Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphone prices

vivo T4 Ultra vs vivo T5 Pro: Key Specs, Prices and Which to Choose

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The vivo T4 Ultra is the more camera-focused option on paper, with a 3× periscope telephoto, an ultrawide camera and a MediaTek Dimensity 9300+. The vivo T5 Pro instead prioritizes a much larger stated battery, a larger 144 Hz display, newer listed software and higher ingress-protection ratings. Neither specification sheet establishes which phone takes better photos, lasts longer in everyday use or performs faster in real-world conditions.

vivo T4 Ultra vs vivo T5 Pro at a glance

Feature vivo T4 Ultra vivo T5 Pro
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ Snapdragon 7s Gen 4
Software listed Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 Android 16 with Origin OS 6.0
Display 6.67-inch, 2800 × 1260, up to 120 Hz 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, up to 144 Hz
Rear cameras listed 50 MP main, 50 MP 3× periscope, 8 MP ultrawide 50 MP main, 2 MP bokeh
Front camera listed 32 MP 32 MP
Battery capacity listed 5,500 mAh typical 9,020 mAh
Charging listed 90 W 90 W
Ingress protection IP64 IP68/IP69
Weight listed About 192–193 g 213 g

These are India-market specifications. The vivo T4 Ultra stands out for its listed rear-camera variety and flagship-class chipset; the T5 Pro stands out for battery capacity, display refresh rate and protection rating. The figures describe listed hardware, not independently measured outcomes.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Which phone has the better camera setup?

The T4 Ultra has the more versatile listed rear-camera arrangement: a 50 MP main camera, a 50 MP 3× periscope camera and an 8 MP ultrawide. The dedicated periscope offers a separate telephoto option, while the ultrawide provides a wider field of view than the main camera.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The T5 Pro lists a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP bokeh camera, rather than a dedicated telephoto or ultrawide rear camera. Both models list a 32 MP front camera.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

On hardware range alone, choose the T4 Ultra if you want dedicated telephoto and ultrawide lenses. Megapixel counts and lens presence do not establish image quality: the available official specifications do not provide a direct, independent comparison of photos or video from the two phones.

How do performance and software differ?

The T4 Ultra lists MediaTek’s Dimensity 9300+ and ships with Android 15 and Funtouch OS 15. The T5 Pro lists Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and ships with Android 16 and Origin OS 6.0. The T4 Ultra therefore has the more premium-positioned chipset on paper, while the T5 Pro comes with the newer Android version in its listed software configuration.

vivo reported an AnTuTu score of 1.2 million for the T5 Pro in its 2026 launch announcement. That is a manufacturer-published benchmark claim; the official specification information does not give a methodology that would make it a reliable direct comparison with the T4 Ultra. It should not be read as proof that the T5 Pro is faster than the T4 Ultra in use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which display is larger and faster?

The T5 Pro has a 6.83-inch AMOLED display with a listed resolution of 2800 × 1260 and refresh rate up to 144 Hz. The T4 Ultra lists a 6.67-inch display at the same 2800 × 1260 resolution, with refresh rate up to 120 Hz. The T5 Pro’s larger panel and higher maximum refresh rate may appeal if you prefer a bigger screen or smoother supported motion. Those specifications alone do not establish brightness, color accuracy or how often apps will use the maximum refresh rate.

Rank #2
MegTel vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone| China Version| 12GB+256GB| Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5| 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera| 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display| 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

Battery capacity, charging and weight

vivo lists a 9,020 mAh battery for the T5 Pro and a 5,500 mAh typical battery for the T4 Ultra. Both list 90 W charging. The T5 Pro has substantially higher stated capacity, but capacity by itself does not establish how long either phone lasts: screen use, connectivity, software and other conditions affect endurance. No comparable independent battery or charging test is established here.

The trade-off is heft: the T5 Pro is listed at 213 g, compared with about 192–193 g for the T4 Ultra. If you prefer a lighter phone, the T4 Ultra has the advantage on listed weight; the T5 Pro pairs its larger battery and display with a heavier body.

Water and dust protection

The T4 Ultra is rated IP64, while the T5 Pro is rated IP68/IP69. The T5 Pro therefore has the higher stated ingress-protection ratings. An IP rating describes specified protection conditions; it should not be treated as a promise that a phone is indestructible or safe in every water or dust scenario.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

India prices and availability: compare like configurations

The vivo India E-Store snapshot checked on October 7, 2026 showed the T4 Ultra 12GB/256GB at ₹37,999 against an MRP of ₹42,999, but the variant was out of stock. The same store snapshot showed the T5 Pro 8GB/128GB at ₹41,999 against an MRP of ₹55,999. These are different RAM and storage configurations, and the T4 Ultra listing was unavailable at the time checked, so the figures do not establish a like-for-like price difference or current availability.

Rank #3
Google Pixel 10 - Unlocked Smartphone with Gemini - Indigo - 128 GB | Android phone, advanced triple rear camera, 20x zoom, fast-charging 24+ hour battery, 6.3" Actua Display, data protection
  • Google Pixel 10 is the everyday phone unlike anything else; it has Google Tensor G5, Pixel’s most powerful chip, an incredible camera, and advanced AI - Gemini built in[1]
  • Unlocked Android phone gives you the flexibility to change carriers and choose your own data plan[2]; it works with Google Fi, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T, and other major carriers
  • Unlocked Android phone gives you the flexibility to change carriers and choose your own data plan[2]; it works - Google Fi, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T, and other major carriers
  • The upgraded triple rear camera system has a new 5x telephoto lens - up to 20x Super Res Zoom for stunning detail from far away; Night Sight takes crisp, clear photos in low-light settings; and Camera Coach helps you snap your best pics[3]
  • Pixel 10 is designed - scratch-resistant Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 and has an IP68 rating for water and dust protection[21]; plus, the Actua display - 3,000-nit peak brightness is easy on the eyes, even in direct sunlight[4]

vivo India announced the T5 Pro in April 2026 with these launch prices:

T5 Pro configuration Announced launch price
8GB/128GB ₹29,999
8GB/256GB ₹33,999
12GB/256GB ₹39,999

Launch prices are historical announced prices, not a promise of today’s selling price. vivo said T5 Pro sales would begin on April 21, 2026, with launch offers including up to ₹3,000 as a bank/UPI discount or exchange bonus and up to six months of no-cost EMI, subject to terms. For a purchase decision, check current stock and compare the same RAM/storage tier for both phones; store offers, MRP and launch pricing are different kinds of figures.

Which one should you buy?

Choose the vivo T4 Ultra if

  • You want a dedicated 3× periscope and ultrawide camera in addition to the main camera.
  • You prefer the lighter listed body.
  • The Dimensity 9300+ is the chipset you would rather have on paper, while recognizing that the specs do not prove real-world speed superiority.

Choose the vivo T5 Pro if

  • You prioritize the larger stated 9,020 mAh battery capacity.
  • You want the larger 6.83-inch display and its listed maximum 144 Hz refresh rate.
  • You prefer its listed Android 16/Origin OS 6.0 software or higher IP68/IP69 ratings.
  • You are comfortable with its higher listed weight and more limited rear-camera hardware variety.

Before settling on value, verify live prices and stock for matching memory and storage configurations. At the checked store snapshot, the T4 Ultra configuration was out of stock and the displayed T5 Pro configuration did not match it.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What comes in the box?

vivo’s official store/specification information says both phones include a charger, case and pre-applied protective film. Those items need not be treated as required add-on purchases.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India smartphone pricessmartphone comparisonVivo phonesVivo T4 UltraVivo T5 Pro

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.