Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphones

vivo T4 Ultra vs vivo T4R: Specs, Price Difference and Which to Choose

By Freedom251 Team · · 5 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The India-spec vivo T4 Ultra is the stronger choice for higher-tier hardware and camera range: it has a Dimensity 9300+ processor, a 50MP 3x periscope telephoto camera and an ultrawide camera. The vivo T4R costs less in vivo’s published price table and offers a larger stated battery and higher water-and-dust ratings. In that table, the entry-variant price gap is ₹16,500, but those entry models have different storage capacities and the prices are historical campaign figures, not live checkout quotes.

vivo T4 Ultra vs T4R: key specifications

Specification vivo T4 Ultra 5G (India) vivo T4R 5G (India) What it means
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ 5G, 4nm MediaTek Dimensity 7400 5G, 4nm The Ultra has the higher-tier chipset on the published specifications. No direct comparative benchmark establishes the size of its performance advantage.
Memory and storage 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB or 12GB+512GB; LPDDR5, UFS 3.1 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB or 12GB+256GB; LPDDR4X, UFS 2.2 Variant choices and memory/storage standards differ. Compare the exact capacity you plan to buy.
Display 6.67-inch, 2800 × 1260, 120Hz; 1600 nits HBM 6.77-inch, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz AMOLED; 1300 nits HBM and 1800 nits local peak The T4R screen is larger diagonally; the Ultra lists higher resolution. Brightness figures use different categories and should not be treated as a direct like-for-like measurement.
Rear cameras 50MP OIS main, 8MP ultrawide and 50MP 3x periscope telephoto 50MP Sony OIS main and 2MP bokeh The Ultra offers more stated focal-length options, including optical telephoto and ultrawide cameras.
Front camera and video 32MP front camera; 4K video recording listed 32MP selfie camera; vivo says front and rear cameras support 4K video Published resolution support does not establish video quality or stabilization performance.
Battery and charging 5500mAh typical capacity; 90W charging 5700mAh typical capacity (5570mAh rated); up to 44W FlashCharge The T4R lists greater typical capacity; the Ultra lists higher charging power. Neither figure alone establishes real-world battery life or charging time.
Dust and water resistance IP64 IP68 and IP69 under vivo’s stated controlled test conditions The T4R carries the higher ratings, but vivo cautions that resistance is not permanent and that it is not a professional waterproof phone.
Software at launch Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15; the August 2025 launch release promised two major OS upgrades and three years of security updates Check vivo’s current support terms before purchase; the T4R update commitment cited here is from its launch release.

How the performance and storage differ

The T4 Ultra combines the Dimensity 9300+ with LPDDR5 memory and UFS 3.1 storage, while the T4R uses the Dimensity 7400, LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2. That makes the Ultra the spec-led option for a buyer prioritizing a higher chipset and newer listed memory and storage standards. It does not, by itself, prove a particular gaming frame rate or benchmark lead in everyday use.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

vivo lists an AnTuTu score of 750,072 for the T4R and describes it as based on the company’s lab tests and methodology. It is a vendor figure, not an independent result or a head-to-head comparison with the T4 Ultra.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Camera differences: the Ultra has more reach

The T4 Ultra’s rear setup is more versatile on paper: alongside its 50MP OIS main camera, it has an 8MP ultrawide and a 50MP 3x periscope telephoto camera. The T4R lists a 50MP Sony OIS main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera. Choose the Ultra if having dedicated ultrawide and optical telephoto hardware matters; the published specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos overall.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

Both list 32MP front cameras. The T4 Ultra’s specifications list 4K recording, while vivo says the T4R supports 4K video from both its front and rear cameras. Check the camera app and firmware for the specific recording modes and stabilization options you need.

Display, battery and durability trade-offs

Screen size and resolution

The T4R gives you the larger listed screen at 6.77 inches, compared with 6.67 inches on the Ultra. The Ultra’s 2800 × 1260 resolution is higher than the T4R’s 2392 × 1080. Both list 120Hz refresh rates. Their brightness figures are not identical measurement categories, so they do not support a clean brightness winner.

