The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The vivo T4x 5G has the stronger listed specifications for processing, display resolution and refresh rate, and charging speed; the realme C71 has a slightly larger screen, a 6,300mAh battery and reverse charging. Which is better depends on those priorities—and on current prices, which the official pages reviewed do not establish for a like-for-like comparison.
vivo T4x vs realme C71: specifications at a glance
| Specification | vivo T4x 5G | realme C71 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G, 4nm, eight cores | Octa-core, 12nm, 1.8GHz; chipset model not named on the realme India page reviewed |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD; 2408 × 1080 resolution; up to 120Hz; 1050-nit HBM | 6.74-inch; 90Hz; 563-nit maximum brightness listed. Resolution and panel type were not established on the page reviewed |
| Battery and charging | 6500mAh typical capacity (6360mAh rated); up to 44W charging | 6300mAh; 15W charging; 6W reverse charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera with autofocus and 2MP bokeh camera | 13MP rear camera |
| Front camera | 8MP | Not stated on the realme page reviewed |
| Water and dust resistance | IP64 | IP54 |
| Software listed | Funtouch OS 15 based on Android 15 | realme UI based on Android 15 |
| Update commitment | vivo’s launch release promises two years of Android updates and three years of security patches | A comparable update duration was not established on the realme page reviewed |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not results from comparable independent tests. The display brightness figures may use different measurement conditions, so they should not be treated as a direct brightness test.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better performance and gaming potential?
On paper, the vivo T4x has the clearer performance advantage: vivo names its Dimensity 7300 5G processor and specifies a 4nm process, while realme’s India page describes the C71 as having an eight-core 12nm, 1.8GHz chipset without giving its model name in the reviewed content. That makes the T4x the more informed pick if processor specifications are central to your decision.
This information does not establish how large the real-world performance gap is, or prove that one phone delivers higher gaming frame rates. No comparable benchmark or gaming test is available here. Check independent tests for the games you play, and confirm the C71’s exact chipset on the specific listing before buying.
#1 Best Overall
- vivo T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual
Which screen is better?
The T4x lists a 6.72-inch LCD with 2408 × 1080 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. The C71’s screen is marginally larger at 6.74 inches and is listed at 90Hz. For a sharper image and smoother supported scrolling or animation, the T4x has the stronger documented specifications.
The realme page reviewed does not establish the C71’s resolution or panel type, so the listed diagonal and refresh rate are not enough for a full screen-quality comparison. The listed brightness figures—1050-nit HBM for vivo and 563-nit maximum for realme—also may come from different measurement conditions.
Rank #2
- vivo T4X 5G/Y300T: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G/Y300T case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case offers you a comfortable visual
Which phone has better battery life and charging?
The C71 lists a 6300mAh battery; the T4x lists 6500mAh typical capacity and 6360mAh rated capacity. Those figures give vivo the higher stated typical capacity, but capacity alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use. Screen settings, software, signal conditions and workload all affect battery life, and no comparable runtime test is established here.
Recommended Free Tools
Charging specifications more clearly favor the T4x: it supports up to 44W, compared with the C71’s 15W. The C71 adds 6W reverse charging, which can be useful for topping up another compatible device. Maximum charging rates are manufacturer specifications, not a guarantee of a particular full-charge time.
Rank #3
- 🔨 [9H HARDNESS RATING] BoxWave Screen Protector Compatible With vivo T4x. With the hardest and STRONGEST screen protection rating: 9H, the ClearTouch ImpactShield (2-Pack) provides you with impenetrable protection to keep your device protected from scratches, bumps, and even accidental drops! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T4X DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 💓 [SHOCK ABSORPTION] Not only is the ClearTouch ImpactShield strong, we've infused a thin TPU layer to ABSORB any shock and vibration that may happen throughout your day to further protect the screen of your beloved device.
- 🛡 [ULTIMATE PROTECTION] Made with NEXT GEN material that is strong while flexible, ensuring your peace of mind when using your device. Guards your screen from scratches or cracks even better than glass screen protectors, without being brittle to prevent chipping and cracking.
- 💎 [CRYSTAL CLEAR] Providing 99% VISIBILITY with super clear material so you won't even notice it's there! Giving you peace of mind without adding bulk or distorting your screen.
- 🧩 [PERFECT DESIGN] We have designed the ClearTouch ImpactShield to fit specifically to your device for a perfect fit, GUARANTEED! All ports and buttons will be FULLY ACCESSIBLE so that you can fully utilize your device. Disclaimer: ClearTouch Packaging may not be the exact one pictured on this listing.
What do the camera specifications tell you?
The T4x lists a 50MP main camera with autofocus, a 2MP bokeh camera and an 8MP selfie camera. realme lists a 13MP rear camera for the C71. These hardware figures do not establish which phone takes better photos: image processing, lens and sensor performance, and shooting conditions matter. Compare independent photo samples if camera quality is a deciding factor.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How do their water and dust ratings differ?
The T4x is rated IP64 and the C71 IP54. These ratings indicate tested levels of dust and water resistance, not waterproofing. Neither rating makes a phone safe to immerse, and resistance does not prevent damage from every spill, impact or drop. Follow each manufacturer’s care guidance and avoid deliberate liquid exposure.
Rank #4
- vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual
What is the price difference?
A reliable current price difference cannot be calculated from the official India pages reviewed: vivo’s available figures are a mix of historical launch prices and a later store-page display, while the realme product page reviewed does not show a current price.
- vivo’s launch release lists ₹13,999 for 6GB+128GB, ₹14,999 for 8GB+128GB, and ₹16,999 for 8GB+256GB. These are launch prices, not confirmed current offers.
- When accessed on 7 October 2026, vivo’s e-store displayed ₹19,499 for a selected 8GB+128GB T4x variant and marked that SKU unavailable. This page display is not a confirmed transaction price or a dependable market-wide price.
- A current C71 price was not visible on the realme India product page reviewed, so a current price comparison remains unresolved.
Before deciding which phone is better value, compare the same RAM and storage configuration at checkout. Include a bank offer or exchange discount only if you qualify for it, and check stock and the final payable price.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the vivo T4x if
- You want the more clearly specified chipset, with 5G support listed in the model specifications.
- You prioritize the listed 2408 × 1080 resolution, up-to-120Hz refresh rate, or faster 44W charging.
- You value a documented software-update commitment: vivo’s launch release promises two years of Android updates and three years of security patches.
Consider the realme C71 if
- You prefer its slightly larger 6.74-inch display or want its listed 6W reverse charging.
- The C71’s current price is materially lower for a comparable RAM and storage configuration, after checking its exact chipset and screen details.
For either phone, verify the exact variant, current price and availability before ordering. If you need 5G, check that your carrier supports the relevant bands and that service is available where you use the phone; network availability depends on carrier infrastructure.
Quick Recap
Sources
- vivo T4x 5G specifications
- realme C71 India product specifications
- vivo India newsroom launch announcement
- vivo India e-store listing
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

