The vivo T5 5G has the stronger published specification sheet: it offers a larger, higher-resolution display, a larger battery and an 8MP ultra-wide rear camera. The T4R 5G’s standout is its quad-curved AMOLED design. The displayed prices suggest a ₹12,000 gap, but they are not a like-for-like live offer comparison: the T4R listing was marked out of stock.
vivo T4R vs vivo T5 5G: specs comparison
The specifications below are from vivo India product pages unless otherwise noted. A listed specification does not establish how a phone performs in everyday use.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T4R 5G | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400, 4 nm, up to 2.6 GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz; quad-curved design positioning | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260; up to 144 Hz per 91mobiles |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS, plus bokeh camera | 50MP OIS main camera plus 8MP ultra-wide camera |
| Front camera | 32MP; 4K video capability | 32MP; 4K video capability |
| Battery capacity | 5700 mAh typical; 5570 mAh rated | 7050 mAh typical; 6850 mAh rated |
| Wired charging | Up to 44W | Up to 44W |
| Ingress rating | IP68 and IP69 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Software listed by vivo India | Funtouch OS 15 | OriginOS 6 |
Sources: vivo T4R 5G specifications, vivo T5 5G specifications, and 91mobiles’ comparison. The T5 refresh-rate figure is attributed to 91mobiles rather than the official parameter tables cited here.
Where the T5 5G has an advantage
Display size and resolution
The T5’s 6.83-inch, 2800 × 1260 panel is both larger and higher resolution than the T4R’s 6.77-inch, 2392 × 1080 panel. The T4R, however, is positioned around its quad-curved screen design. Which is preferable depends on whether you value the T5’s published screen dimensions or the T4R’s curved-edge presentation.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Vivo T5 Pro 5G
- Built-in metal rotating stand with protective case offers multiple adjustable angles for watching movies, gaming, or video chatting. Compatible with magnetic car mounts.
- Raised screen and camera protection minimizes scratches and impacts even during drops.
- Four-corner airbag protection prevents falls through reinforced invisible airbags at the edges. A rigid PC back panel combined with a soft TPU shock-absorbing frame delivers dual-layer defense.
- Precision cutouts allow full access to all ports, buttons, and cameras. Buttons feature a soft, responsive feel that's easy to press.
Battery capacity
Comparing like with like, vivo lists 7050 mAh typical capacity for the T5 and 5700 mAh for the T4R. The corresponding rated figures are 6850 mAh and 5570 mAh. Capacity alone does not establish real-world battery life; screen settings, network conditions and usage also matter.
Rear-camera flexibility
The T5 adds an 8MP ultra-wide camera to its 50MP OIS main camera. The T4R’s listed rear setup pairs a 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera with a bokeh camera, so the T5 has the clearer hardware option for framing a wider scene. Both phones list a 32MP front camera and 4K video capability; matching megapixel counts do not prove identical image quality.
Rank #2
- High Transparency Screen Protector Glass protection glass film tempered glass screen protector for Vivo T5 5G (6.83 Inches).
- for Vivo T5 5G Tempered Glass Protection Film Made of ultra-thin high quality tempered glass, 9H Hardness, wear-resistant, anti-shock, and completely protects your phone from fingerprint, dust, damage and falls.
- for Vivo T5 5G Tempered Glass Ultra-clear Glass Screen Protector, offer you incredible vision. Ultra-high sensitivity touch screen, makes your phone run smoothly and fast.
- High sensitivity and high definition, anti-cracking, anti-fingerprint and anti-sweat coating, perfect HD definition, maximum tactile accuracy, no distortion.
- Screen Protector for Vivo T5 5G, Easy to install, Perfectly suited without professional tools.
Processor and performance: what the specifications establish
vivo lists a Dimensity 7400 (4 nm, up to 2.6 GHz) for the T4R and a Dimensity 7500 Turbo for the T5. This makes the T5’s named processor the newer or higher-tier specification in vivo’s descriptions, but chip names alone are not proof of how much faster one phone feels in a particular app or game.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
91mobiles reports Geekbench multi-core scores of 3,261 for the T5 and 2,912 for the T4R. These are that comparison site’s results; the testing methodology and conditions are not established here, so treat them as indicative rather than a guaranteed performance difference.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo T5 Pro 5G (India) V2568
- Shockproof Phone Case with Sliding Camera Cover, Compatible with Vivo T5 Pro 5G (India) .The case comes with a sliding camera cover that prevents lens damage, blocks the phone's camera and protects privacy when not in use. The sliding cover is very easy to slide and does not loosen easily.
- The 360° bracket is mounted on the back and has various adjustable angles (360° horizontal and 110° vertical), bringing you a convenient viewing experience.
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount], Compatible with Vivo T5 Pro 5G (India) ,There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included).
- If you have any questions about our products, please contact us as soon as possible. We will reply promptly.
Price difference in India
Prices checked on 7 October 2026 show why the apparent gap needs context: vivo India Store displayed ₹34,999 for the T5 5G 6GB/128GB, while 91mobiles displayed ₹22,999 for the T4R and marked it out of stock. Subtracting the displayed figures gives ₹12,000, but this is not a confirmed current saving or a comparison of two available offers.
Check the current price, storage variant and stock status for both phones before buying. The T5 figure is for the 6GB/128GB configuration shown by vivo’s store; the cited T4R figure is a secondary listing, not a verified live offer. Sources: vivo India Store and 91mobiles.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo T5 Pro 5G
- The magnetic ring design supports magnetic car mounts and is compatible with MagSafe accessories.
- High-quality synthetic leather with a premium look provides a more comfortable feel. TPU + rigid PC construction: enhances durability and improves grip. The soft TPU cushioning bezel allows for easy installation and removal.
- The raised edge design provides extra protection for the camera and screen.
- Precision-cut charging cutouts perfectly align with the volume buttons, side buttons, and the device’s contours, allowing for easy access to all buttons, controls, and ports without removing the case.
Durability and software differences
IP ratings are not a liquid-damage guarantee
Both phones are advertised with IP68 and IP69 ratings. vivo describes controlled test conditions and cautions that water and dust resistance is not permanent; the ratings should not be read as a promise that every exposure is safe or that liquid damage will be covered.
Different software experiences
The India product pages list Funtouch OS 15 for the T4R and OriginOS 6 for the T5. These are distinct interfaces, so preference for their layouts and features may matter as much as a specification difference. The cited product information does not establish a comparative software-update commitment; check the terms for the specific regional model if update longevity is important.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Compatible with Vivo T5 Pro 5G
- This case features a simple and stylish design, offering dual protection with PU leather and a phone case to provide comprehensive protection for your phone.
- This phone case features a flip-cover stand and includes a standard card slot where you can store cards and loose change.
- The hands-free stand design allows your phone to stand on its own, making it ideal for video chats and watching movies.
- All buttons and ports are easily accessible, and the raised bezel design keeps the screen and camera off the surface.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the T5 5G if its larger, higher-resolution display, greater stated battery capacity or ultra-wide rear camera matches your priorities, and its current price works for you.
- Consider the T4R 5G if you prefer its quad-curved design or find an available offer that makes sense. The ₹22,999 listing cited above was marked out of stock, so verify availability rather than relying on that figure.
- Do not decide on benchmark scores alone. The available comparison result is secondary-source data with testing conditions not established here, and real-world performance can vary by workload.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

