The vivo T5x 5G and OnePlus Nord CE6 Lite are close on headline battery and camera specifications, but their displays point to different priorities: vivo lists a 120 Hz screen, while OnePlus lists 144 Hz. Neither spec sheet establishes which phone lasts longer in everyday use, takes better photos, or performs faster in sustained workloads. Choose based on the features that matter to you, and compare live prices for matching variants before deciding.
vivo T5x vs OnePlus Nord CE6 Lite: at a glance
| Specification | vivo T5x 5G | OnePlus Nord CE6 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo 5G | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Apex |
| Display | 6.76-inch LCD; 1080 × 2344; up to 120 Hz; 1200 nits HBM listed | 17.07 cm FHD; up to 144 Hz; 1000 nits peak brightness stated |
| Battery and charging | 7200 mAh; 44 W | 7000 mAh; 45 W |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony main-camera system and 2 MP bokeh camera | 50 MP main camera and 2 MP depth-assist camera |
| Front camera and video | vivo advertises front and rear 4K video | 8 MP front camera; 4K video |
| Software | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 | OxygenOS 16 |
| Build and resistance claims | IP68 and IP69+ advertised by vivo | OnePlus describes military-grade durability and cites its own claims and tests |
These are manufacturer specifications and claims, not a substitute for comparable hands-on testing. In particular, the brightness labels differ: vivo lists HBM brightness, while OnePlus states peak brightness. Treat them as separate claims rather than directly comparable measurements. See the vivo T5x parameter page and the OnePlus Nord CE6 Lite specifications.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |... | $1,649.00 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
OnePlus: higher stated refresh rate
The Nord CE6 Lite’s listed refresh rate reaches 144 Hz, compared with up to 120 Hz for the vivo T5x. A higher refresh rate can make supported scrolling and animations appear smoother, but it does not by itself establish better color, contrast, outdoor readability, or overall panel quality.
Recommended Free Tools
vivo: a larger stated screen size
vivo specifies a 6.76-inch LCD with 1080 × 2344 resolution. OnePlus describes its display as 17.07 cm and FHD. The supplied specifications do not provide enough directly comparable panel measurements to declare a display-quality winner. If screen feel is decisive, compare the phones in person and check the brightness and refresh behavior you actually use.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Battery capacity and charging: a small paper difference
vivo lists a 7200 mAh battery, while OnePlus lists 7000 mAh. That gives the T5x the higher stated capacity, but the 200 mAh difference does not prove longer real-world battery life. Screen settings, network conditions, software, and workload all affect runtime, and no comparable battery test for these two phones is established here.
Charging figures are similarly close: vivo lists 44 W and OnePlus 45 W. The one-watt difference alone is not evidence that one phone charges faster; a like-for-like charging test would be needed to make that claim. Specifications are available from vivo and OnePlus.
Performance: the chip names do not settle the choice
The phones use different chips from MediaTek’s Dimensity 7400 series: the T5x lists the Dimensity 7400-Turbo 5G, and the Nord CE6 Lite lists the Dimensity 7400 Apex. The names alone do not establish which phone is faster, especially for sustained gaming or demanding workloads.
OnePlus reports an AnTuTu score of 1,030,000+ from its Test Lab for the 8GB+256GB variant, using AnTuTu Benchmark V11 under stated controlled conditions. OnePlus also cautions that actual performance can vary with product differences, software versions, use conditions, and environmental factors. This is a manufacturer test figure, not an independently reproduced result or a head-to-head score against the vivo T5x. Do not use it to claim a definitive performance winner.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Camera specifications: similar headline resolution, no quality verdict
Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera and a 2 MP secondary camera: vivo calls its secondary camera a bokeh camera, while OnePlus describes a depth-assist camera. Those labels and megapixel counts do not show how well either phone handles low light, moving subjects, skin tones, or video stabilization.
vivo advertises 4K video from both the front and rear cameras. OnePlus lists an 8 MP front camera and 4K video. The available specifications do not establish a directly comparable set of recording modes or image quality. Check sample photos and video from the exact models before choosing primarily for the camera.
Software and durability claims
The T5x is listed with OriginOS 6 based on Android 16, while the Nord CE6 Lite runs OxygenOS 16. Software preference is personal; the model-specific evidence here does not establish comparative update commitments, preinstalled-app counts, or long-term support.
vivo advertises IP68 and IP69+ ratings for the T5x. OnePlus describes the Nord CE6 Lite as having military-grade durability and references its own claims and tests. These are not identical protection statements, so do not treat one as proof of the same water or dust resistance as the other. Review each manufacturer’s precise terms before relying on a durability claim.
Price difference in India: check matching variants on the same day
A dependable current price gap is not established. Retail prices and offers change, and the vivo store listing confirms a 6GB+128GB variant without establishing a stable same-variant price comparison for both phones. A cached comparison price can therefore mislead.
- Choose the RAM and storage configuration you would actually buy for each phone.
- Check both India listings on the same day, using the same basis: either list prices or final prices after clearly stated offers.
- Compare like with like. If you include a bank discount or exchange offer for one phone, apply the same rules to the other and identify the conditions.
The third-party 91mobiles comparison reports launch dates of 17 March 2026 for the T5x and 7 May 2026 for the Nord CE6 Lite, but its changing retailer prices should not be treated as a current, fixed price difference. The vivo India store listing shows the 6GB+128GB variant.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the vivo T5x on paper if the larger stated battery capacity or vivo’s advertised IP68 and IP69+ ratings are central to your decision.
- Choose the OnePlus Nord CE6 Lite on paper if you prioritize its higher stated 144 Hz refresh rate.
- Do not decide on camera or performance from these specifications alone. Compare independent samples or controlled reviews for the exact models.
- For value, compare same-day prices for matching configurations. Without that check, there is no reliable exact price gap to report.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →

