The India-market spec sheets give the vivo T4x 5G an edge in listed display resolution and storage speed, while the OPPO K14x 5G supports storage-card expansion and lists a slightly higher maximum charging wattage. Both have a stated 6,500mAh typical battery and IP64 rating. A reliable current price difference cannot be established from the official listings reviewed: the vivo prices are for different memory configurations, and the OPPO sources do not state a price.
vivo T4x vs OPPO K14x: key specifications
The following figures are from the manufacturers’ India product pages. Configurations and availability can vary; vivo notes that specifications may vary by batch and usage, and OPPO also cautions that specifications may vary. See vivo’s T4x 5G specifications and OPPO’s K14x 5G specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T4x 5G | OPPO K14x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| RAM and storage options | 6GB + 128GB; 8GB + 128GB; 8GB + 256GB | 4GB + 64GB; 4GB + 128GB; 6GB + 128GB |
| Memory and storage type | LPDDR4X RAM; UFS 3.1 storage | LPDDR4X RAM; UFS 2.2 storage |
| Storage-card expansion | ROM not listed as expandable | Storage card supported |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD; 2408 × 1080; up to 120Hz; 393 ppi; 1050 nits HBM listed | 6.75-inch LCD; 1570 × 720; up to 120Hz; 256 ppi; 1125 nits HBM typical listed |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP bokeh | 50MP wide + 2MP monochrome |
| Front camera | 8MP, f/2.05 | 5MP, f/2.2 |
| Battery and charging | 6500mAh typical; up to 44W FlashCharge | 6500mAh typical; up to 45W SUPERVOOC |
| Software listed | Android 15 / Funtouch OS 15 | ColorOS 15.0 |
| Ingress rating | IP64 | IP64 |
The brightness figures use manufacturer methods, so they are not a controlled head-to-head measurement. Chipset and storage specifications likewise describe components, not independently measured speed or gaming performance.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which phone has the better display?
The vivo T4x has the sharper listed screen. Its 2408 × 1080 resolution and 393 ppi are substantially higher than the K14x’s 1570 × 720 and 256 ppi. Both list an LCD panel with a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. That shared maximum does not offset the resolution difference when fine text and image detail are priorities.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
OPPO lists a higher HBM brightness figure—1125 nits typical versus vivo’s listed 1050 nits—but manufacturer measurement methods are not established as identical. Treat those figures as product specifications, not proof that one screen is brighter in every setting.
Performance and storage: what the spec sheets establish
vivo specifies a Dimensity 7300 5G with UFS 3.1 storage; OPPO specifies a Dimensity 6300 with UFS 2.2. These published component specifications favor the T4x on paper, but they do not establish a particular benchmark score, gaming frame rate, or real-world speed advantage.
Memory configurations differ as well. vivo lists up to 8GB RAM and a 256GB storage option. OPPO lists up to 6GB RAM and 128GB storage, but supports a storage card. The T4x’s listed storage is not expandable. Check the exact variant on sale before comparing prices or deciding whether its built-in capacity is enough.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Battery, charging and water resistance
Both manufacturers state a 6500mAh typical battery capacity. The T4x supports up to 44W FlashCharge, while the K14x lists up to 45W SUPERVOOC. The one-watt difference does not establish which phone charges faster: the charging systems, compatible adapters and charging conditions differ, and no direct charging test is available here.
Both phones carry an IP64 rating, which is limited ingress protection—not a promise that either is waterproof or safe to submerge. vivo says resistance can decline through wear and warns against liquid ingress. OPPO also qualifies its resistance claim and says liquid or dust damage is not covered under warranty. Follow each manufacturer’s handling and warranty terms.
Rank #2
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Are the cameras different?
Both phones list a 50MP primary rear camera and a 2MP secondary camera, though the secondary camera types differ: vivo calls its unit a bokeh camera and OPPO lists a monochrome camera. The T4x lists an 8MP, f/2.05 front camera; the K14x lists a 5MP, f/2.2 front camera. Pixel counts and aperture figures alone do not determine image quality. No comparative photo samples or camera tests establish a winner.
What is the price difference between vivo T4x and OPPO K14x?
A like-for-like current price gap is not established by the official sources reviewed. The vivo Store listing showed ₹19,499 for the T4x 8GB + 128GB variant, while vivo’s official comparison page showed ₹16,999 for the 6GB + 128GB variant. Those prices apply to different configurations and page contexts; neither is a valid same-variant comparison with the other.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchOPPO’s K14x specifications page identifies 4GB + 64GB, 4GB + 128GB and 6GB + 128GB configurations but does not state a price. OPPO’s 2 February 2026 announcement said the phone was set to debut in India on 10 February 2026, but the release did not provide a price. See the OPPO India launch announcement.
Prices change by date, seller and variant. For a meaningful comparison, check current listings for the same RAM and storage configuration where available, record the seller and date, and compare the final checkout price rather than treating the two vivo figures above as a price trend.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the vivo T4x on specifications if a higher-resolution display, UFS 3.1 storage, or a listed 256GB configuration is more important to you.
- Consider the OPPO K14x if storage-card expansion is useful or you are considering its lower listed memory configurations. Confirm the exact card support and variant in the live product listing.
- For battery or charging, the published capacities are tied, and the maximum wattages do not establish real charging times.
- For camera quality, do not decide from megapixel counts alone; the available specifications do not establish a photo-quality winner.
- For value, compare current like-for-like prices. The available official price evidence is incomplete for a direct comparison.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

