The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The vivo T4 Ultra is the stronger paper choice for processing power, zoom photography and faster charging; the vivo T5 5G is positioned around a larger battery, a bigger high-refresh display and newer software. But vivo’s own T5 pages disagree on its chipset, screen and battery, and no reliable current like-for-like India price was established. Check the exact retail variant and live price before buying.
vivo T4 Ultra vs vivo T5 5G: key specifications
The specifications below are from vivo’s India pages. The T5 marketing page and its separate parameter page conflict on several core details, so they are shown separately rather than combined into a single assumed configuration.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T4 Ultra | vivo T5 5G marketing page | vivo T5 5G parameter page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo |
| Display | 6.67-inch, 1260 × 2800, 120 Hz | 6.83-inch, 1.5K AMOLED, up to 144 Hz | LCD; size and refresh rate not stated on the page cited |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main, 50 MP 3x periscope, 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS main, 8 MP ultrawide | Specification set differs; comparable camera details not stated in the cited material |
| Battery | 5500 mAh typical | 7050 mAh typical; 6850 mAh rated | 7200 mAh |
| Charging | 90 W | 44 W maximum FlashCharge | Not stated in the cited material |
| Dust and water protection | IP64 | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69 |
| Software listed | Android 15, Funtouch OS 15 | Not stated on the marketing page cited | Android 16, OriginOS 6 |
| RAM and storage listed | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 256 GB or 512 GB storage | Other variants appear in marketing and comparison material; confirm the India retail SKU | 6 GB or 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage |
Sources: vivo T4 Ultra parameters, vivo T5 marketing page and vivo T5 parameter page. The separate T5 pages should not be treated as proof that every configuration shares the same specifications.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Performance: T4 Ultra has the higher listed processor tier
Vivo lists the T4 Ultra with a Dimensity 9300+, while its T5 marketing page names a Dimensity 7500 Turbo and its parameter page names a Dimensity 7400-Turbo. This makes the T4 Ultra the clearer choice on listed processor class, but the conflicting T5 chipset claims mean buyers should verify the exact phone being sold.
#1 Best Overall
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Vivo’s T5 marketing page reports an AnTuTu score of 1,202,592 from a lab test using AnTuTu Benchmark V11 on a 12 GB RAM and 256 GB storage configuration. That is a vendor-published result tied to that test setup, not an independent head-to-head comparison with the T4 Ultra. Vivo also claims up to 233% faster on-device AI computing versus the prior-generation Dimensity 7400, based on internal tests of specific models under conditions as of July 30, 2026. Neither figure establishes how the phones compare in everyday use.
Cameras: T4 Ultra adds a dedicated 3x periscope
The T4 Ultra’s listed rear setup includes a 50 MP main camera, a 50 MP 3x periscope camera and an 8 MP ultrawide. That dedicated periscope camera gives it a hardware option for zoomed-in framing that the T5 marketing page’s listed 50 MP OIS main camera and 8 MP ultrawide do not include.
Rank #2
- [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 Ultra 6.82",If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
- [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
- [Fingerprint Unlock Compatible] maintain the performance of the vivo X300 Ultra fingerprint sensor. The glass is calibrated to ensure consistent signal transmission for biometric authentication. (Note: Recommend re-registering fingerprints after application for optimal speed.)
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.
The T5 marketing page specifies optical image stabilisation (OIS) for its Sony IMX882 main camera. The listed specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos overall; no independent comparative camera test is available here. If portraits, distant subjects or varied focal lengths matter, the T4 Ultra’s extra camera is the more versatile setup on paper.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Display: T5 marketing emphasizes size and refresh rate, but verify the panel
Vivo’s T4 Ultra parameter page lists a 6.67-inch 1260 × 2800 screen at 120 Hz. The T5 marketing page advertises a larger 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display with a refresh rate up to 144 Hz. Its separate parameter page calls the screen LCD, creating a material conflict over panel type.
Rank #3
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Do not assume the T5’s retail unit has the AMOLED panel solely from the marketing page. Confirm the display type for the exact India model and variant on the seller listing or product packaging if panel technology is important to you.
Battery and charging: capacity claims do not settle endurance
Vivo lists the T4 Ultra with a 5500 mAh typical-capacity battery and 90 W charging. The T5 marketing page lists 7050 mAh typical capacity and 6850 mAh rated capacity, alongside maximum 44 W FlashCharge; the T5 parameter page instead says 7200 mAh. These are vivo’s published figures, not a controlled battery-life comparison. A larger stated capacity suggests more battery headroom, but screen, chipset, software and usage also affect runtime.
Rank #4
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
The T4 Ultra has the higher listed charging power. Actual charging speed can vary with usage and test conditions, so wattage alone does not establish a full-charge time.
Recommended Free Tools
Protection and software
Vivo lists IP64 for the T4 Ultra and IP68/IP69 for the T5 on both of its T5 pages. These ratings are not a substitute for checking the manufacturer’s use and testing qualifications; do not treat a protection rating as a promise that damage from water or dust is impossible.
Best Value
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
The T4 Ultra parameter page lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15, while the T5 parameter page lists Android 16 with OriginOS 6. Check the software on the specific India retail SKU and look for a clear update commitment before choosing based on long-term support; the cited pages do not establish a comparative update-duration guarantee.
Price difference in India: compare live, matching variants
A reliable current transaction price for matching T4 Ultra and T5 5G configurations was not established. The comparison page lists release dates of June 11, 2025 for the T4 Ultra and September 2, 2026 for the T5 5G, but those dates do not tell you today’s selling price. Do not use an old launch price as a current price or infer a rupee difference from mismatched RAM and storage versions.
For an accurate comparison, check vivo India and authorized retailers on the same date. Match storage capacity and RAM where possible, and separate the listed price from bank offers, exchange discounts and seller-specific conditions. If one model is unavailable, report that rather than comparing its old price with the other phone’s live offer. Gadgets 360’s comparison is a secondary source for the release dates, not a live-price reference.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the vivo T4 Ultra if
- You want the higher-tier processor listed by vivo and prioritize performance on paper.
- You want a dedicated 3x periscope camera alongside main and ultrawide cameras.
- You value the higher listed charging power of 90 W.
Consider the vivo T5 5G if
- You prioritize the T5 marketing page’s larger battery claim and can verify the capacity of the retail unit.
- You want the larger, up-to-144-Hz AMOLED display advertised on the marketing page, after confirming the actual panel type.
- You prefer the newer Android and OriginOS versions listed on the parameter page and have confirmed those ship on your model.
- The higher IP rating is important and the exact device’s protection terms suit your use.
Before paying, confirm the T5’s processor, display, battery, software and memory configuration against the exact India SKU. Then compare dated prices for equivalent variants; without those checks, there is no dependable single answer to which phone is the better value.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

