The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For most buyers comparing specifications, the vivo T4x 5G is the stronger value on paper: it has a sharper Full HD+ display, a more capable listed processor and faster UFS 3.1 storage, alongside a lower observed starting price. The vivo Y31 5G makes more sense if IP68/IP69 protection or microSD expansion matters more. Both list a 6,500 mAh typical battery and 44 W charging. This comparison covers India-market models and manufacturer specifications, not hands-on test results.
vivo T4x vs vivo Y31 5G at a glance
The T4x leads on screen resolution and listed processing and storage hardware. The Y31 stands out for its higher ingress-protection ratings and expandable storage.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T4x 5G | vivo Y31 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G, 4 nm; 4 × 2.5 GHz + 4 × 2.0 GHz | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, 4 nm; 2 × 2.2 GHz + 6 × 1.95 GHz |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD, 2408 × 1080, up to 120 Hz, 1,050-nit HBM | 6.68-inch LCD, 1608 × 720, up to 120 Hz, 1,000-nit HBM |
| Battery and charging | 6,500 mAh typical; 44 W | 6,500 mAh typical; 44 W |
| RAM and storage options | 6 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 256 GB; UFS 3.1; storage expansion not supported | 4 GB + 128 GB, 6 GB + 128 GB; eMMC 5.1; microSD expansion up to 2 TB |
| Water and dust rating | IP64 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 2 MP bokeh | 50 MP main + 0.08 MP secondary |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Weight | 204–208 g, depending on listed color | 209 g |
| Software at listed specification | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 |
Specifications are from vivo India’s T4x 5G parameter page and Y31 5G parameter page. The listed maximum refresh rates may not apply in every use case. IP ratings describe laboratory-tested protection, not a guarantee that either phone is immune to damage.
Recommended Free Tools
Which phone has the better screen and performance?
Display clarity
The T4x has a 2408 × 1080 display at nearly the same size as the Y31’s 1608 × 720 screen. That higher resolution makes the T4x the clearer choice on paper for small text and fine detail. Both list LCD panels with refresh rates up to 120 Hz; the maximum rate is not necessarily used in every app or situation.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Processor and storage
vivo lists a Dimensity 7300 5G processor and UFS 3.1 storage for the T4x, compared with the Y31’s Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and eMMC 5.1 storage. Those specifications favor the T4x for processing hardware and storage technology, but they are not a measured speed comparison. Actual performance depends on software, workload and other factors.
Where the Y31 has an advantage
Ingress protection
The Y31’s IP68 and IP69 ratings are higher than the T4x’s IP64 rating. This makes the Y31 the more suitable pick if the published protection rating is a priority. An IP rating does not make a phone damage-proof: real-world exposure and the device’s condition can affect the outcome.
Expandable storage
The Y31’s parameter page lists microSD expansion up to 2 TB. The T4x is listed as not supporting storage expansion. If you want to add removable storage rather than choose a higher built-in capacity, that is a practical Y31 advantage.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchBattery and charging: the listed specifications match
Both phones list a 6,500 mAh typical battery and 44 W charging. Their rated capacities are slightly different: 6,360 mAh for the T4x and 6,355 mAh for the Y31. Those published figures do not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use.
Rank #2
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
vivo advertises up to 11 hours of gameplay, 40 hours of video playback, 15 hours of social-media scrolling and 74 hours of music playback for the T4x. These are vivo’s claims, not independent comparative results. vivo also says the T4x charged from 1% to 50% in 40 minutes in its test using an official 44 W charger with the screen off. See the T4x product feature page for the manufacturer’s claims and test conditions.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Camera specifications do not identify a clear winner
The T4x has a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP bokeh camera; the Y31 has a 50 MP main camera and a 0.08 MP secondary camera. Both list an 8 MP front camera. These resolutions and sensor descriptions alone do not show which phone takes better photos, so a camera-quality winner cannot be established from the published specifications.
India price difference: compare the exact variants
Observed official vivo Store listings showed the following prices. They are listing snapshots, not guaranteed current prices; check the live store for price and stock before buying.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Phone and configuration | Observed vivo Store price | Source |
|---|---|---|
| T4x 5G, 6 GB + 128 GB | ₹16,999 | T4x comparison page |
| T4x 5G, 8 GB + 128 GB | ₹19,499 | T4x product listing |
| Y31 5G, 4 GB + 128 GB | ₹19,999 | Y31 product listing |
| Y31 5G, 6 GB + 128 GB | ₹27,999 | Y31 product listing |
The simplest observed base-listing comparison is ₹16,999 for the T4x 6 GB + 128 GB and ₹19,999 for the Y31 4 GB + 128 GB: a ₹3,000 difference, with different RAM configurations. The observed T4x 8 GB + 128 GB listing was ₹500 less than the Y31 4 GB + 128 GB listing, but that also compares different RAM amounts. These figures do not establish a like-for-like price comparison, and prices or availability may change.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the vivo T4x 5G if you value a higher-resolution screen, the listed Dimensity 7300 processor and UFS 3.1 storage, or the lower observed price for its 6 GB + 128 GB configuration.
- Choose the vivo Y31 5G if IP68/IP69 protection ratings or microSD expansion up to 2 TB are more important to you.
- Compare the exact RAM and storage configuration before deciding: the observed prices above are for different variants, and the store’s current price and stock may differ.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

