The vivo T4x 5G is a sensible choice if you want a large battery and strong everyday performance more than an AMOLED screen or a versatile camera system. Its 6,500 mAh typical battery, Dimensity 7300 chip and 120 Hz display make a capable foundation, but the LCD panel, non-expandable storage and pre-installed apps are real compromises. Whether it is a good buy now depends on the live price and availability of the configuration you want.
What the vivo T4x 5G gets right
Battery capacity and charging
The India model has a 6,500 mAh typical-capacity battery (6,360 mAh rated) and supports up to 44 W FlashCharge, according to vivo’s specifications. Those are substantial capacity and charging figures, but they do not establish how long every buyer will get between charges or how quickly every phone will recharge. vivo’s charging figure is based on its standard charger in laboratory conditions with the screen off; real results vary with usage and conditions.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Performance for everyday use
The T4x uses MediaTek’s octa-core Dimensity 7300, a 4 nm processor, paired with UFS 3.1 storage. Independent reviewers describe performance as a strength: 91mobiles rated it 8.5/10, while Digit characterized the phone as performance-focused. These are reviewers’ assessments, not a promise of identical results in every app or game. vivo also cited an AnTuTu score of 728K+ at launch; that is a manufacturer-reported result, not an independent test of every retail unit.
Recommended Free Tools
A smooth, large display and stereo speakers
The 6.72-inch screen has a 2408 × 1080 resolution and supports refresh rates up to 120 Hz. vivo lists 1,050 nits HBM brightness, while noting that 120 Hz does not apply in every scenario. Stereo speakers are another useful everyday feature. The important tradeoff is that this is an LCD, not an AMOLED panel.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Where the T4x makes compromises
LCD screen and protection
If deep contrast and the display characteristics associated with AMOLED are high on your list, the T4x’s LCD is a meaningful limitation. In its hands-on review, Digit also said the display protection could be better. The official specifications do not establish a specific glass brand or hardness, so there is no basis here to name one.
Fixed storage and software clutter
Configurations are 6 GB RAM with 128 GB storage, 8 GB with 128 GB, and 8 GB with 256 GB. Storage uses UFS 3.1, but vivo says expandable ROM is not supported. Choose capacity with your expected photo, video and app use in mind: the software-based “Extended RAM” feature is not additional physical memory and cannot substitute for storage.
91mobiles lists pre-installed apps among its cons, and Digit also noted numerous pre-installed apps and said the interface could improve. Those are the reviewers’ experiences with their review units, rather than a guarantee that every user will find the software equally intrusive. The phone launched with Android 15 and Funtouch OS 15. At launch, vivo announced two years of Android updates and three years of security patches; that announcement alone does not establish the phone’s update delivery since then.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
A basic rather than versatile camera setup
The rear cameras are a 50 MP autofocus main camera and a 2 MP bokeh sensor; the front camera is 8 MP. There is no listed ultrawide or telephoto camera. vivo says 4K video recording at 30 fps is supported on the listed 6 GB and 8 GB editions. Independent reviews characterize camera output as dependable or decent for the price, not clearly class-leading.
Rank #2
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Size, weight and durability limits
Depending on finish, vivo lists a weight of roughly 204–208 g and thickness of about 8.1 mm. The large battery comes in a substantial phone, which may matter if you prefer a lighter handset. The T4x has an IP64 rating and vivo also uses MIL-STD-810H durability language in its launch material. IP64 indicates dust protection and resistance to splashes; it is not permission to immerse the phone. vivo says resistance can decline with wear, and its rating is based on controlled laboratory conditions.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.vivo T4x 5G specifications
| Feature | India model |
|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300, octa-core, 4 nm |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD; 2408 × 1080; refresh rate up to 120 Hz |
| RAM and storage | 6 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 128 GB, or 8 GB + 256 GB; UFS 3.1 |
| Expandable storage | Not supported, according to vivo’s India specification page |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP autofocus main camera + 2 MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 8 MP |
| Video | 4K at 30 fps supported according to vivo for the listed 6 GB and 8 GB editions |
| Battery and charging | 6,500 mAh typical (6,360 mAh rated); up to 44 W FlashCharge |
| Software listed by vivo | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 |
| Weight and thickness | About 204–208 g and 8.1 mm, varying by finish |
| Other listed features | Stereo speakers; IP64 rating |
Specifications and manufacturer caveats are listed on vivo India’s T4x 5G product page. The page lists a charger, USB cable, case and applied protective film in the box; confirm contents for the market and batch you buy. 5G band support does not guarantee service: coverage and availability depend on your carrier, location and plan.
Price and whether it is worth buying
vivo’s March 2025 launch prices in India were ₹13,999 for 6/128 GB, ₹14,999 for 8/128 GB and ₹16,999 for 8/256 GB. These are historical launch prices, not current offers. A 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹16,999 when accessed on October 4, 2026, but that snapshot is not a confirmed retailer checkout price, seller or stock status. Check the current listing for your specific variant before deciding; the value depends on the live offer.
For a useful comparison with other phones at the price you see, weigh battery capacity and independently tested endurance, chipset performance and gaming heat, LCD versus AMOLED quality and brightness, camera versatility and observed photo/video results, storage and expansion, software clutter and update commitment, and the actual current price. No controlled head-to-head test establishes a competitor winner here.
Quick Recap
Who should buy the vivo T4x 5G?
- Consider it if battery capacity and capable day-to-day performance matter more to you than an AMOLED screen or extra camera lenses.
- Think carefully about storage if you keep a large library of photos, videos or games; you cannot add expandable storage later.
- Look elsewhere or compare closely if you prioritize AMOLED contrast, a more versatile camera system, lighter weight, or a cleaner-feeling software experience.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

