The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The vivo T5 Pro 5G is the specification-led pick for a bigger, sharper 144Hz display and a higher-capacity battery; the OPPO Reno16c 5G offers a more versatile listed camera setup, expandable storage and a lighter body. OPPO’s dated India price listing starts ₹8,000 above vivo’s captured 8GB+128GB listing, but prices are not a same-time, same-retailer comparison. Choose based on the features you will use, and check the price for your exact storage variant before buying.
India prices and configurations
The listed prices below come from different manufacturer pages and snapshots, so they are a guide rather than a matched live-price comparison.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Phone and configuration | Listed India price | Price context |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T5 Pro 5G, 8GB+128GB | ₹41,999 | Price captured from vivo’s India store listing, accessed in 2026; displayed MRP ₹55,999. Check the vivo listing. |
| vivo T5 Pro 5G, 8GB+256GB | Not stated | The vivo store lists this configuration; confirm its live price on the product page. vivo India Store. |
| vivo T5 Pro 5G, 12GB+256GB | Not stated | The vivo store lists this configuration; confirm its live price on the product page. vivo India Store. |
| OPPO Reno16c 5G (CPH2859), 8GB+128GB | ₹49,999 | OPPO’s detailed price page says its prices were correct as of 9 September 2026 and may change. |
| OPPO Reno16c 5G (CPH2859), 8GB+256GB | ₹53,999 | OPPO price snapshot dated 9 September 2026; check current official pricing. |
| OPPO Reno16c 5G (CPH2859), 12GB+256GB | ₹59,999 | OPPO price snapshot dated 9 September 2026; check current official pricing. |
At the listed 8GB+128GB capacities, OPPO’s dated ₹49,999 price is ₹8,000 higher than vivo’s captured ₹41,999 listing. This is not a like-for-like live comparison: the prices were published in different snapshots, and vivo’s other variant prices are not stated here. OPPO says, “All prices are inclusive of all taxes and are correct as at 9 September 2026. Prices are subject to change.” Its newsroom has also shown a different Reno16c price set, so verify the selected configuration on OPPO’s official page before paying. OPPO Reno16c price and details.
How the specifications compare
| Feature | vivo T5 Pro 5G | OPPO Reno16c 5G |
|---|---|---|
| India model | T5 Pro 5G | Reno16c 5G, model CPH2859 |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Energy |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800×1260 resolution, up to 144Hz | 6.57-inch AMOLED, 2372×1080 resolution, up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera and 2MP bokeh camera | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP telephoto with OIS and 3.5× optical zoom, and 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 32MP | 50MP autofocus camera with 100° field of view |
| Battery | 9020mAh | 7000mAh typical; 6850mAh rated |
| Charging | 90W | Up to 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Storage | 128GB or 256GB; UFS 3.1 listed | 128GB or 256GB; storage card supported |
| Weight | 213g | About 195–197g, depending on colour |
| Software | OriginOS 6.0 | ColorOS 16.0 |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ India product pages: vivo T5 Pro 5G, OPPO Reno16c 5G specifications and OPPO Reno16c price and details. A processor name, camera resolution or battery capacity does not by itself establish real-world speed, image quality or runtime.
#1 Best Overall
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
What matters most when choosing
Choose vivo for the larger, faster-refresh display
The T5 Pro has the larger panel, higher stated resolution and higher maximum refresh rate: 6.83 inches, 2800×1260 and up to 144Hz, against OPPO’s 6.57-inch, 2372×1080 and up to 120Hz. That makes vivo the stronger specification fit if screen size, sharpness or refresh-rate headroom is your priority.
