Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphone prices

vivo T4 vs vivo S2 5G: Specs and India Price Difference

By Freedom251 Team · · 5 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The vivo T4 5G launched in India at ₹21,999 for 8GB/128GB, while the vivo S2—marketed officially as vivo S2, though often searched as “S2 5G”—launched at ₹39,999 for the same base storage. That is an ₹18,000 launch-price gap. The T4 offers a larger stated battery and faster charging; the S2 has a higher-resolution display, front and rear 4K recording, a higher IP rating, and longer stated software support. These are specification differences, not results from hands-on testing.

vivo T4 vs vivo S2: India launch prices and configurations

The prices below are official India launch prices, not current checkout prices. The vivo S2 sales announcement dates availability from August 11, 2026; offers attached to that launch were time-limited through August 2026 and have expired. Retail prices, stock and seller can change, so check a retailer before buying.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Phone and configuration India launch price
vivo T4 5G, 8GB/128GB ₹21,999
vivo T4 5G, 8GB/256GB ₹23,999
vivo T4 5G, 12GB/256GB ₹25,999
vivo S2, 8GB/128GB ₹39,999
vivo S2, 8GB/256GB ₹44,999

Comparing like-for-like 8GB/128GB models, the S2 launched ₹18,000 above the T4. At 8GB/256GB, the gap was ₹21,000. The T4 also offered a 12GB/256GB configuration; the S2 launch lineup listed 8GB RAM with either 128GB or 256GB storage. These figures are from vivo India’s T4 launch announcement and S2 launch announcement; they do not establish today’s prices or availability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Specifications at a glance

Specification vivo T4 5G vivo S2
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz 17.35cm (about 6.83-inch) 1.5K POLED, 120Hz
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, 4nm MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, 4nm
India RAM/storage options 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB
Rear cameras 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 2MP bokeh camera 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera; 2MP bokeh camera
Front camera 32MP 32MP
Video recording Not stated in the cited official specifications 4K recording on front and rear cameras
Battery and charging 7300mAh typical (7170mAh rated); up to 90W FlashCharge 7050mAh; 44W FlashCharge
Ingress protection rating IP65 IP68/IP69
Software at launch / official product information Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 Android 16-based OriginOS 6
Stated software support Not stated in the cited official specifications Three generations of Android OS upgrades and five years of security updates

Specifications are from vivo India’s T4 product information and launch announcement, and the S2 product page and launch announcement. The S2’s official naming is “vivo S2”; “S2 5G” is a common search phrasing, and vivo’s launch FAQ addresses 5G calling.

#1 Best Overall
BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - Desktop Aluminum SoloStand, Adjustable Hands-Free Portable with Rubber Feet - Jet Black
  • 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
  • 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
  • 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
  • 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.

Battery and charging: T4 has the larger figures on paper

vivo lists the T4 at 7300mAh typical capacity, with a 7170mAh rated capacity, and up to 90W FlashCharge. The S2 is specified with a 7050mAh battery and 44W FlashCharge. On those stated specifications, the T4 has the larger battery and higher maximum charging wattage. Capacity and charging ratings do not establish comparative endurance or time to full charge: usage, temperature, charger and other conditions matter, and no hands-on battery or charging test is available here.

Display: S2 has the higher stated resolution

The T4 uses a 6.77-inch 2392 × 1080 AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate. The S2 has a 17.35cm (approximately 6.83-inch) 1.5K POLED display, also at 120Hz. The S2 therefore has the higher stated resolution and slightly larger stated diagonal, while both list 120Hz refresh. These panel specifications alone do not establish which screen looks better in everyday use.

Rank #2
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

Performance and storage choices

The T4 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, and the S2 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7360-Turbo; both are listed as 4nm chipsets. Available T4 configurations include 12GB RAM, while the S2’s listed India options use 8GB RAM. Both offer 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB choices.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

vivo reports an AnTuTu figure of 820K+ for the T4 and 970,000 for the S2. These are manufacturer-reported results, not an independent head-to-head test; without matched test conditions, they should not be treated as proof that one phone is faster. The chipset names and vendor scores do not substitute for testing the apps or games that matter to you.

Rank #3
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Cameras and video: S2 specifies 4K on both sides

The T4’s listed rear cameras are a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and a 2MP bokeh camera; its front camera is 32MP. The S2 lists a 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera, a 2MP bokeh camera and a 32MP front camera. vivo specifies 4K video recording on both the S2’s front and rear cameras. The cited T4 specifications do not state a video-recording resolution.

Although both main cameras are listed at 50MP, their sensor models differ, and megapixel counts alone do not establish photo or video quality. The T4 specification explicitly lists OIS; the S2 specification cited here does not list it. No comparative camera testing is available to determine which produces better results.

Rank #4
BoxWave Cable Compatible with vivo T4 Lite - DirectSync PD Cable (3ft) - USB-C to USB-C (100W), Type C Braided Charge and Fast Sync - Jet Black
  • 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
  • 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
  • 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
  • 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!

Durability and software support

The T4 is rated IP65 and its official parameter page lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15. The S2 is rated IP68/IP69 and runs Android 16-based OriginOS 6; vivo states three generations of Android OS upgrades and five years of security updates for it. The cited T4 materials do not state a comparable update commitment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

An IP rating describes resistance under specified test conditions; it does not make water resistance permanent or guarantee protection in every situation. vivo says water resistance can degrade over time and recommends a professional waterproof case for underwater photography with the S2. Do not interpret its rating as permission to use the phone underwater without regard to vivo’s guidance.

Which phone fits your priorities?

Choose the T4 if the launch-price and charging specifications matter most

  • You want the lower India launch price: the base model was ₹18,000 less than the S2’s base model at launch.
  • You prefer the larger stated battery capacity and higher maximum charging wattage.
  • You want a 12GB RAM configuration, which the listed S2 lineup does not offer.

Consider the S2 if its specific display, video or support features matter more

  • You want the higher stated display resolution and slightly larger listed screen diagonal.
  • You need 4K recording specified for both front and rear cameras.
  • You value the higher IP rating and vivo’s stated three Android OS upgrades and five years of security updates.

Before choosing on price, check current listings and stock: launch prices are historical and do not predict current retail offers. For either phone, compare the exact storage variant and seller rather than assuming the base configuration or launch channel is still available.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India smartphone pricesmobile specificationssmartphone comparisonvivo S2vivo T4

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.