The vivo T4 5G is the stronger pick on listed performance hardware, screen sharpness and charging speed. The vivo Y31 5G trades those advantages for higher ingress-protection ratings and microSD expansion. For price, compare current offers at the same retailer and storage tier: the available figures here are a 2025 T4 launch price and a changeable Y31 store listing, not a like-for-like current comparison.
vivo T4 vs vivo Y31 5G specs at a glance
This comparison uses vivo’s published India specifications, not independent benchmark, battery-life or camera testing. vivo’s T4 5G specification page and Y31 5G specification page list the following:
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T4 5G | vivo Y31 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor and storage | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3; UFS 2.2 storage | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2; eMMC 5.1 storage |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz | 6.68-inch LCD, 1608 × 720, up to 120 Hz |
| Typical battery and charging | 7300 mAh; up to 90W | 6500 mAh; 44W |
| Ingress rating | IP65 | IP68 and IP69 |
| RAM and storage variants | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB | 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB |
| microSD expansion | Not listed on vivo’s specification page | Expandable storage up to 2TB |
| Listed cameras | Rear: 50MP OIS + 2MP; front: 32MP | Rear: 50MP + 0.08MP; front: 8MP |
| Price reference | 2025 launch prices: ₹21,999 (8GB+128GB), ₹23,999 (8GB+256GB), ₹25,999 (12GB+256GB), inclusive of taxes | ₹27,999 displayed for 6GB+128GB in a vivo Official E-Store listing snapshot crawled in 2026; listing price may change |
Which phone has stronger performance hardware?
The T4 5G has the more capable configuration on paper: it pairs a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 with UFS 2.2 storage, while the Y31 5G uses a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and eMMC 5.1. That makes the T4 the clearer choice if you prioritize the published processor and storage specifications. It does not establish a specific real-world speed advantage; no independent head-to-head benchmark figures are available here.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Memory options also differ. The T4 starts at 8GB RAM and offers up to 12GB, while the Y31 variants listed by vivo have 4GB or 6GB RAM. The Y31’s counterpoint is expandable storage up to 2TB, which can help if you keep many files on the phone. vivo does not list microSD expansion for the T4 on its specification page.
#1 Best Overall
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
How do the displays compare?
The T4’s 6.77-inch AMOLED display has a resolution of 2392 × 1080. The Y31’s slightly smaller 6.68-inch LCD is 1608 × 720. Both are listed at up to 120 Hz, but the T4’s higher resolution and AMOLED panel are the stronger specifications for detail and display technology. The refresh-rate figure alone does not make the panels equivalent.
Battery capacity and charging
vivo lists a typical 7300 mAh battery and charging up to 90W for the T4, compared with a typical 6500 mAh battery and 44W charging for the Y31. Those are capacity and rated charging differences, not a guarantee of a particular screen-on time or charging duration. vivo notes that actual charging power varies with conditions; the published specifications do not provide an independent, same-conditions battery-life comparison.
Rank #2
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Durability: what IP65, IP68 and IP69 mean for this choice
The T4 is rated IP65; the Y31 carries IP68 and IP69 ratings, so the Y31 has the stronger manufacturer-declared ingress protection. These ratings describe tested resistance under specified conditions, not immunity to every spill, submersion or kind of liquid damage. vivo warns that resistance can diminish through wear and that liquid damage may not be covered by warranty. See the Y31 5G overview for vivo’s product information.
Camera specifications are not a photo-quality verdict
On paper, the T4 lists a 50MP OIS main rear camera with a 2MP secondary camera and a 32MP front camera. The Y31 lists a 50MP + 0.08MP rear setup and an 8MP front camera. These sensor and resolution figures do not establish which phone produces better photos: image processing, lens performance and shooting conditions matter, and the listed specifications are not a side-by-side camera test.
Rank #3
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Price difference: compare current offers carefully
vivo India announced T4 5G launch prices of ₹21,999 for 8GB+128GB, ₹23,999 for 8GB+256GB and ₹25,999 for 12GB+256GB, inclusive of taxes, with sales beginning April 29, 2025. These are historical launch prices, not current offers. The T4 launch announcement records those figures.
A vivo Official E-Store listing snapshot crawled in 2026 displayed ₹27,999 for the Y31 5G 6GB+128GB variant. The vivo India phone store listing can change. Because these figures come from different price contexts and storage configurations, subtracting one from the other would not show a reliable current price difference. Check both phones at the same retailer, on the same date, and at comparable storage tiers before deciding on price.
Rank #4
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the T4 5G if you want the stronger listed processor and storage combination, a sharper AMOLED screen, higher listed charging power, or more RAM and storage options.
- Choose the Y31 5G if IP68/IP69 ratings and microSD expansion matter more to you than screen resolution and the T4’s higher-tier listed hardware.
- Compare live prices before paying if cost is the deciding factor; the available T4 and Y31 figures are not simultaneous, same-tier offers.
Both models list Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 in vivo’s India specifications. The right choice depends on whether you value the T4’s display and hardware configuration or the Y31’s ingress rating and expandable storage.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

