Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →For buyers comparing the India-market models, the vivo T5 5G is the stronger on-paper choice for display resolution, camera hardware and stated water-and-dust protection. The Xiaomi REDMI 17 5G offers a larger listed battery, a slightly higher wired-charging rating and a bigger screen diagonal. The prices sometimes shown in comparison results are not confirmed live prices, so check matching configurations and current seller listings before deciding on value.
At a glance: vivo T5 5G vs REDMI 17 5G
| What matters | On-paper edge | India model specifications |
|---|---|---|
| Display resolution and panel | vivo T5 5G | 6.83-inch 1.5K curved AMOLED, up to 144 Hz; REDMI 17 5G has a 6.9-inch HD+ display, up to 120 Hz. vivo; Xiaomi |
| Battery capacity | REDMI 17 5G | 7900 mAh typical; vivo lists 7050 mAh typical and 6850 mAh rated. Capacity does not establish actual runtime. vivo; Xiaomi |
| Wired charging rating | REDMI 17 5G, narrowly | 45 W turbo charging versus vivo’s up to 44 W FlashCharge. These ratings do not predict charging time under all conditions. vivo; Xiaomi |
| Rear camera hardware | vivo T5 5G | 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera and 8 MP ultrawide; Xiaomi lists a 50 MP main camera and auxiliary lens. vivo; Xiaomi |
| Front camera resolution | vivo T5 5G | 32 MP versus 8 MP listed. Megapixel count alone does not establish image quality. vivo; Xiaomi |
| Stated water-and-dust rating | vivo T5 5G | vivo lists IP68/IP69; Xiaomi lists IP64 and warns against complete immersion. Neither rating means damage-proof. vivo; Xiaomi |
| Software support stated on India pages | REDMI 17 5G by stated update duration | vivo states three Android OS generations and five years of security patches; Xiaomi states four years of OS upgrades and six years of security updates. Check the manufacturers’ terms for policy details. vivo; Xiaomi |
Which phone has the better display?
The vivo T5 5G has the sharper, higher-specification panel on paper: its 6.83-inch screen is 1.5K AMOLED and rated up to 144 Hz. Xiaomi’s REDMI 17 5G has a slightly larger 6.9-inch display, but it is HD+ and rated up to 120 Hz. Xiaomi lists 825 nits HBM, while vivo claims up to 3000 nits local peak brightness; these are different manufacturer-stated brightness measures, not a directly comparable independent test.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Choose vivo if detail, AMOLED panel technology or the higher listed refresh rate is your priority. Choose Xiaomi if you prefer a larger screen area and are comfortable with the lower stated resolution. Maximum refresh and brightness figures do not necessarily describe what the phone uses in every app or setting.
Which has the bigger battery, and which charges faster?
Xiaomi lists a 7900 mAh typical battery for REDMI 17 5G. vivo lists 7050 mAh typical and 6850 mAh rated for T5 5G. The difference between the typical capacities is 850 mAh in Xiaomi’s favor, but capacity alone cannot tell you which phone lasts longer in everyday use: display, network conditions, workload and software also affect endurance.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.82Inches HD+ Display | 1640 x 720 pixels
- Storage Capacity -64GB | Ram -4GB | Maximum Expandable Memory -2 TB (NOT INCLUDED)
- Connectivity -Wi-Fi 802.11a, b, g, n, ac, Bluetooth 5.1, NFC, VoLTE,5G, USB
- Processor -MediaTek Dimensity 700 Processor | Operating System -Android
The listed wired charging ratings are close: Xiaomi specifies 45 W turbo charging and vivo specifies up to 44 W FlashCharge. These wattage ratings do not establish a real-world charging-time winner. Xiaomi also lists up to 22.5 W wired reverse charging and says an adapter is included in the India package; vivo’s cited product-page details do not establish a comparable reverse-charging feature.
How do the cameras differ?
Rear cameras
vivo lists a 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilisation (OIS) and an 8 MP ultrawide camera. Xiaomi lists a 50 MP main camera and an auxiliary lens. The ultrawide gives vivo a specifically stated second camera for wider framing; an auxiliary lens is not the same claim. These hardware descriptions do not prove which phone takes better photos, since image processing and actual camera performance are not established by specifications alone.
