5G uses a 6.76-inch LCD panel at 2344×1080. The T5 is therefore larger and has the higher stated resolution, while the panel technologies differ. These specifications do not by themselves establish brightness, color accuracy or outdoor visibility.
How do the processors compare?
vivo lists the MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo in the T5 5G and the Dimensity 7400-Turbo in the T5x 5G. That identifies the chipsets, but it does not establish how much faster one phone is in everyday use, gaming or sustained workloads. Those comparisons require testing; manufacturer performance figures should not be treated as independent benchmark results.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Does the T5x have a bigger battery?
Yes. vivo states a 7200mAh battery for the T5x 5G and 7050mAh for the T5 5G. Both list 44W wired charging. The T5x has the larger stated capacity, but capacity alone cannot tell you which lasts longer: display, software, signal conditions and workload also affect runtime. No independent, like-for-like endurance result is established here.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Which phone has the more versatile camera hardware?
The T5 5G lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. The T5x 5G lists a 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera. Both list a 32MP front camera. The T5 5G offers a dedicated ultra-wide option and OIS on its main camera; those hardware differences do not prove which phone takes better photos or video. Image quality needs comparative testing.
What do the durability ratings and weight mean?
vivo describes the T5x 5G as IP68 & IP69+ and the T5 5G as IP68 & IP69, and includes military-grade durability language on its product pages. Keep those exact labels in mind: similar wording is not enough to assume identical certification or test conditions, and marketing language is not a substitute for the applicable test details.
The T5 5G is listed at 199g, compared with 219g for the T5x 5G. That 20g difference may matter if you prefer a lighter handset, though how a phone feels also depends on its shape and balance.
What comes in the box?
Both vivo India product listings include a charger and phone case, and say a protective film is applied to the screen. A separate case or screen protector is therefore not presented as necessary out of the box. If you choose a replacement accessory, confirm that it fits the exact model.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhich should you choose?
- Choose the T5 5G on paper if AMOLED, the higher listed resolution, a main camera with OIS, a dedicated ultra-wide camera or lower listed weight matters most to you—and the higher observed price fits your budget.
- Choose the T5x 5G on paper if the lower observed 6GB+128GB price and larger stated battery capacity matter more than the T5’s display and camera hardware.
This is a decision based on vivo’s published specifications and the 2026 India store price snapshot, not hands-on testing. Actual battery life, camera output, thermals and sustained gaming performance cannot be settled from the listed specifications alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