Rank #2
Honcayd LCD Screen with Digitizer Full Assembly for vivo T4 Ultra V2504
  • This premium LCD screen assembly delivers high-definition, high-brightness and color-accurate display performance. It restores natural and vivid image quality without blurriness, yellowing, fading or distortion. Effectively fix common screen issues like flickering, dark screen, water stain, discoloration and vertical lines, providing a brand-new visual experience for video watching, gaming and da
  • Built with high-precision touch sensing layer, this touch digitizer supports smooth tapping, sliding and multi-finger operation. It features no touch lag, no dead zones, no drift and no unresponsive areas. The sensitive and accurate touch experience matches the original screen performance, ensuring fluent operation during long-time use and intensive gaming.
  • Adopting strict integrated lamination technology, the full screen assembly is well-sealed to prevent dust, bubble and light leakage. The outer tempered glass layer is scratch-resistant and wear-resistant, effectively resisting daily minor bumps and abrasions. Stable internal structure greatly improves overall durability and extends screen service life.
  • Designed according to original phone standard size, this replacement screen features precise cutouts, perfect cable position and accurate hole alignment. No trimming, no cutting and no extra modification needed. It fits the original phone frame perfectly, friendly for both professional repair shops and amateur DIY installation.
  • Original LCD Screen With Digitizer Full Assembly

Battery capacity versus charging power

vivo lists a typical 5700mAh battery for the T4R and a typical 5500mAh battery for the Ultra. The T4R’s rated capacity is 5570mAh. Charging specifications favor the Ultra’s 90W rating over the T4R’s up-to-44W FlashCharge. These are manufacturer specifications, not comparative endurance or charging-time test results.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Water and dust ratings

The T4R’s IP68 and IP69 ratings are higher than the Ultra’s IP64 rating. They do not make either phone a safe choice for deliberate underwater use. vivo says resistance can diminish over time and describes the T4R as not being a professional waterproof phone; follow the manufacturer’s warnings and care guidance.

Rank #3
BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - AllReader SD Card Reader, microSD Card Reader SD Compact USB - Jet Black
  • 🎛 [FOUR INTERFACES] BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. BoxWave's AllReader SD Card Reader is one of the most VERSATILE SD and microSD card readers for your device! Comes with four interfaces including USB-C, USB-A and Micro-USB for easy access. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔄 [EASY FILE TRANSFER] Finally, an easy way to transfer files between devices! Save all of your photos onto your desktop quickly, or upload some music into your smartphone. Now it's all possible with the AllReader SD Card Reader! Just PLUG N PLAY with the built-in connectors to copy files to and from all of your devices.
  • ✌ [EASY TO USE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
  • 📦 [UNLIMITED STORAGE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
  • 🤲 [COMPACT DESIGN] Advanced design packs in all of the electronics into a tiny package that has built in connectors. Easily pack it in your bag, purse, or pocket and take it with you EVERYWHERE!
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Price difference by variant

vivo’s seasonal Series T price table gives maximum operating prices (MOPs) and campaign offer prices for both India models. The offer figures were tied to campaign material and bank or exchange offers; they are not a verified current checkout price.

Model and memory variant Listed MOP Listed campaign offer price
T4 Ultra 8GB+256GB ₹35,999 ₹33,999
T4 Ultra 12GB+256GB ₹37,999 ₹35,999
T4 Ultra 12GB+512GB ₹39,999 ₹37,999
T4R 8GB+128GB ₹19,499 ₹17,499
T4R 8GB+256GB ₹21,499 ₹19,499
T4R 12GB+256GB ₹23,499 ₹21,499

Using those MOPs, the entry T4 Ultra (8GB+256GB) costs ₹16,500 more than the entry T4R (8GB+128GB); this is not a like-for-like storage comparison. At 12GB+256GB, the listed MOP difference is ₹14,500: ₹37,999 for the Ultra versus ₹23,499 for the T4R. Confirm the current price, exact variant, seller, stock and eligibility for any bank or exchange offer before buying.

Rank #4
BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - Desktop Aluminum SoloStand, Adjustable Hands-Free Portable with Rubber Feet - Jet Black
  • 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
  • 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
  • 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
  • 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.

The T4R’s August 5, 2025 launch release separately listed launch prices of ₹17,499 for 8GB+128GB, ₹19,499 for 8GB+256GB and ₹21,499 for 12GB+256GB. It also announced a ₹2,000 instant discount or exchange bonus and up to six-month no-cost EMI, subject to terms. Those were launch-period prices and offers, not a guarantee of current availability.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone should you choose?

  • Choose the T4 Ultra if you prioritize the higher-tier chipset, LPDDR5/UFS 3.1 specifications, higher display resolution, or dedicated ultrawide and 3x periscope cameras.
  • Choose the T4R if its lower listed price better fits your budget, or you value its larger stated battery capacity and higher IP ratings. Treat the latter as resistance ratings under stated conditions, not permission to immerse the phone.
  • Compare exact variants before deciding: the entry T4R has 128GB storage, while the entry Ultra starts at 256GB. Check live pricing rather than assuming historical campaign offers still apply.

See the manufacturer specifications for the vivo T4 Ultra 5G and vivo T4R 5G.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India smartphonessmartphone comparisonvivoVivo T4 Ultravivo T4R

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.