The vivo T4x 5G has the stronger listed battery and charging figures, while the Ai+ Nova 2 Pro 5G is reported to have a larger screen and a different rear-camera setup. There is no dependable single price difference: vivo’s March 2025 figures were launch prices, and a later comparison-site snapshot shows different, variant-dependent prices. The Ai+ specifications and price below come from a third-party listing rather than an official product page.
At a glance: vivo T4x vs Ai+ Nova 2 Pro 5G
| Specification | vivo T4x 5G | Ai+ Nova 2 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G, 4 nm | MediaTek Dimensity 7100, as reported by Gadgets Now |
| Software | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 16, as reported by Gadgets Now |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD; 2408 × 1080 resolution; 120 Hz refresh rate | 6.9-inch IPS LCD, as reported by Gadgets Now |
| Battery | 6500 mAh typical; 6360 mAh rated | 6000 mAh, as reported by Gadgets Now |
| Charging | Up to 44 W | 33 W, as reported by Gadgets Now |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 2 MP bokeh | 48 MP + 8 MP, as reported by Gadgets Now |
| Configurations listed | 6/128 GB, 8/128 GB, 8/256 GB | 6/128 GB and 8/128 GB, as reported by Gadgets Now |
vivo’s figures come from its official T4x specifications. Ai+ details are third-party reported specifications from Gadgets Now’s comparison listing; they have not been corroborated here against an official Ai+ product page. Display diagonals may be rounded, and specification listings alone do not establish real-world performance.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
The T4x has the higher stated capacity: vivo specifies 6500 mAh typical capacity and 6360 mAh rated capacity. Gadgets Now lists the Nova 2 Pro at 6000 mAh. Those numbers favor the T4x on paper, but they are not independent battery-life test results; actual endurance depends on usage, network conditions, settings and other factors.
Charging figures also favor vivo in the listings: up to 44 W for the T4x versus 33 W for the Nova 2 Pro as reported by Gadgets Now. Rated charging power is not a promise that a phone will draw that power continuously, and charging time can vary with temperature, charger and usage.
#1 Best Overall
- vivo T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual
How do the displays differ?
The Nova 2 Pro is listed with the larger diagonal, 6.9 inches compared with the T4x’s 6.72 inches. vivo specifies the T4x display as an LCD with 2408 × 1080 resolution and a 120 Hz refresh rate. The comparison listing identifies the Nova 2 Pro panel as an IPS LCD but does not provide the same resolution and refresh-rate detail. A larger diagonal by itself does not tell you which screen is sharper, brighter or better calibrated.
Processor, software and storage
vivo specifies a MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G processor built on a 4 nm process; Gadgets Now lists the Nova 2 Pro with a Dimensity 7100. These are reported processor tiers, not results from a controlled head-to-head benchmark, so they do not establish the difference in everyday speed or gaming performance.
Rank #2
- vivo T4X 5G/Y300T: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G/Y300T case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case offers you a comfortable visual
The same listing reports Android 16 for the Nova 2 Pro, compared with Android 15 and Funtouch OS 15 on the T4x’s official specification page. Because the Ai+ software detail is not officially confirmed here and software can change through updates, check the exact handset’s installed version and the maker’s update commitments before buying.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteFor the T4x, vivo lists LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage, and says its ROM is not expandable. The comparison lists 6/128 GB and 8/128 GB Nova 2 Pro configurations, but does not establish storage type. Confirm the precise RAM and storage variant shown on the seller’s listing; the model name alone is not enough for a fair price comparison.
Rank #3
- 🔨 [9H HARDNESS RATING] BoxWave Screen Protector Compatible With vivo T4x. With the hardest and STRONGEST screen protection rating: 9H, the ClearTouch ImpactShield (2-Pack) provides you with impenetrable protection to keep your device protected from scratches, bumps, and even accidental drops! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T4X DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 💓 [SHOCK ABSORPTION] Not only is the ClearTouch ImpactShield strong, we've infused a thin TPU layer to ABSORB any shock and vibration that may happen throughout your day to further protect the screen of your beloved device.
- 🛡 [ULTIMATE PROTECTION] Made with NEXT GEN material that is strong while flexible, ensuring your peace of mind when using your device. Guards your screen from scratches or cracks even better than glass screen protectors, without being brittle to prevent chipping and cracking.
- 💎 [CRYSTAL CLEAR] Providing 99% VISIBILITY with super clear material so you won't even notice it's there! Giving you peace of mind without adding bulk or distorting your screen.
- 🧩 [PERFECT DESIGN] We have designed the ClearTouch ImpactShield to fit specifically to your device for a perfect fit, GUARANTEED! All ports and buttons will be FULLY ACCESSIBLE so that you can fully utilize your device. Disclaimer: ClearTouch Packaging may not be the exact one pictured on this listing.
What do the camera specifications tell you?
The T4x has a listed 50 MP main camera and 2 MP bokeh camera. The Nova 2 Pro is listed with 48 MP and 8 MP rear cameras. Those numbers describe sensor resolution, not photo quality. They do not establish low-light results, motion handling, color, video quality or the usefulness of each secondary camera. If photography is decisive, compare sample images and video from the exact models rather than choosing by megapixel count.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference in India?
There is no single reliable current price gap without the exact configuration, seller and date. vivo announced these India launch prices on March 12, 2025:
Rank #4
- vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual
- 6 GB + 128 GB: ₹13,999
- 8 GB + 128 GB: ₹14,999
- 8 GB + 256 GB: ₹16,999
These are historical launch prices, not a statement of today’s selling price. vivo’s launch announcement also mentioned a date-specific bank offer; it should not be treated as currently available. See vivo India’s March 12, 2025 launch announcement.
Recommended Free Tools
A Gadgets Now comparison view surfaced ₹16,999 for the T4x and ₹19,499 for the Nova 2 Pro. Other variant views on the same comparison family show different prices and configurations. Treat those as comparison-site snapshots, not audited live retailer prices or a market-wide measure. Check current stock and the final checkout price for matching RAM and storage before deciding.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the vivo T4x if its stated 6500 mAh typical battery, up-to-44 W charging, official display details or available 8/256 GB configuration suit your priorities. Its official specifications also list Bluetooth 5.4, IP64 and 5G bands.
- Consider the Ai+ Nova 2 Pro if the reported 6.9-inch screen or reported camera arrangement appeals to you, but verify those specifications and the exact variant with the seller because the available figures here come from a third-party comparison listing.
- For either phone, compare the same storage configuration at checkout. Check software version and support information, and use independent camera samples or performance tests for criteria the listed specifications cannot settle.
At launch, vivo said the T4x would receive two years of Android updates and three years of security patches. That is a launch-time support commitment, not confirmation of the device’s current remaining support period; verify current status before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

