Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The vivo T5 Pro 5G has the larger rated battery, faster charging and a higher-refresh-rate display; the Motorola moto g87 is lighter, offers an ultrawide rear camera and supports microSD expansion. A reliable current price difference cannot be stated from the available official figures: vivo’s prices below are India launch prices from 17 April 2026, while Motorola’s cited specifications page does not list a price or confirm a sales market.
At a glance: what separates the phones?
| Specification | vivo T5 Pro 5G | Motorola moto g87 |
|---|---|---|
| Software | Android 16 with OriginOS 6.0, listed for India | Android 16 |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, 4 nm | MediaTek Dimensity 6400, 6 nm, octa-core up to 2.5 GHz |
| Memory and storage | 8 GB RAM / 128 GB; 8 GB / 256 GB; or 12 GB / 256 GB. No expandable storage listed for India. | 8 GB RAM / 256 GB, with microSD expansion up to 2 TB |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, up to 144 Hz; vivo lists 5,000 nits local peak brightness | 6.78-inch Extreme AMOLED, 1272 × 2772, 120 Hz; Motorola lists 5,000 nits peak brightness |
| Battery and charging | 9,020 mAh; 90W charging | 5,200 mAh; 30W charging |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera and 2 MP bokeh camera | 200 MP main camera with OIS and 8 MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| Protection claims | IP68 and IP69 | IP66, IP68 and IP69; MIL-STD 810H claim |
| Weight and thickness | 213 g; 8.25 mm | 183 g; 7.38 mm |
| Price evidence | India launch prices dated 17 April 2026: ₹29,999, ₹33,999 and ₹39,999 by configuration | Price not stated on the cited Motorola specifications page |
Specifications are manufacturer-listed and can vary by market or variant. vivo’s regional product pages do not necessarily describe the same configuration; the India software and storage details above come from vivo’s India parameter page, while display, battery and camera details are listed on vivo’s UAE specification page. Motorola also notes market variation. Check the exact local model before buying. vivo India parameters, vivo UAE specifications, Motorola specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is the price difference in India?
vivo India’s newsroom announcement dated 17 April 2026 gave these T5 Pro 5G launch prices, inclusive of taxes:
Recommended Free Tools
- 8 GB RAM + 128 GB storage: ₹29,999
- 8 GB RAM + 256 GB storage: ₹33,999
- 12 GB RAM + 256 GB storage: ₹39,999
The announcement named Flipkart, vivo India’s e-store and partner retail stores as sales channels. It also mentioned launch-period discounts and an exchange bonus; those were dated promotional offers, not verified current deals. See vivo India’s 17 April 2026 announcement.
#1 Best Overall
- Includes a high-definition 9H screen protector made from 9H-hardness tempered glass, which effectively resists everyday scuffs, key scratches and accidental knocks, keeping your screen looking as good as new for years to come
- Military-grade drop protection: a hard PC back panel and soft TPU frame combined with shock-absorbing air cushions, plus raised edges to protect the screen and camera lens, providing robust defence against drops, knocks and everyday wear and tear.
- Smooth sliding, secure latching: Precision runners + anti-loosening latches ensure smooth, jam-free sliding and a secure, spring-loaded lock that won’t pop open, making them durable and long-lasting.
- Precise cut-outs, slim and non-slip: Full-featured, precise cut-outs that do not interfere with charging or photography; slim with a textured finish for a non-slip grip, portable and not bulky.
- Innovative 2-in-1 sliding cover and stand: the sliding lens cover doubles as a sturdy folding stand; slide it open to protect against scratches and dust, and close it to instantly transform it into a viewing stand, leaving your hands free for binge-watching or video calls
Motorola’s cited official specification page provides no moto g87 price and does not establish its sales geography. That means there is no sound same-market, same-date price delta to calculate here. For a useful comparison, check a current retailer listing for each phone in the country where you will buy, and match storage configuration, taxes, warranty and any temporary offer. The vivo figures above are launch prices, not a claim about today’s retail price.
Which phone has the bigger battery and faster charging?
On rated capacity, vivo lists 9,020 mAh for the T5 Pro 5G and Motorola lists 5,200 mAh for the moto g87. Their stated charging ratings are 90W and 30W, respectively. These figures describe manufacturer specifications, not a guarantee of how long either phone will last or how quickly it will charge in your use. Charging time depends on conditions and the supported charger; vivo’s product notes qualify its charging claims accordingly. vivo product specifications and notes; Motorola specifications.
Rank #2
- Built‑in Magnetic Plate:Compatible with wireless chargers & magnetic car mounts, stable adsorption without falling, convenient for in‑car use and wireless charging.
- Premium Faux‑Leather Surface:Features skin‑friendly texture, effectively resists fingerprints and sweat, keeps your phone back clean with a luxury minimalist look
- Full‑Body Shockproof Protection :Soft flexible TPU bumper + reinforced four corners, raised 0.3mm camera lip guards camera and screen from scratches & impact damage.
