The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The vivo T4 Pro adds a curved HDR10+ display, a dedicated 3x periscope camera with optical image stabilization, faster specified charging and a longer software-update commitment. The T4x costs less and still pairs a 120 Hz screen with a 6,500 mAh typical battery. At launch in India, their entry prices differed by ₹14,000, though the base models had different RAM configurations.
This is a comparison of vivo’s published specifications and launch prices, not a hands-on review. Launch prices are historical; check current listings for the same storage and RAM tier before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How much more did the vivo T4 Pro cost?
At launch, the T4x started at ₹13,999 for 6GB+128GB, while the T4 Pro started at ₹27,999 for 8GB+128GB. That is a ₹14,000 entry-price gap, but not a same-RAM comparison. For the 8GB+128GB versions, the launch prices were ₹14,999 and ₹27,999 respectively—a ₹13,000 difference. vivo announced the prices inclusive of taxes; they are not current checkout prices.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Model and configuration | India launch price | Sale began |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T4x 5G, 6GB+128GB | ₹13,999 | March 12, 2025 |
| vivo T4x 5G, 8GB+128GB | ₹14,999 | March 12, 2025 |
| vivo T4x 5G, 8GB+256GB | ₹16,999 | March 12, 2025 |
| vivo T4 Pro 5G, 8GB+128GB | ₹27,999 | August 29, 2025 |
| vivo T4 Pro 5G, 8GB+256GB | ₹29,999 | August 29, 2025 |
| vivo T4 Pro 5G, 12GB+256GB | ₹31,999 | August 29, 2025 |
For a current value comparison, check live prices for matching RAM and storage configurations, as well as seller, stock and offers. The launch-price gap alone cannot establish which phone is better value today.
#1 Best Overall
- vivo T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual
What are the main specification differences?
| Specification | vivo T4x 5G | vivo T4 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.72-inch, 2408×1080 LCD, 120 Hz; 1050 nits HBM listed | 6.77-inch, 2392×1080 HDR10+ quad-curved display, 120 Hz; vivo claims 1500 nits maximum global and 5000 nits local peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP autofocus main, 2 MP bokeh | 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS main, 50 MP Sony IMX882 3x periscope OIS, 2 MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 32 MP |
| Battery | 6500 mAh typical; 6360 mAh rated | 6500 mAh typical; 6330 mAh rated |
| Maximum specified charging | 44 W | 90 W |
| Ingress rating | IP64 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Software at specification listing | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 |
| Launch update commitment from vivo | Two years of Android updates and three years of security patches | Four years of Android updates and six years of security updates |
| Listed weight | 204–208 g, depending on color | 192 g |
The brightness descriptions use different measurement labels: the T4x figure is HBM, while vivo describes the T4 Pro figures as maximum global and local peak brightness. They should not be treated as like-for-like measurements. The 120 Hz listing also does not mean the refresh rate applies in every scenario.
Which phone has the better display and feel?
T4x: LCD and a flat-screen specification
The T4x has a 6.72-inch LCD with a 120 Hz refresh-rate listing. That gives it the larger-screen, high-refresh basics without the T4 Pro’s HDR10+ and quad-curved display claims.
T4 Pro: curved HDR10+ panel
The T4 Pro’s 6.77-inch display is listed as HDR10+ and quad-curved, also at 120 Hz. Choose it if those display characteristics matter to you; brightness figures alone are not a sound direct comparison because vivo labels them differently for the two phones.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- vivo T4X 5G/Y300T: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G/Y300T case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case offers you a comfortable visual
The T4 Pro is listed at 192 g. The T4x is listed at 204–208 g depending on color. Weight is measurable, but whether a phone feels comfortable in hand depends on the person and how they hold it.
How do their cameras differ?
The clearest hardware distinction is the T4 Pro’s dedicated 50 MP 3x periscope camera with OIS. The T4x has a 50 MP autofocus main camera and a 2 MP bokeh camera, but no dedicated telephoto unit listed. The Pro also has a 50 MP OIS main camera and a 32 MP front camera, compared with the T4x’s 8 MP front camera.