Choose OPPO for more camera options
OPPO lists three rear cameras with distinct roles: a main camera, a 3.5× optical telephoto and an ultra-wide. Its front camera is 50MP, autofocus and specified with a 100° field of view. vivo lists a 50MP main rear camera plus a 2MP bokeh camera and a 32MP front camera. These specifications describe flexibility and resolution, not which phone takes better photos; that requires matched camera testing.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Compare capacity, charging and weight as separate trade-offs
vivo lists a 9020mAh battery and 90W charging; OPPO lists 7000mAh typical capacity (6850mAh rated) and charging up to 80W SUPERVOOC. The capacity figures alone do not establish which lasts longer, and rated charging support does not establish charge time under your conditions. OPPO’s stated weight range of about 195–197g, varying by colour, is below vivo’s listed 213g.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Consider storage and software preference
Both phones are listed with 128GB and 256GB configurations. OPPO explicitly supports a storage card, while vivo’s store page lists UFS 3.1 storage. Their interfaces are OriginOS 6.0 on vivo and ColorOS 16.0 on OPPO; which you prefer is personal. The cited product pages do not establish a comparative software-support period.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
What the listed specifications cannot settle
The available manufacturer specifications do not provide matched independent results for sustained performance, gaming, photography, battery endurance or durability. The Snapdragon and Dimensity names are not a substitute for comparable tests, and the camera hardware list cannot predict processing or consistency. If any of those outcomes is decisive, seek independent tests that evaluate both exact India models under comparable conditions rather than extrapolating from specifications.
Also confirm the exact model and configuration when checking retailer listings: the India Reno16c is CPH2859. Do not apply specifications from another Reno16 model or another market to this handset.
Rank #4
- AWESOME SCREEN. ENDLESS POSSIBILITIES: Elevate your content no matter where you are with the 6.7" Super AMOLED display¹ of the Galaxy A37 5G. Enjoy massive detail and stunning clarity on the go
- LONG-LASTING BATTERY: Whether it’s family moments or important calls, stay powered without the wait with Galaxy A37 5G. Super Fast Charging 2.0² ensures you’re back up and running quickly
- NEVER MISS THE SHOT, EVEN IN LOW LIGHT: With effortless Nightography, you can capture clear high-quality photos and videos on your phone automatically without adjusting manual settings
- PRO SHOTS, NO PROBLEM: Capture every moment effortlessly on Galaxy A37 5G with the advanced triple-lens camera system featuring a 50MP HDR main camera and a studio-grade front camera
- MORE POWER. MORE AWESOME: Enjoy smooth performance on Galaxy A37 5G. From detailed graphics while gaming to quick app launches and effortless multitasking, the Exynos 1480 keeps everything running
Frequently Asked Questions
Which processor does the OPPO Reno16c 5G use?
OPPO lists the India Reno16c 5G (model CPH2859) with a MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Energy processor.
Recommended Free Tools
Does the OPPO Reno16c 5G have a telephoto camera?
Yes. OPPO lists a 50MP telephoto camera with 3.5× optical zoom and OIS.
Best Value
- 5G Unlocked Android Phone with Octa-Core Processor : Experience fast 5G performance with the MediaTek MT6835 / D6100+ 8-core processor. This L1 unlocked 5G android phone supports high-speed downloads and smoother multitasking for everyday apps, streaming, and work.
- Long-Lasting with 5000mAh Battery : A massive 5000mAh battery with 18W fast charging keeps this L1 unlocked cell phone powered through full workdays, long drives, outdoor activities, and hours of GPS navigation.
- 50MP+5MP+2MP Rear Camera: The 50MP + 5MP + 2MP rear camera system delivers clearer photos with enhanced AI scene optimization. A 16MP front camera ensures sharp video calls , ideal for users looking for a budget unlocked android phone with strong camera performance.
- Multi-Function Android Phone: Includes fingerprint unlock, AI face unlock, GPS, OTG, and a 3.5mm headphone jack for wired audio and music apps. Child Mode provides a safer, app-limited environment making this unlocked smartphone flexible for both personal and family use.
- Large 6.79” FHD+ Display with Durable Design: Enjoy a bigger, clearer viewing experience on a 6.79-inch FHD+ screen. IP52 protection and an included phone case add durability for work, school, and outdoor use.
How large is the battery and how fast does it charge?
OPPO lists a 7000mAh typical battery capacity, 6850mAh rated capacity and charging up to 80W SUPERVOOC.
Does the OPPO Reno16c 5G support NFC?
No. OPPO’s India Reno16c details page says NFC is not supported.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

