Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphone prices

vivo T4R 5G vs realme P4 5G: Specs and India Price Difference

By Freedom251 Team · · 3 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The realme P4 5G has the stronger listed battery, charging and refresh-rate specifications; the vivo T4R 5G offers a quad-curved screen, a main camera with OIS, a higher-resolution selfie camera and a lower observed official-store price for the 8GB+128GB variant. The comparison below uses manufacturer specifications and official India-store listings checked on October 7, 2026—not independent performance tests.

vivo T4R vs realme P4: key specifications

Specification vivo T4R 5G realme P4 5G
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 7400 MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED, 1080×2392, quad-curved; 120Hz refresh availability depends on supported apps and games 6.77-inch AMOLED, 1080×2392, up to 144Hz
Typical battery capacity 5700mAh 7000mAh
Charging rating 44W FlashCharge 80W
Rear cameras 50MP Sony OIS main camera and 2MP bokeh camera 50MP main camera and 8MP wide-angle camera
Selfie camera 32MP Not stated on the current official realme specification page cited here
Water and dust rating vivo states IP68 and IP69 under IEC 60529-2013 test conditions Not stated on the current official realme specification page cited here
Body weight and thickness 183.5g; 7.39mm in Arctic White or 7.61mm in Twilight Blue Approximately 185g and 7.58mm, according to realme

Sources: vivo T4R product information, vivo India Store listing, and realme P4 specifications. Values are manufacturer specifications; they do not establish comparative real-world performance.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

How the displays differ

Both phones list a 6.77-inch AMOLED display with 1080×2392 resolution. realme specifies a refresh rate of up to 144Hz, while vivo says 120Hz is available in apps and games that support it. The P4 therefore has the higher stated refresh-rate ceiling. How often a particular app uses a high refresh rate depends on support and settings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The T4R’s distinguishing feature is its quad-curved design. Whether that shape is preferable is a matter of handling and visual preference, rather than a specification advantage that can be measured from the listed figures alone.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

Battery and charging: P4 leads on paper

realme lists a 7000mAh typical-capacity battery and 80W charging for the P4. vivo lists 5700mAh typical capacity and 44W FlashCharge for the T4R. Those figures give the P4 the advantage in rated capacity and charging power, but they do not establish exact battery life or charging time: those depend on usage, settings, temperature and charging conditions.

Camera hardware: stabilization versus a wide-angle option

The T4R’s listed rear setup pairs a 50MP Sony main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and a 2MP bokeh camera. The P4 lists a 50MP main camera and an 8MP wide-angle camera. The clearest hardware distinction is OIS specified for the T4R main camera versus a dedicated wide-angle rear camera listed for the P4. Megapixel counts and component lists alone cannot determine which phone takes better photos or video.

vivo lists a 32MP selfie camera for the T4R. The current official P4 specification page cited here does not state a front-camera figure, so this comparison does not assign one to the P4.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Water and dust protection: read the ratings with their limits

vivo says the T4R has IP68 and IP69 ratings under controlled test conditions defined by IEC 60529-2013. vivo also warns: “This product is not a professional waterproof phone.” The rating is not a promise of permanent protection, and it should not be treated as permission to deliberately expose the phone to water. The current official realme specification page cited here does not establish a comparable P4 rating.

Rank #2
Shantime Protective Case for Vivo T4R 5G - Black
  • Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
  • Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
  • Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
  • Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
  • Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Official India-store price difference

Official-store listings checked on October 7, 2026 showed the following prices. They are listing snapshots, not guaranteed checkout totals; prices, offers and stock can change.

Phone and configuration Official-store listing checked October 7, 2026
vivo T4R 5G, 8GB+128GB ₹23,499
realme P4 5G, 8GB+128GB ₹30,999
vivo T4R 5G, 12GB+256GB ₹26,999

For the matching 8GB+128GB configurations, the observed official-store listings differed by ₹7,500, with the vivo T4R listed lower. The realme store also showed an 8GB+256GB option, but its price is not stated in the listing snapshot used for this comparison. Check both stores for current variant prices before buying: vivo India Store and realme Store India.

Which phone makes more sense for your priorities?

  • Consider the realme P4 5G if its larger stated battery, higher charging rating or up-to-144Hz display matters most to you.
  • Consider the vivo T4R 5G if you prefer a quad-curved display, want OIS listed for the main camera, value the specified 32MP selfie camera, or the observed lower 8GB+128GB store price fits your budget.
  • Do not choose on chipset names alone. The phones list Dimensity 7400 and Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G respectively, but these specifications do not prove which delivers better gaming or sustained performance. No independent head-to-head benchmark is established here.

This is a specification-based comparison, not a tested overall ranking. Choose according to the features you will actually use and verify the live listing for your exact configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India smartphone pricesrealme P4 5Gsmartphone comparisonvivo T4R 5G

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.