Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphone prices

vivo T4x vs T3x 5G: What’s Different, and Which Costs Less?

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The vivo T4x 5G has the newer listed chipset, UFS 3.1 storage, Android 15 and a 6,500mAh typical battery; the T3x 5G lists UFS 2.2, Android 14 and a 6,000mAh typical battery. Their screen size, resolution, refresh rate, charging rate and headline camera resolutions are very similar. In vivo India store listings captured for this comparison, the 8GB+128GB T4x was ₹19,499 and the 8GB+128GB T3x was ₹20,499—but the T3x listing was marked unavailable, so check live stock and prices before buying.

vivo T4x vs T3x: specification comparison

Specification vivo T4x 5G vivo T3x 5G
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G; octa-core, 4nm; 4×2.5GHz + 4×2.0GHz Snapdragon 6 Gen 1; octa-core, 4nm; 4×2.2GHz + 4×1.8GHz
Listed RAM and storage 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB
Storage type and expansion UFS 3.1; ROM expansion not supported UFS 2.2; expandable storage up to 1TB listed
Software on specification page Android 15 / Funtouch OS 15 Android 14 / Funtouch OS 14
Display 6.72-inch LCD; 2408×1080; 120Hz; 1050-nit HBM 6.72-inch LCD; 2408×1080; 120Hz; 1000-nit local peak
Battery and charging 6500mAh typical (6360mAh rated); 44W 6000mAh typical; 44W
Rear cameras 50MP main with autofocus, f/1.8 + 2MP bokeh, f/2.4 50MP, f/1.8 + 2MP, f/2.4
Front camera 8MP, f/2.05 8MP, f/2.05
Ingress rating IP64 IP64
Weight 204g or 208g, depending on listed color 199g
Connectivity notes Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, USB 2.0; NFC not supported Bluetooth 5.1, USB 2.0; microSD slot shares SIM arrangement

Specifications are from vivo India’s T4x 5G parameter page and T3x 5G parameter page. vivo notes that specifications can vary by region and configuration, and actual measurements or performance may vary.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What changes in day-to-day use?

Chipset and storage

The phones use different processors, and the T4x lists a newer storage generation: UFS 3.1 versus UFS 2.2 on the T3x. Those specifications distinguish the hardware, but they do not by themselves establish how much faster either phone feels in apps or games. The available comparison does not include independent benchmark or gaming tests. vivo’s T4x overview states an AnTuTu score of 728,000+, but that is the manufacturer’s figure, not an independent test result or a guaranteed score for every unit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Battery capacity and charging

The T4x lists 6500mAh typical capacity, with 6360mAh rated capacity noted separately; the T3x lists 6000mAh typical capacity. Both specify 44W charging. The larger T4x figure does not prove longer real-world battery life: usage, settings and network conditions affect runtime, and these figures are specifications rather than comparative battery-test results.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

Display

Both have a 6.72-inch LCD with 2408×1080 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. The T4x page says 1050-nit HBM brightness, while the T3x page says 1000-nit local peak brightness. Because the brightness labels differ, the numbers should not be treated as a directly measured head-to-head result.

Cameras

On paper, both have a 50MP main rear camera, a 2MP secondary rear camera and an 8MP front camera. The listed resolutions do not establish which phone takes better photos; no comparative camera testing is available here.

Software and update support

vivo’s specification pages list Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 for the T4x and Android 14 with Funtouch OS 14 for the T3x. These are the versions shown on those pages, not a guarantee of the version currently installed on every unit. The available information does not establish how long either model will receive operating-system or security updates.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ingress rating and handling

Both phones list an IP64 rating; it is not a waterproofing claim and does not mean either phone can be submerged. vivo specifically says the T4x rating is laboratory-tested and that resistance may diminish with wear. The T4x is listed at 204g or 208g depending on color, compared with 199g for the T3x.

Rank #2
MegTel vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone| China Version| 12GB+256GB| Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5| 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera| 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display| 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How much is the price difference?

The vivo India store results captured for this comparison showed the following variant-specific prices:

Phone and configuration Captured price Availability note
vivo T4x 5G, 8GB+128GB ₹19,499 Store listing captured; live stock and price may differ.
vivo T3x 5G, 8GB+128GB ₹20,499 Marked unavailable in the returned store result.
vivo T3x 5G, 4GB+128GB ₹17,499 Different RAM configuration from the 8GB comparison.

For the two 8GB+128GB listings, the captured T3x price was ₹1,000 higher than the T4x price. These are surfaced official-store prices, not guaranteed live prices or a measure of market-wide pricing. The 4GB T3x listing costs less, but it is not a like-for-like comparison with an 8GB T4x. See vivo India’s T3x store listings and T4x store listing and confirm the exact variant, stock and price before ordering.

Which phone is the better buy?

  • Choose the T4x if its current price is competitive and you value the newer listed software version, UFS 3.1 storage, a higher stated typical battery capacity or the newer chipset model.
  • Consider the T3x if a lower-memory configuration is available at a worthwhile saving and 4GB or 6GB RAM meets your needs, or if its specifications suit you better than the T4x’s listed changes.
  • Compare matching configurations. Check RAM and storage first, then compare the final live price and availability for the exact variants. A lower T3x price for 4GB+128GB is not directly comparable to an 8GB+128GB T4x.

Neither the listed processor specifications nor the larger battery capacity alone establishes a real-world performance, camera or runtime winner. vivo’s T4x overview is the source of its 728,000+ AnTuTu claim; the T3x overview is available on vivo’s T3x product page.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India smartphone pricessmartphone comparisonvivo T3x 5GVivo T4x 5G

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.