DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › 5G smartphones

vivo T4 vs OnePlus N6 5G: Which Phone Should You Choose?

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The vivo T4 5G is the stronger pick for display resolution, its named chipset, selfie-camera resolution and charging speed; the OnePlus N6 5G offers a larger stated battery capacity and a 120 Hz maximum refresh rate. There is no verified, like-for-like current price difference in the available India-market information, so check the exact configuration and checkout price before deciding.

vivo T4 vs OnePlus N6 5G: key specifications

These are India-market 5G phones. The figures below come from the manufacturers’ product information; they describe specifications, not independent performance or camera-test results.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specification vivo T4 5G OnePlus N6 5G
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080 120 Hz maximum refresh rate; panel type, resolution and diagonal are not stated in the cited OnePlus product information
RAM and storage options 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB; 12 GB + 256 GB OnePlus specifies a 6 GB + 128 GB variant for its 60 fps video-recording note; other matching configurations are not established by the cited product information
Battery 7300 mAh typical 8000 mAh typical / 7780 mAh rated
Charging 90W FlashCharge 45W SuperVOOC
Rear cameras 50 MP OIS + 2 MP 50 MP main camera
Front camera 32 MP 8 MP
Launch or price information vivo Store India displayed ₹29,999 for 12 GB + 256 GB; store price can change OnePlus India dates the launch to June 30, 2026; a matching current checkout price is not verified

Sources: vivo India’s T4 5G product information, OnePlus India’s N6 product information, and OnePlus India’s N6 launch page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone has the better display?

The vivo T4 has a specified 6.77-inch AMOLED screen with 2392 × 1080 resolution. OnePlus lists a 120 Hz maximum refresh rate for the N6, but the cited product information does not establish its panel type or resolution. That means the N6’s refresh-rate figure alone is not enough to show that its display is sharper or better overall.

#1 Best Overall
BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - Desktop Aluminum SoloStand, Adjustable Hands-Free Portable with Rubber Feet - Jet Black
  • 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
  • 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
  • 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
  • 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.

Choose based on the attributes you can verify: the T4’s published panel type and resolution, or the N6’s stated maximum refresh rate if smoother motion is your priority. A 120 Hz maximum is a specification, not a guarantee that every app or use case runs at that rate.

Performance: what the chipset comparison does and does not tell you

The T4 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3; the N6 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 6360 Apex. Those names identify different chipsets, but they do not provide a dependable head-to-head speed result by themselves. No independent comparative benchmark is established here, and scores from different tests, software versions or labs should not be treated as directly comparable.

Rank #2
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

Check the physical RAM and storage on the exact listing before paying. The T4 is listed in three combinations: 8 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 256 GB and 12 GB + 256 GB. OnePlus specifically says 60 fps video recording is available only on the N6’s 6 GB + 128 GB version, so do not assume that feature applies to every N6 configuration.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Battery capacity versus real-world runtime

OnePlus gives the N6 a higher stated capacity: 8000 mAh typical and 7780 mAh rated, compared with the T4’s 7300 mAh typical. Typical and rated figures are distinct manufacturer specifications; the difference in capacity does not establish how many hours either phone lasts in everyday use.

Rank #3
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

OnePlus says its battery-life and endurance statements are based on OnePlus Test Lab results. The company also notes that network conditions, apps, call frequency, recharge count, usage habits, device age and settings can affect actual battery life. Those are manufacturer claims and caveats, not an independent head-to-head endurance test. No comparative runtime measurement is established for these two phones.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Charging and cameras

Charging speed

The T4’s official specification lists 90W FlashCharge, while the N6 lists 45W SuperVOOC. On the stated charging rates, the T4 has the advantage. These wattage figures are manufacturer specifications, not a claim about identical real-world charge times; charging conditions and the phone’s charging behavior matter.

Rank #4
BoxWave Cable Compatible with vivo T4 Lite - DirectSync PD Cable (3ft) - USB-C to USB-C (100W), Type C Braided Charge and Fast Sync - Jet Black
  • 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
  • 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
  • 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
  • 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!

Camera specifications

vivo lists a 50 MP OIS main rear camera, a 2 MP secondary rear camera and a 32 MP front camera. OnePlus lists a 50 MP main camera and an 8 MP front camera. The T4 therefore has the higher published selfie-camera resolution and specifies optical image stabilization on its main camera.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Resolution and stabilization details do not settle which phone takes better photos. Sensor resolution is not a direct measure of image quality, and the available product information does not provide controlled comparative camera results. For video, keep the N6’s 60 fps restriction to its 6 GB + 128 GB configuration in mind.

Price difference in India: compare matching configurations

The vivo Store India listing displays ₹29,999 for the T4 12 GB + 256 GB Phantom Grey configuration. This is a price shown for that specific store listing, not a guarantee of today’s checkout total. OnePlus’s cited official pages do not verify a current price for a matching N6 configuration, so an exact current price difference cannot be calculated from these figures.

A third-party 91mobiles comparison page provides contextual product and price information, but its snapshot may vary by date, variant, stock and offer. Treat it as a snapshot rather than a live offer or confirmed checkout price: 91mobiles’ vivo T4 5G vs OnePlus N6 5G comparison.

  1. Pick the RAM and storage tier you actually want on each phone; do not compare one phone’s higher-storage listing with the other’s lower-tier price.
  2. Check the manufacturer or retailer listing for the exact variant, colour, stock status and current checkout total.
  3. Compare any card, exchange or limited-time offer only if it applies to both your purchase circumstances, and note when the offer expires.

Which one should you choose?

  • Choose the vivo T4 5G if the published AMOLED resolution, Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 chipset, 32 MP front-camera resolution or 90W charging are the priorities that matter most to you.
  • Consider the OnePlus N6 5G if its higher stated battery capacity or 120 Hz maximum refresh rate better fits your priorities, while remembering that capacity is not a runtime test and the cited information does not establish its display resolution or panel type.
  • Decide on price only after checking a matching RAM/storage configuration and live checkout prices. The available ₹29,999 vivo listing does not establish the N6’s current comparable price.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

5G smartphonesIndia phonesOnePlus N6 5Gsmartphone comparisonVivo T4 5G

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.