DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India phone comparison

vivo T4x vs vivo T5x: Specs, Price Difference and Which to Buy

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The vivo T5x is the stronger on-paper pick if you want a larger listed battery, a higher-resolution selfie camera and a higher ingress-protection rating. The T4x costs less in the price listings checked, and its display has slightly higher stated pixel density. Both have FHD+ 120 Hz LCD screens and list 44 W charging. This is a specification comparison: no independent, controlled T5x-versus-T4x performance, battery or camera test is established here.

vivo T4x vs vivo T5x: specifications compared

The figures below are from vivo India’s official product pages. They describe listed features, not guaranteed real-world results; vivo notes that actual performance can vary with software version and test environment.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specification vivo T4x 5G vivo T5x 5G
India software listing Android 15; Funtouch OS 15 Android 16; Origin OS 6.0
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G; 4 nm; up to 2.5 GHz MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo; 4 nm; up to 2.6 GHz
RAM and storage options 6 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB 6 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB
Expandable storage Not supported Not supported
Battery and charging 6,500 mAh typical; 44 W 7,200 mAh; 44 W
Display 6.72-inch LCD; 2408 × 1080; 120 Hz; 393 ppi; 1,050 nits HBM 6.76-inch LCD; 2344 × 1080; up to 120 Hz; 382 ppi; 1,200 nits HBM
Rear cameras 50 MP main with autofocus + 2 MP bokeh 50 MP Sony IMX852 + 2 MP bokeh
Front camera 8 MP 32 MP
Stated ingress protection IP64 IP68 and IP69
Weight 204 g or 208 g, depending on listed color 219 g

Sources: vivo T4x 5G specifications and vivo T5x 5G specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the price difference between vivo T4x and T5x?

The 91mobiles comparison page checked for this article listed the T4x at ₹16,999 on Flipkart and the T5x at ₹27,099 on Amazon—a displayed difference of ₹10,100. These are price examples from different retailers, not confirmed prices for matching RAM and storage variants or guaranteed checkout prices. Check live stock, retailer terms and the exact configuration before comparing; the gap may change.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

Source: 91mobiles comparison and listings.

Is vivo T5x worth the extra money over T4x?

That depends on whether the T5x’s listed upgrades matter to you and what the current, like-for-like price difference is. Both models offer the same three listed RAM/storage tiers, so compare the same tier at checkout rather than treating the displayed retailer prices as a matched-variant comparison.

  • Choose the T5x on paper if you prioritize its newer listed processor, larger battery capacity, 32 MP front camera or IP68/IP69 rating.
  • Consider the T4x if keeping the price down matters more, or if you prefer its slightly higher stated display pixel density and lower listed weight.
  • Compare your software preference as well: the India listings show Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 for T4x and Android 16 with Origin OS 6.0 for T5x.

Performance: newer listed processor, not a proven speed result

The T4x lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G with a maximum CPU clock of up to 2.5 GHz; the T5x lists a Dimensity 7400-Turbo with up to 2.6 GHz. That makes the T5x the newer, higher-clocked entry in these specifications, but clock speed and model name alone do not establish how much faster it will feel, how it performs in games, or how well it sustains performance. No independent, controlled head-to-head performance test is established here.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Battery and charging: capacity is not runtime

The T5x lists 7,200 mAh, 700 mAh more than the T4x’s typical 6,500 mAh. Both list 44 W charging. Capacity alone cannot tell you how long either phone will last in your routine, and identical charging ratings do not establish identical charging times in actual use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

vivo advertises the T5x for 40 hours of video playback, 15.4 hours of gaming, 93 hours of music playback and 14.5 hours of navigation, and says it can charge from 1% to 100% in 91 minutes. These are manufacturer claims on vivo’s product overview, accessed in 2026—not independent measurements or a direct comparison with the T4x. Actual results and charging can vary with usage and conditions. See vivo’s T5x overview.

Display: T5x is larger; T4x lists higher pixel density

Both use FHD+ LCD panels with refresh rates up to 120 Hz. The T5x screen is 6.76 inches, compared with 6.72 inches on the T4x, and its listed HBM brightness is 1,200 nits versus 1,050 nits. The T4x lists 393 ppi, slightly above the T5x’s 382 ppi. So the T5x is larger and has the higher stated HBM figure, while the T4x has the higher stated pixel density; size alone does not make the T5x sharper.

Cameras: higher selfie resolution is a specification, not an image-quality verdict

On the rear, both list a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP bokeh camera; the T5x identifies its main sensor as Sony IMX852. The clearest numerical difference is on the front: 32 MP for T5x and 8 MP for T4x. Megapixel counts do not establish which phone takes better photos or selfies. No controlled head-to-head camera test or comparable image samples are established here.

Durability: understand the IP ratings and warranty limits

The T5x lists IP68 and IP69, compared with IP64 for the T4x. This is a higher stated ingress-protection rating, not a promise that the T5x is safe for routine immersion or that its resistance lasts indefinitely. vivo says the T5x “is not a professional waterproof phone”; resistance can diminish with daily use, and liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty. Read vivo’s T5x specifications and caveats.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which should you buy?

For a buyer weighing the T5x’s listed battery capacity, front-camera resolution and ingress-protection rating against the T4x’s lower checked listing, higher pixel density and lower weight, the deciding factor is the live price for the same storage tier. Treat processor, camera and battery figures as specifications rather than proof of a particular real-world advantage, and choose according to the features you value most.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India phone comparisonSmartphonesVivo phonesvivo T4xvivo T5x

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.