Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The vivo T4 5G is the more compelling paper choice if you prioritize battery capacity and a lower launch price: its typical battery is 7,300mAh, and matching 8GB variants launched ₹13,000 below the vivo V50 5G. The V50 is the more flexible camera option, with autofocus ultra-wide and front cameras, and it carries higher listed water- and dust-resistance ratings. Both India models share a 6.77-inch 120Hz AMOLED display and support up to 90W charging.
vivo T4 vs vivo V50 at a glance
| Specification | vivo T4 5G | vivo V50 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, 4nm | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; up to 120Hz; manufacturer-claimed local peak brightness of 5,000 nits | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; up to 120Hz; listed local peak brightness of 4,500 nits |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main + 2MP bokeh | 50MP OIS main + 50MP autofocus ultra-wide, 119.4° field of view |
| Front camera | 32MP | 50MP autofocus |
| Battery | 7,300mAh typical; 7,170mAh rated | 6,000mAh typical |
| Charging | Up to 90W FlashCharge | Up to 90W FlashCharge |
| Water and dust rating | IP65 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Launch software | Android 15 / Funtouch OS 15 | Android 15 / Funtouch OS 15 |
| 8GB+128GB launch price in India | ₹21,999 | ₹34,999 |
| 8GB+256GB launch price in India | ₹23,999 | ₹36,999 |
The screen specifications are similar, but peak-brightness figures are manufacturer specifications, not independently measured sustained brightness. The processor names establish different chipsets, not which phone performs better in real use.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the display and performance compare
Same screen size, resolution and refresh ceiling
Both phones have a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel with a resolution of 2392 × 1080 and a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. Their listed local peak-brightness figures differ, but those figures alone do not establish how bright either screen remains during sustained use.
Different Snapdragon chips, no established head-to-head winner
The T4 uses the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, specified as a 4nm chip; the V50 uses the Snapdragon 7 Gen 3. The model names are not a substitute for a controlled comparison. The available specifications do not establish a reliable performance winner, so look for testing that uses the same benchmark version, software build and thermal conditions if gaming or sustained workloads are central to your choice.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Battery capacity and charging
The T4 lists a 7,300mAh typical battery capacity and a 7,170mAh rated capacity. The V50 lists 6,000mAh typical capacity. That gives the T4 a 1,300mAh advantage in typical capacity, but capacity alone cannot tell you how many hours either phone will last: screen brightness, network conditions, apps and usage all affect runtime.
Both models support up to 90W FlashCharge. The specifications do not establish comparative charging times, so do not assume that matching peak charging ratings mean the phones take the same time to recharge.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Camera hardware: the V50 has more flexibility
The V50 pairs a 50MP OIS main rear camera with a 50MP autofocus ultra-wide camera offering a 119.4° field of view. Its front camera is 50MP with autofocus. The T4 has a 50MP OIS main rear camera, a 2MP bokeh secondary camera and a 32MP front camera.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesOn listed hardware, the V50 is the more versatile choice for wide-angle rear shots and autofocus selfies. Megapixel counts and camera features do not prove which phone takes better photos or video; for image quality, compare independent samples captured in similar conditions.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Water and dust resistance
vivo lists an IP65 rating for the T4 and IP68 and IP69 ratings for the V50. These ratings are not a promise that a phone is indestructible or permanently protected: vivo cautions that the T4’s resistance can diminish with wear. Treat the rating as a distinction in the published specifications, not as a reason to expose either phone unnecessarily to water or dust.
India launch prices and current-price caveat
The following are original India launch prices, inclusive of taxes—not a claim about today’s selling price.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
| Storage configuration | vivo T4 5G launch price | vivo V50 5G launch price | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8GB+128GB | ₹21,999 | ₹34,999 | ₹13,000 |
| 8GB+256GB | ₹23,999 | ₹36,999 | ₹13,000 |
The T4 launch announcement also listed 12GB+256GB at ₹25,999. The V50 announcement listed 12GB+512GB at ₹40,999. Since those configurations do not match, they do not provide a like-for-like price comparison.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteStore-page snapshots are also not a dependable current-price comparison: the T4 page showed a selected 12GB+256GB model at ₹29,999 marked out of stock, while the V50 page showed a selected 12GB+512GB model at ₹48,999 marked unavailable. These were different capacities and unavailable listings. Check an in-stock listing for the same storage configuration and seller before deciding; discounts and stock can change.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Software and update support
Both official India pages list Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15. The T4 launch announcement specifies two Android OS updates and three years of security patches. The reviewed V50 launch material did not provide a matching support duration, so a direct comparison of their update lifespans is not established here.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the T4 if battery capacity and launch value matter most
- You want the larger stated typical battery capacity.
- You are comparing original India launch prices for matching 8GB variants, where the T4 was ₹13,000 cheaper.
- You do not need the V50’s listed autofocus ultra-wide rear camera or 50MP autofocus front camera.
Consider the V50 if camera flexibility and ratings matter more
- You want an autofocus ultra-wide rear camera and a higher-resolution autofocus front camera on paper.
- The higher listed IP68 and IP69 ratings matter for your purchase decision.
- You are prepared to compare current in-stock prices for the exact storage version rather than rely on launch-price differences.
Neither phone is a universal winner on specifications alone. The T4 stands out for capacity and original price; the V50 offers a broader listed camera setup and higher ingress-protection ratings. Neither comparison establishes real-world battery runtime, camera quality, charging time, sustained brightness, durability or benchmark performance.
Launch timing
vivo unveiled the V50 in India on February 17, 2025, with sales announced from February 25. The T4 launch announcement is dated April 22, 2025 and says sales start April 29.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

