The vivo T4x 5G has the stronger listed specifications for screen sharpness and refresh rate, chipset, battery capacity, charging, and front-camera resolution. The vivo T4 Lite 5G is the one to consider if you need microSD expansion, and its screen is very slightly larger. Neither is the automatic choice for every buyer: compare current prices for the same memory configuration before deciding.
vivo T4x vs T4 Lite: specification comparison
These figures are from vivo India’s product specifications. They describe listed hardware, not independent performance, camera, battery-life, or durability test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T4x 5G | vivo T4 Lite 5G | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G, 4 nm, octa-core | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 5G, 6 nm, octa-core | The T4x has the stronger listed chipset. The specifications alone do not establish how much faster it performs in real use. |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD; 2408 × 1080; up to 120 Hz; listed HBM brightness 1050 nits | 6.74-inch LCD; 1600 × 720; up to 90 Hz; listed HBM brightness 1000 nits | The T4 Lite is 0.02 inches larger diagonally. The T4x has substantially higher resolution and a higher maximum refresh rate. |
| Battery | 6500 mAh typical; 6360 mAh rated | 6000 mAh typical; 5870 mAh rated | The T4x has the higher listed capacity. Capacity figures do not predict a specific number of hours of battery life. |
| Maximum listed charging | Up to 44 W | Up to 15 W | The T4x supports a higher maximum charging rate; these specifications do not state a guaranteed charging time. |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 2 MP bokeh | 50 MP main + 2 MP bokeh | The listed rear-camera resolutions match; megapixels alone do not establish image quality. |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 5 MP | The T4x has higher listed front-camera resolution, but resolution alone does not determine selfie quality. |
| Listed memory configurations | 6 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB | 4 GB + 64 GB; 4 GB + 128 GB; 6 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB | Check the exact RAM and storage tier when comparing prices. |
| Storage technology | UFS 3.1 | Depends on configuration: UFS 2.2 for 4 GB + 128 GB and 8 GB + 256 GB; eMMC 5.1 for 6 GB + 128 GB | Do not assume every T4 Lite configuration uses the same storage technology. |
| Expandable storage | ROM expansion unsupported | microSD slot; expandable ROM listed up to 2 TB | The T4 Lite is the option for removable storage. |
| Dust and water resistance rating | IP64 | IP64 | The rating does not mean either phone is waterproof. |
| Listed software | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Both official specification pages list the same software version. |
Which phone has the better display?
The T4x is the stronger choice if screen detail and smoothness matter more than a marginal increase in diagonal size. Its 2408 × 1080 resolution is higher than the T4 Lite’s 1600 × 720, and its listed 120 Hz refresh rate is higher than the T4 Lite’s 90 Hz. Both use LCD panels. The T4 Lite measures 6.74 inches diagonally, compared with 6.72 inches for the T4x, so its size advantage is slight.
How different are performance, battery, and charging?
Chipset
vivo lists a Dimensity 7300 5G in the T4x and a Dimensity 6300 5G in the T4 Lite. That makes the T4x the stronger listed platform, but the available specifications do not include controlled benchmark results. They cannot tell you the size of a real-world speed difference for a particular app or game.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Vivo Y29 4G / T4X 5G
- The flexible TPU bezel and PC back case absorbs the impact of an accidental drop and provides complete protection for your phone.
- Built-in 360° swivel stand ring rotates 360 degrees for placement on a desktop or anywhere you work or use media.
- The case has a built-in magnetic function, Compatible with MagSafe ,which can automatically adsorb magnetic charging, making your cell phone charging more convenient and fast. It can easily support magnetic accessories, such as car mounts, wallets, chargers, etc. (The phone itself must have wireless charging function)
- Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, and are easy to install and remove.
Battery and charging
The T4x lists a 6500 mAh typical battery (6360 mAh rated) and charging up to 44 W. The T4 Lite lists 6000 mAh typical (5870 mAh rated) and charging up to 15 W. These are manufacturer capacity and maximum charging specifications, not tested endurance figures or promised charging times. Actual battery life depends on use and conditions.
Do the cameras or storage make one a better buy?
Cameras
Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera and a 2 MP bokeh camera. The T4x lists an 8 MP front camera, compared with 5 MP on the T4 Lite. These resolution figures do not establish which phone takes better photos; the available specifications provide no controlled image-quality comparison.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo T4x 5G
- Shockproof TPU to Protector you phone against drop,shock,impacts and bumps.Bumper Maximum shock absorption,protect your phone from bumps and drops.It’s everything you need: strong, durable, comfortable, protective, and not bulky in your pocket.