- Precise Cutouts Slim Fit:Perfect cutouts for ports, buttons and camera, snug fit Compatible with vivo T5 Pro, won’t add extra bulk to your smartphone.
- Anti‑Slip Comfort Grip :Non‑slip side texture design delivers secure and comfortable holding, lightweight durable construction for daily long‑time use.
vivo India also claimed up to 37 hours of YouTube playback based on the company’s internal testing. That is a vendor test claim, not an independent head-to-head battery result, and should not be treated as a direct comparison with the Motorola.
How do the displays compare?
The vivo screen is slightly larger at 6.83 inches and supports up to 144 Hz; Motorola lists a 6.78-inch screen at 120 Hz. vivo’s listed resolution is 2800 × 1260, while Motorola’s is 1272 × 2772. Both manufacturers state a 5,000-nit peak figure, but vivo describes its figure as local peak brightness. Brightness definitions and measurement conditions may differ, so the matching number does not establish equal performance in the same test.
Rank #3
- Built‑in Magnetic Plate:Compatible with wireless chargers & magnetic car mounts, stable adsorption without falling, convenient for in‑car use and wireless charging.
- Premium Faux‑Leather Surface:Features skin‑friendly texture, effectively resists fingerprints and sweat, keeps your phone back clean with a luxury minimalist look
- Full‑Body Shockproof Protection :Soft flexible TPU bumper + reinforced four corners, raised 0.3mm camera lip guards camera and screen from scratches & impact damage.
- Precise Cutouts Slim Fit:Perfect cutouts for ports, buttons and camera, snug fit Compatible with vivo T5 Pro, won’t add extra bulk to your smartphone.
- Anti‑Slip Comfort Grip :Non‑slip side texture design delivers secure and comfortable holding, lightweight durable construction for daily long‑time use.
How do the cameras compare?
The rear-camera setups are different. vivo lists a 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera paired with a 2 MP bokeh camera. Motorola lists a 200 MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), plus an 8 MP ultrawide camera. The moto g87 therefore has a specifically listed ultrawide option and OIS on its main camera; the vivo specification cited here does not list either feature. Both phones list 32 MP front cameras.
Those specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos. Megapixel counts alone cannot determine image quality, and there is no independent head-to-head camera test in the evidence cited here.
Rank #4
- 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
- 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
- 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
- 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
- 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
Which offers more performance and storage flexibility?
The vivo India page lists the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and three RAM/storage configurations, topping out at 12 GB RAM and 256 GB storage. Motorola lists a Dimensity 6400 processor, 8 GB RAM and 256 GB internal storage, with microSD expansion up to 2 TB. On listed options, vivo offers more RAM in its highest configuration; Motorola offers removable-card storage expansion. Chipset names and manufacturing process figures alone do not show comparative everyday speed, gaming performance or thermal behavior.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Which is easier to carry, and what do the protection ratings mean?
Motorola lists the moto g87 at 183 g and 7.38 mm thick; vivo lists the T5 Pro at 213 g and 8.25 mm. The Motorola is therefore the lighter and thinner option on the listed dimensions.
Best Value
- Built‑in Magnetic Plate:Compatible with wireless chargers & magnetic car mounts, stable adsorption without falling, convenient for in‑car use and wireless charging.
- Premium Faux‑Leather Surface:Features skin‑friendly texture, effectively resists fingerprints and sweat, keeps your phone back clean with a luxury minimalist look
- Full‑Body Shockproof Protection :Soft flexible TPU bumper + reinforced four corners, raised 0.3mm camera lip guards camera and screen from scratches & impact damage.
- Precise Cutouts Slim Fit:Perfect cutouts for ports, buttons and camera, snug fit Compatible with vivo T5 Pro, won’t add extra bulk to your smartphone.
- Anti‑Slip Comfort Grip :Non‑slip side texture design delivers secure and comfortable holding, lightweight durable construction for daily long‑time use.
vivo lists IP68 and IP69 ratings. Motorola lists IP66, IP68 and IP69, as well as a MIL-STD 810H claim. These are manufacturer-stated protection specifications, not a promise that a phone cannot be damaged by water, dust, drops or other impacts. Read the applicable regional warranty and care terms rather than assuming accidental damage is covered.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the vivo T5 Pro 5G if its listed 9,020 mAh battery, 90W charging, 144 Hz display, or higher-RAM India configuration is your priority.
- Consider the moto g87 if you value the lighter, thinner listed body, a rear ultrawide camera, main-camera OIS, or microSD expansion.
- Compare prices only after matching the market and date. The available vivo numbers are India launch prices from April 2026, while the cited Motorola source has no price.
Before ordering, confirm the exact regional variant, supported network bands, NFC availability, box contents and charger, warranty, and software-update terms. The Motorola specifications page lists security updates through June 2030; confirm that the policy applies to the specific market and model being sold.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