Those specifications indicate more camera options on paper, especially for optical zoom and selfies; they do not prove that one phone produces better photos. No independent image-quality test is established here.
Rank #3
- 🔨 [9H HARDNESS RATING] BoxWave Screen Protector Compatible With vivo T4x. With the hardest and STRONGEST screen protection rating: 9H, the ClearTouch ImpactShield (2-Pack) provides you with impenetrable protection to keep your device protected from scratches, bumps, and even accidental drops! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T4X DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 💓 [SHOCK ABSORPTION] Not only is the ClearTouch ImpactShield strong, we've infused a thin TPU layer to ABSORB any shock and vibration that may happen throughout your day to further protect the screen of your beloved device.
- 🛡 [ULTIMATE PROTECTION] Made with NEXT GEN material that is strong while flexible, ensuring your peace of mind when using your device. Guards your screen from scratches or cracks even better than glass screen protectors, without being brittle to prevent chipping and cracking.
- 💎 [CRYSTAL CLEAR] Providing 99% VISIBILITY with super clear material so you won't even notice it's there! Giving you peace of mind without adding bulk or distorting your screen.
- 🧩 [PERFECT DESIGN] We have designed the ClearTouch ImpactShield to fit specifically to your device for a perfect fit, GUARANTEED! All ports and buttons will be FULLY ACCESSIBLE so that you can fully utilize your device. Disclaimer: ClearTouch Packaging may not be the exact one pictured on this listing.
Do they have the same battery life and charging?
Both models list a 6500 mAh typical battery. Their rated capacities differ: vivo lists 6360 mAh for the T4x and 6330 mAh for the T4 Pro. The T4x supports up to 44 W charging, while the T4 Pro supports up to 90 W. Maximum rated charging power does not guarantee a fixed charge time or mean every charging session runs at that rate.
How do durability ratings and software support compare?
Ingress protection
The T4x is rated IP64; the T4 Pro is rated IP68 and IP69. These ratings are not a promise that either phone is waterproof. vivo cautions that resistance can decrease through everyday wear, and liquid damage may not be covered by warranty.
Update commitments
In its launch materials, vivo stated two years of Android updates and three years of security patches for the T4x. For the T4 Pro, vivo states four years of Android updates and six years of security updates. These are manufacturer commitments; check vivo’s current policy wording if the support period is decisive for your purchase.
Rank #4
- vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual
Which should you choose?
Choose the T4x if
- Keeping the purchase price down is your priority.
- You want a 6500 mAh typical battery, a 120 Hz display listing and 5G connectivity.
- A main camera is enough for your needs and you do not require a dedicated periscope zoom camera.
Its trade-offs against the Pro are an LCD rather than a curved HDR10+ display, lower specified charging power, a lower-resolution front camera and an IP64 rating.
Consider the T4 Pro if
- You expect to use the 3x periscope camera or value the higher-resolution selfie camera.
- You prefer its curved HDR10+ display, higher stated charging rate or stronger published ingress ratings.
- The longer update commitment stated by vivo matters to you.
The Pro’s extra hardware comes with a substantial launch-price premium. Check current prices for equivalent RAM and storage before deciding whether those features justify the difference.
Recommended Free Tools
What the benchmark figures do—and do not—show
vivo’s T4x launch announcement reported 728K+ on AnTuTu and described it as the fastest in its price segment, based on phones launched under ₹15,000 through February 20, 2025. That is a dated manufacturer claim, not a current market ranking. vivo’s T4 Pro product page gives an AnTuTu score of 1,022,305, but the test protocol and date are not stated in the material consulted. Without a common testing protocol, the figures do not support a direct performance comparison between the phones.
The listed processors and benchmark claims are not a substitute for a controlled comparison of real-world performance. No independent performance test is established here.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

