On published specifications, the vivo T5x 5G is the stronger paper pick. It lists a sharper screen, a higher-tier chipset, a higher-resolution selfie camera and better water and dust ratings. The realme 16x 5G lists a higher maximum refresh rate and slightly higher charging power. Which phone suits you depends on which of those differences matter to you and on what each one costs at the moment you buy.
Specifications side by side
The figures below come from vivo India’s current product specification page and the realme India Store product listing, both checked on 7 October 2026. They are manufacturer-listed values.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |... | $1,649.00 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T5x 5G | realme 16x 5G | What it means for a buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.76-inch LCD, 2344×1080, up to 120Hz, 1200-nit HBM (listed by vivo) | 6.81-inch LCD, 1570×720, up to 144Hz, 1200-nit HBM (listed by realme) | vivo has far more pixels; realme has the higher refresh-rate ceiling. |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo, 4nm, CPU up to 2.6GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6nm, CPU up to 2.4GHz | The listed chipset tier favours vivo. |
| Battery and charging | 7200mAh, 44W | 7000mAh, 45W | vivo has 200mAh more rated capacity; realme rates charging 1W higher. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX852 main plus 2MP bokeh | 50MP main camera | Both list a 50MP main camera; vivo adds a 2MP depth sensor. |
| Front camera | 32MP | 8MP | vivo lists four times the selfie resolution. |
| Water and dust rating | IP68 and IP69 | IP65 | vivo publishes the higher protection ratings, with the limits described below. |
| Memory and storage | 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB | 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB or 6GB+256GB | The entry RAM configuration differs: 6GB for vivo, 4GB for realme. |
| Software | Android 16, OriginOS 6 | Android 16 with realme UI (per the 91mobiles comparison page) | Update promises: not stated in the official sources used here. Confirm with each manufacturer. |
Display: resolution or refresh rate
The vivo T5x packs its 2344×1080 panel into a 6.76-inch body, which gives noticeably more detail for text, photos and video. The realme 16x runs at 1570×720 on a 6.81-inch panel, but its 144Hz ceiling is higher than vivo’s 120Hz. Fast-scrolling and gaming motion will look smoother on a higher refresh rate only if the app or game actually drives it, so the 144Hz figure is a maximum rather than a constant. If you read a lot or watch video, resolution is the more useful number. If you care most about motion smoothness, the realme figure is the one to weigh.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Chipset: the listed tier
vivo lists the Dimensity 7400-Turbo on a 4nm process, while realme lists the Dimensity 6300 on 6nm. On the spec sheet, the 7400-Turbo is the higher tier, and that is the basis for calling vivo the stronger paper pick. Those listings do not show how either chip performs in daily use, sustained gaming or heat management, so a higher tier should be read as a potential advantage, not a measured one.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Battery and charging
vivo’s 7200mAh battery is 200mAh larger than realme’s 7000mAh. realme’s 45W rating is 1W above vivo’s 44W, which means the charging advantage is marginal on paper. Rated capacity and rated charging power do not tell you how long a phone lasts on a charge or how fast it refills in practice, because both depend on software behaviour, screen settings and the charger you use.
Cameras
Both phones list a 50MP main camera, so the headline rear-camera number does not separate them. vivo adds a 2MP bokeh sensor and names its main sensor as the Sony IMX852. The selfie difference is larger: 32MP on vivo against 8MP on realme. A higher megapixel count on a selfie camera does not by itself mean better photos or video, since sensor size, processing and lighting matter as much. Neither camera has been compared side by side in sample shots for this article.
Water and dust resistance
vivo lists IP68 and IP69, the higher of the two rating systems, while realme lists IP65. Ratings describe what a manufacturer tested under specific conditions, and vivo’s own specification page sets clear limits. It states: “The resistance to water , water jets and dust is not permanent and may be reduced with daily use.” It also states: “Damage caused by liquid ingress is not covered by warranty.” Read the rating as protection against accidental splashes and dust, not as permission to submerge the phone.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Memory, storage and software
The two phones start from different RAM levels. vivo’s entry configuration is 6GB+128GB, and realme’s is 4GB+128GB, so the realme’s cheapest listed variant has less memory than vivo’s. When you compare prices, match RAM and storage exactly. Both phones ship with Android 16. vivo names OriginOS 6, and realme’s UI name comes from a third-party comparison page. Neither official source used here states how many years of OS or security updates each will receive, so ask each manufacturer before you rely on a particular promise.
India price difference
There is no reliable, same-time, same-variant price gap to quote from the sources used here. The available figures come from different sellers and dates, as the table shows.
| Phone | Seller and source | Configuration | Price displayed | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| vivo T5x 5G | Amazon India, via 91mobiles comparison page | Not stated in the snapshot | ₹27,149 | 7 October 2026 |
| realme 16x 5G | Amazon India, via 91mobiles comparison page | Not stated in the snapshot | ₹22,599 | 7 October 2026 |
| realme 16x 5G | realme India Store (official) | Glory White, 4GB+128GB | ₹28,999 | 7 October 2026 |
The two Amazon figures imply a ₹4,550 gap with the vivo higher in that listing. That gap is a dated marketplace reading. The Amazon snapshot does not state which RAM and storage variant each price refers to, so it cannot be treated as a like-for-like difference. The official realme price is a different seller’s figure for a different context, and it should not be subtracted from the Amazon vivo price to create a second gap. vivo’s official page did not show a price when checked.
Before you record a price comparison, note the seller, the date, the exact RAM and storage variant, any bank or coupon conditions, and whether the figure is a list price or an effective offer. Prices and stock change frequently.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What spec sheets cannot tell you
This comparison is based entirely on manufacturer listings and one third-party comparison page. No direct device testing, camera sample comparison, performance benchmark or controlled battery test was carried out for it. A rated battery, a listed chipset or a megapixel figure is a starting point. Real endurance, image quality, thermal behaviour and smoothness under load can differ from the numbers, and no independent measurement has been used here to resolve those differences.
Quick Recap
Which one fits your priorities
- Choose vivo T5x 5G if a sharper screen for reading and video, the higher listed chipset tier, a 32MP selfie camera, the 6GB entry RAM or the IP68/IP69 rating matters most to you.
- Consider realme 16x 5G if a 144Hz maximum refresh rate and slightly faster rated charging matter more, if the lower-resolution 1570×720 display is acceptable, and if its live price for the variant you want is clearly lower.
- Do not decide on specifications alone. Compare the exact RAM and storage variant from the same seller on the same day before you buy.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

