Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The vivo T4R 5G is the better fit if you want an AMOLED screen, a lighter phone and a listed OIS main camera. The vivo T5x 5G stands out for its larger stated battery, newer listed Android version and UFS 3.1 storage. Both list 44W charging and closely related Dimensity 7400-family processors. Official-store price results conflict, so there is no reliable price gap to quote: check the exact RAM, storage and color variant at checkout.
vivo T4R vs vivo T5x: specifications at a glance
| Specification | vivo T4R 5G | vivo T5x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz | 6.76-inch LCD, 2344 × 1080, up to 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400, 4nm | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo, 4nm |
| Listed CPU clock layout | 4 × 2.6GHz + 4 × 2.0GHz | 4 × 2.6GHz + 4 × 2.0GHz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera with listed OIS, plus 2MP bokeh camera | 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera, plus 2MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 32MP | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 5700mAh; 44W | 7200mAh; 44W |
| Software listed by vivo India | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 16 with Origin OS 6.0 |
| Memory and storage | LPDDR4X; UFS 2.2; 8GB or 12GB RAM, up to 256GB storage | LPDDR4X; UFS 3.1; 6GB or 8GB RAM, up to 256GB storage |
| Fingerprint reader | In-display optical | Side-mounted |
| Weight and thickness | 183.5g; 0.739–0.761cm depending on color | 219g; 0.839cm |
| Ingress protection listed | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69 |
These are manufacturer-published specifications on vivo India’s T4R parameter page and T5x parameter page, observed in 2026. They describe listed hardware and software, not comparative test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The T4R has the stronger published panel specification for a display-first buyer: vivo lists a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel at 2392 × 1080 with a 120Hz refresh rate. The T5x’s 6.76-inch LCD has a 2344 × 1080 resolution and supports up to 120Hz. The screen sizes are nearly the same; the main distinction is AMOLED versus LCD, alongside a small resolution difference.
Recommended Free Tools
Refresh rate alone does not establish overall display quality. The listed specifications do not provide a direct comparison of brightness, color accuracy or viewing experience.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible models:for Vivo T4R Screen Protector is Only Compatible with Vivo T4R. Please Check the Phone Model
- Function: Protect the Phone Screen,Easy to Install, Enjoy the Fun of Installation, No Bubbles, Strong Fit
- High Sensitivity: Firmly Adhered to the Touch Screen Area of the Phone, Maintaining the Original Screen Touch Sensitivity,Your Use will Not Be Affected in Any Way
- Anti-Fingerprints:The Screen Protector is Thinly Coated with a Special Material to Keep Your Screen Clean and Visually Comfortable
- Service: If You Have Any Questions, We Will Answer Them and Help You Solve the Problem
Battery capacity and charging
The T5x lists a 7200mAh battery, compared with 5700mAh for the T4R—a nominal capacity difference of 1500mAh. Both list 44W charging. Capacity does not by itself establish how long either phone lasts between charges; the published figures are not a matched battery-runtime test.
Processor, memory and storage
vivo lists an eight-core, 4nm chip from the Dimensity 7400 family in each phone: Dimensity 7400 for the T4R and Dimensity 7400-Turbo for the T5x. Both parameter pages give the same CPU clock layout, 4 × 2.6GHz plus 4 × 2.0GHz. Those labels and figures do not demonstrate which phone performs better in real use, and no independent head-to-head benchmark is established here.
Rank #2
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Both list LPDDR4X memory and up to 256GB of storage, but their listed storage types differ: UFS 2.2 on the T4R and UFS 3.1 on the T5x. The T4R is listed in 8GB and 12GB RAM options; the T5x in 6GB and 8GB options. Compare the exact RAM and storage configuration you intend to buy rather than treating a model name as one fixed specification.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Camera hardware: what the specifications do and do not say
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera, a 2MP bokeh camera and a 32MP front camera. The T4R store description specifically identifies its Sony main camera as having OIS, while the T5x parameter page names Sony IMX852 for its 50MP main sensor. OIS is a stated hardware distinction, not proof that the T4R takes better photos overall. Sensor resolution and model names cannot replace comparable photo and video tests.
Rank #3
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Software, size and other practical differences
vivo lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 for the T4R and Android 16 with Origin OS 6.0 for the T5x. That makes Android 16 the newer version named on the T5x specification page; these listings do not establish either phone’s future update schedule.
The T4R is listed at 183.5g, while the T5x is 219g. The T4R is also listed as thinner: 0.739–0.761cm depending on color, versus 0.839cm for the T5x. Choose based on how much weight and thickness matter to you, not on dimensions alone.
Rank #4
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
The parameter pages list IP68/IP69 protection for both. Treat that as the manufacturer’s stated ingress-protection rating, not a reason to deliberately expose either phone to water or dust.
vivo T4R vs vivo T5x price difference
The available official vivo store results do not establish a dependable current price difference. A T4R 8GB+128GB listing showed ₹22,999 for Arctic White, while a Twilight Blue listing showed ₹23,499. For the T5x 6GB+128GB, one official detail page showed ₹45,999 and an official catalog result showed ₹27,999. The T5x figures conflict, and the T4R figures also vary by color listing; these are observed page prices, not a synchronized or verified checkout price list.
Best Value
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Check the same-day checkout price for the exact model, RAM, storage and color on the T4R official store listing or T5x official store listing. Compare like-for-like configurations and account for any bank, exchange or promotional terms before deciding which is better value. The official vivo store catalog is another place to check current listings.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the vivo T4R 5G if
- You prefer an AMOLED panel and its listed 2392 × 1080 resolution.
- You want the lighter, thinner body shown in vivo’s specifications.
- You value an in-display fingerprint reader or the manufacturer’s listed OIS main camera.
Choose the vivo T5x 5G if
- You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity.
- You prefer the newer Android version listed by vivo and UFS 3.1 storage.
- You want a side-mounted fingerprint reader.
Neither set of specifications makes one model the universal winner. For an additional comparison framing, see 91mobiles’ vivo T4R vs vivo T5x comparison; for the decision itself, base your choice on the features above and the price of the exact variant at checkout.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

