What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The vivo T4 is the stronger pick on stated battery capacity and charging speed; the Motorola Edge 50 Fusion offers a faster listed refresh rate, NFC, a higher IP rating and lower listed weight. Neither is a clear winner for every buyer, and available India price listings do not establish a reliable price leader.
vivo T4 vs Motorola Edge 50 Fusion: specifications at a glance
| Specification | vivo T4 5G | Motorola Edge 50 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, per vivo’s official store listing | Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, per Motorola Support India |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120Hz | 6.67-inch pOLED; 2400 × 1080; 144Hz |
| Battery and charging | 7,300mAh typical / 7,170mAh rated; up to 90W | 5,000mAh; 68W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 2MP bokeh camera | 50MP main and 13MP ultrawide, as reported by 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 32MP | 32MP, as reported by 91mobiles |
| Ingress rating | IP65 | IP68 |
| Connectivity | No NFC; Wi-Fi 6 | NFC; Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac |
| Listed weight | 199g | Around 175g |
| Software listed on cited pages | Funtouch OS 15, per vivo’s official store page | Android 14, per Motorola Support India |
Manufacturer specifications are not performance or endurance tests. The newer generation number in the T4’s processor name does not, by itself, establish how much faster it is. Likewise, megapixel counts and display specifications do not prove which phone takes better photos or looks better.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
On paper, the vivo T4 has a substantial lead: vivo India lists a 7,300mAh typical capacity (7,170mAh rated) and charging up to 90W. Motorola Support India lists a 5,000mAh battery and 68W charging for the Edge 50 Fusion. These are manufacturer-published specifications, not independently measured battery life or charging times. Screen brightness, network conditions, workload and other factors affect real-world results.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhich display is larger or smoother?
The T4’s listed AMOLED screen is slightly larger at 6.77 inches, compared with the Edge 50 Fusion’s 6.67-inch pOLED display. Motorola lists the higher refresh rate, 144Hz versus 120Hz on vivo. That gives the Edge 50 Fusion the higher stated refresh-rate ceiling, while the T4 provides a little more screen area; these figures alone do not establish overall display quality.
#1 Best Overall
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
How do the cameras compare?
vivo’s specification page confirms a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), alongside a 2MP bokeh camera, and a 32MP front camera. 91mobiles reports a 50MP main and 13MP ultrawide rear setup, plus a 32MP front camera, for the Motorola. Motorola’s specification page cited here does not list camera details, so treat those Motorola configurations as comparison-site reporting rather than a confirmed manufacturer specification. The available figures do not show which phone produces better photos.
Which is lighter, more durable and better connected?
Motorola lists IP68, NFC and a weight of around 175g; vivo lists IP65, no NFC and 199g. That makes the Motorola the better fit if NFC, lower listed weight or a higher ingress-protection rating matters most. Check whether NFC works with the payment services you use. Neither rating means a phone is waterproof: vivo says its resistance can diminish with wear, and Motorola notes specifications can vary by market.
Rank #2
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
What are the India prices, and which is cheaper?
Listings available for this comparison conflict, and they do not establish a dependable current price winner. On the vivo official shop page, the Phantom Grey 12GB/256GB T4 was listed at ₹29,999 and marked out of stock. 91mobiles showed the T4 at ₹24,999 and out of stock, while showing the Motorola Edge 50 Fusion at ₹18,999 at Flipkart. These are dated listing snapshots, not guaranteed live offers or equivalent configuration prices; stock and promotions can change.
Before buying, compare live, in-stock listings for the same RAM and storage tier, and confirm the seller and final checkout price. Motorola India search results also showed 8GB/128GB and 12GB/256GB configurations, with an MRP of ₹27,999 and a listed price of ₹20,999, but that official page could not be verified here; do not treat those figures as a confirmed current offer.
Rank #3
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the vivo T4 if
- You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity and higher maximum charging wattage.
- You prefer the slightly larger listed display.
- You want the camera setup with OIS confirmed on the manufacturer specification page.
Choose the Motorola Edge 50 Fusion if
- You want NFC, a feature vivo’s specification page says the T4 does not have.
- You value its higher listed refresh rate or lower listed weight.
- You prefer its higher stated IP rating, while understanding that IP68 is not a waterproof guarantee.
If price decides the purchase, use current in-stock offers for matching configurations rather than the conflicting snapshots above. The specifications do not establish real-world battery life, camera quality, or overall speed, so those should not be inferred from capacity, megapixel counts, or chip-generation names alone.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
Sources
- vivo India: T4 specifications
- vivo India official store: T4 listing
- Motorola Support India: Edge 50 Fusion specifications
- 91mobiles: vivo T4 and Edge 50 Fusion comparison and listed prices
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