- Featuring raised bumper to lift screen and camera off flat surface to protect your phone from scratches, breaks and cracks; Shockproof 4 corner bumper cushions offer your device high-grade corner drop protection.
- The product has been carefully crafted with precise holes to make all functions and buttons easily accessible.
- We will try our best to win the satisfaction of our customers. If you encounter any problem, please contact us, we will solve your problem as soon as we receive the information.
Storage and configuration
The T4 Lite supports a microSD card, with expandable ROM listed up to 2 TB. The T4x does not support ROM expansion. That makes the Lite more flexible if you want removable storage for files, while the T4x lists UFS 3.1 storage. T4 Lite storage technology varies by configuration: vivo lists UFS 2.2 for the 4 GB + 128 GB and 8 GB + 256 GB versions, and eMMC 5.1 for the 6 GB + 128 GB version.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Available memory is lower than the nominal capacity because the operating system and pre-installed apps use some of it. vivo also notes that specifications can vary by batch, so verify the exact SKU before purchase.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo T4X 5G / Y29 4G / Magic 5 Lite
- Made of high quality polycarbonate (PC) + thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) to ensure impact resistance, durability and scratch resistance.
- Precise camera hole position design ensures that the lens is fully exposed without blocking any shooting angle, while protecting the camera from damage to the greatest extent.
- Compatible with MagSafe,The integrated strong magnet ensures a secure attachment, Compatible with a variety of magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging to support wireless charging)
- We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.
What is the price difference in India?
There is no reliable like-for-like price gap in the available listings because the sellers, selected configurations, and availability differ. In the accessed price snapshots, 91mobiles showed the T4x at ₹16,999 on Flipkart and the T4 Lite at ₹18,899 on Amazon. The vivo store separately showed ₹17,999 for a T4x 6 GB + 128 GB listing and ₹16,999 for a selected T4 Lite 4 GB + 64 GB listing; the T4x SKU was marked unavailable when accessed. These are page snapshots, not guaranteed current prices or equivalent configurations.
For a useful comparison, select the same RAM and storage tier on both phones, then check the seller, stock status, and any applied offer at the same time. The available listings do not establish a current like-for-like price difference.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo T4x 5G
- Shockproof TPU to Protector you phone against drop,shock,impacts and bumps.Bumper Maximum shock absorption,protect your phone from bumps and drops.It’s everything you need: strong, durable, comfortable, protective, and not bulky in your pocket.
- Featuring raised bumper to lift screen and camera off flat surface to protect your phone from scratches, breaks and cracks; Shockproof 4 corner bumper cushions offer your device high-grade corner drop protection.
- The product has been carefully crafted with precise holes to make all functions and buttons easily accessible.
- We will try our best to win the satisfaction of our customers. If you encounter any problem, please contact us, we will solve your problem as soon as we receive the information.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the T4x if: you prioritize the sharper 120 Hz display, stronger listed chipset, higher listed front-camera resolution, larger listed battery capacity, or faster maximum charging.
- Consider the T4 Lite if: microSD expansion is important, or its verified price for the memory configuration you want is more attractive.
- Compare carefully if: your decision depends on real battery life, camera results, gaming speed, or long-term durability. The listed specifications do not settle those questions with independent tests.
What IP64 means for these phones
Both models are listed as IP64. vivo describes the resistance testing as conducted under controlled laboratory conditions and says resistance may diminish with everyday wear. It advises avoiding liquid ingress, so treat the rating as limited dust and splash resistance, not permission to submerge either phone or expose it deliberately to liquid.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Magnetic Phone Case Compatible with VIvo T4X / Y300T
- 【Built-in Magnetic Sheet for Secure Snap-On Charging】Embedded magnetic ring aligns perfectly with magnetic wireless chargers and car mounts—stays firmly attached, no slipping or frequent adjustments
- 【PU Leather Texture + Soft TPU Bumper】Elegant leather-like back offers a comfortable, anti-slip grip and refined look, while the flexible TPU edges absorb shocks and make installation effortless without scratching your device
- 【Raised Camera & Screen Protection】Reinforced raised bezels around the camera lenses and screen keep them lifted off flat surfaces, guarding against daily scratches, dust, and minor bumps. Precision cutouts preserve full button and port access
- 【Slim, Lightweight & Drop-Resistant】Streamlined profile stays pocket-friendly; four-corner cushioning and full-edge TPU frame help buffer everyday drops and bumps
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

