The realme P4R 5G has the larger stated battery and faster advertised refresh rate; the vivo T5x 5G lists a higher-resolution display, a different chipset tier, a 32MP selfie camera and front-and-rear 4K recording. In a dated price snapshot, the T5x was ₹7,255 more expensive. That is a comparison of listed specifications and observed prices—not a verdict on real-world battery life, speed or camera quality.
What is the price difference in India?
Smartprix’s comparison page, last updated September 24, 2026, listed the vivo T5x 5G at ₹27,243 and the realme P4R 5G at ₹19,988—a gap of ₹7,255. These are third-party listing observations, not guaranteed checkout prices or Amazon-specific quotes. The comparison does not establish a synchronized price for the same retailer and storage variant.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |... | $1,649.00 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The vivo India e-store displayed ₹27,999 for the T5x 6GB/128GB variant when accessed October 7, 2026. Its MRP field was malformed, so it is not useful for establishing a discount. The reviewed realme product page did not confirm an official price. Check the seller, exact RAM/storage configuration, offers and live checkout total before buying; the snapshots can change.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How do their key specifications compare?
| Feature | vivo T5x 5G | realme P4R 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Battery and charging | 7,200mAh; 44W charging | 8,000mAh; 45W charging |
| Display details | 6.76-inch LCD, 2344 × 1080; vivo advertises 1,200-nit HBM peak brightness | LCD, 144Hz refresh rate and 1,200-nit peak brightness; Smartprix lists 720 × 1570 resolution |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6nm octa-core |
| Rear camera listing | 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera and 2MP bokeh camera | 50MP f/1.8 rear camera listed by Smartprix |
| Front camera and video | 32MP front camera; vivo advertises 4K recording from the front and rear cameras | 8MP front camera listed by Smartprix; equivalent 4K front-video support was not established on the official page reviewed |
| Dust, water and durability claims | vivo claims IP68 and IP69+ ratings and military-grade durability | realme lists IP65 and MIL-STD-810H shock-resistance certification |
| Software | OriginOS 6.0, based on Android 16 | realme UI 7.0, based on Android 16 |
| Memory and storage information | Store lists 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB variants | Official page says up to 14GB dynamic RAM and 256GB storage |
Specifications above reflect manufacturer product pages or, where identified, Smartprix listings. Dynamic or extended RAM is not the same as physical RAM. Verify the exact configuration offered by the seller.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Which phone has the better battery and display?
Battery capacity
The P4R’s stated 8,000mAh capacity is 800mAh greater than the T5x’s 7,200mAh. Its listed charging rate is also slightly higher: 45W versus 44W. Capacity and charging figures alone do not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use or how quickly it charges under comparable conditions; the pages reviewed provide no independent head-to-head results.
Screen resolution or refresh rate
The T5x’s listed 2344 × 1080 resolution is a clear on-paper choice for readers prioritizing pixel detail. The P4R advertises a 144Hz refresh rate, which is the more prominent specification for readers seeking a higher refresh-rate option. These are different display characteristics, not a single measure of screen quality. Smartprix lists the P4R’s resolution as 720 × 1570; confirm that specification with the seller or an official product listing before making resolution a deciding factor.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What do the chipset and camera specifications tell you?
Processor
The T5x lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo, while the P4R lists a Dimensity 6300. The model names and manufacturer positioning indicate different chipset tiers, but they do not by themselves prove how either phone performs in a particular game, under sustained load or in everyday use. The available material does not provide independent benchmark or gaming comparisons.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesCameras and video
The T5x lists a 32MP front camera, compared with the 8MP front-camera figure Smartprix lists for the P4R. Vivo also advertises 4K recording with both the T5x’s front and rear cameras; equivalent front-video support was not established for the P4R in the official page reviewed. The T5x’s rear setup is listed as a 50MP Sony IMX852 camera plus a 2MP bokeh camera, while Smartprix lists a 50MP f/1.8 rear camera for the P4R.
These figures describe hardware and advertised features, not photo or video quality. Megapixel counts and recording resolution do not substitute for comparable camera samples or independent testing, which the reviewed pages do not provide.
How should you interpret the durability ratings?
Vivo claims IP68 and IP69+ ratings for the T5x; realme lists IP65 for the P4R and MIL-STD-810H shock-resistance certification. These are distinct manufacturer-stated ratings, not a guarantee that either phone is indestructible or safe in every water exposure. Follow each manufacturer’s care guidance, and do not treat a rating as permission to deliberately expose a phone to water or impact.
Which phone should you buy?
Choose the realme P4R if
- You prioritize its larger stated 8,000mAh battery capacity.
- You want the advertised 144Hz refresh-rate option.
- You are comfortable confirming the exact display resolution, available variant and current price before purchase.
Choose the vivo T5x if
- You prioritize its listed 2344 × 1080 display resolution.
- You want the listed 32MP front camera and vivo’s advertised front- and rear-camera 4K recording.
- You prefer the listed Dimensity 7400-Turbo or the stronger stated ingress-protection ratings.
Neither choice is established as the better performer, longer-lasting phone or better camera by the available specifications. The practical decision is whether the P4R’s battery capacity and refresh rate matter more to you than the T5x’s listed resolution, selfie/video features and chipset tier—and whether the live price gap justifies that trade-off.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
What to check before checkout
- Match the exact RAM and storage variant to the listing price. The vivo store shows three configurations; confirm what the retailer actually offers for the P4R rather than treating dynamic RAM as physical RAM.
- Check the current seller, price, offers and final checkout total. The cited Smartprix figures are a September 24, 2026 snapshot, and the vivo store price was observed on October 7, 2026.
- If display detail matters, verify the P4R’s resolution on the exact listing you plan to buy; the cited resolution comes from Smartprix, while the official page reviewed establishes its 144Hz refresh rate.
- Do not infer software support duration from the Android versions listed. No official OS or security update commitment was established in the reviewed material.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