Rank #2
- 6.82" HD+ Display | 1640 x 720 pixels
- Storage Capacity: 64GB | Ram: 4GB | Maximum Expandable Memory: 2 TB (NOT INCLUDED)
- Connectivity: Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Bluetooth 5.1, NFC, VoLTE,5G, USB
- Processor: MediaTek Dimensity 700 Processor | Operating System: Android
- Locked for T-Mobile Carrier
Selfies and video
The vivo front camera is listed at 32 MP, compared with 8 MP for REDMI 17 5G. vivo also lists 4K recording at 30 frames per second for front and rear video. A higher resolution or listed recording mode is not, by itself, a guarantee of better results in different lighting or use.
What do protection ratings and software promises mean?
vivo lists IP68/IP69 protection and describes a fresh-water immersion condition on its India product page. Xiaomi lists IP64 for REDMI 17 5G and cautions users not to fully immerse it. Treat these as manufacturer-stated protection ratings, not assurance against every liquid, pressure, accident or damage scenario.
Rank #3
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (1/3/4/5/7/28) 3G: (850/1900/2100)
For software, vivo’s India page states three generations of Android OS upgrades and five years of security patches. Xiaomi’s India page states HyperOS 3, four years of OS upgrades and six years of security updates. Those are stated policies for the India pages; regional variants and policy terms can differ, so confirm the applicable terms for the exact handset you buy.
Performance, memory and practical differences
The vivo T5 5G uses a MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo on a 4 nm process. vivo reports an AnTuTu Benchmark V11 score of 1,202,592 from its own lab, using the 12 GB RAM/256 GB ROM edition; vivo says results are for reference and vary with configuration and environment. This is not an independent head-to-head comparison with the Xiaomi phone.
Rank #4
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (2/4/5/12/17) 3G: (850/1700/1900): US compatibility Nationwide on all GSM Networks including AT&T, T-Mobile, Cricket, metro PCS, and others. Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon, Sprint and Boost mobile)
REDMI 17 5G uses a Snapdragon 4 Gen 5, also listed as 4 nm. Xiaomi lists 6 GB + 128 GB and 8 GB + 128 GB configurations, with microSD expansion up to 2 TB. Its India specifications also list a 232 g weight, a 3.5 mm headphone jack and a hybrid SIM/microSD tray. Xiaomi notes that configurations can differ by region, and listed network bands may vary by region and operator.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What is the price difference?
A 91mobiles comparison result surfaced prices of ₹34,999 for vivo T5 5G and ₹23,999 for REDMI 17 5G. These are third-party comparison-result snapshots, not prices verified on live retailer pages or confirmed by the manufacturers; the official pages reviewed do not establish current selling prices. The figures therefore do not settle which phone costs less today or represents better value.
Best Value
- Includes a high-definition 9H screen protector made from 9H-hardness tempered glass, which effectively resists everyday scuffs, key scratches and accidental knocks, keeping your screen looking as good as new for years to come
- Military-grade drop protection: a hard PC back panel and soft TPU frame combined with shock-absorbing air cushions, plus raised edges to protect the screen and camera lens, providing robust defence against drops, knocks and everyday wear and tear.
- Smooth sliding, secure latching: Precision runners + anti-loosening latches ensure smooth, jam-free sliding and a secure, spring-loaded lock that won’t pop open, making them durable and long-lasting.
- Precise cut-outs, slim and non-slip: Full-featured, precise cut-outs that do not interfere with charging or photography; slim with a textured finish for a non-slip grip, portable and not bulky.
- Innovative 2-in-1 sliding cover and stand: the sliding lens cover doubles as a sturdy folding stand; slide it open to protect against scratches and dust, and close it to instantly transform it into a viewing stand, leaving your hands free for binge-watching or video calls
Before comparing offers, check the price for the same RAM and storage configuration, seller region, availability and included items. Prices and promotions can change, so use current retailer listings rather than treating the surfaced figures as a live quote. 91mobiles comparison
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose vivo T5 5G on paper if you prioritize the 1.5K AMOLED display, higher listed refresh rate, OIS main camera, ultrawide camera, higher-resolution front camera or its stated IP68/IP69 ratings.
- Choose REDMI 17 5G on paper if you prioritize the larger listed battery, a larger screen diagonal, 45 W charging, microSD expansion, headphone jack or Xiaomi’s stated update durations.
- Compare live prices before deciding on value. The available surfaced price snapshot is not a verified current price comparison, and matching memory configurations matters.
Both choices involve manufacturer-listed specifications rather than independent comparative tests of camera quality, battery endurance or everyday performance. Treat the feature differences as a way to shortlist by priority, not as proof that one handset is universally better.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →

